Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบสุยหู่จ้วนกับซ้องกั๋ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of Shui Hu Zhuan and Song Kang
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1075
Abstract
การเปรียบเทียบวรรณคดีจีนเรื่องสุยหู่จ้วนกับเรื่องซ้องกั๋งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสำนวนภาษาระหว่างสุยหู่จ้วนซึ่งเป็นต้นฉบับภาษาจีน กับซ้องกั๋งซึ่งเป็นฉบับภาษาไทยว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไรและวิเคราะห์สาเหตุที่มาของความแตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้จำกัดขอบเขตการศึกษาโดยตัดตอนเนื้อเรื่องมาเพียง 10 ตอน เฉพาะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอู่ซง ตัวละครเอกตัวหนึ่งจากเรื่องสุยหู่จ้วนซึ่งมีความยาวทั้งสิ้น 100 ตอน การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ใช้วิธียกตัวอย่างประโยคและเนื้อความบางส่วนจากทั้งสองฉบับมาเปรียบเทียบกัน แล้วจึงวิเคราะห์หาความแตกต่างและสาเหตุของความแตกต่างนั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าซ้องกั๋งมีการถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาหลักและภาพรวมได้ไม่แตกต่างจากสุยหู่จ้วน สิ่งที่แตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัดคือ สุยหู่จ้วนซึ่งเป็นต้นฉบับภาษาจีนมีรายละเอียดปลีกย่อยมากกว่าซ้องกั๋งซึ่งเป็นฉบับแปล ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดด้านภาษาในต้นฉบับซึ่งหาผู้ซึ่งสันทัดและเชี่ยวชาญทั้งภาษาจีนและภาษาไทยได้ยาก ผู้แปลและผู้เรียบเรียงจึงมิได้มีเจตนาที่จะแปลถอดความให้ครบถ้วนบริบูรณ์แต่เจตนาเอาความและเรียบเรียงให้ได้อรรถรสเหมาะสมกับผู้อ่านชาวไทย นอกจากนั้นในด้านความเชื่อ วัฒนธรรม ประเพณีที่แตกต่างของไทยและจีน ทำให้มีความจำเป็นต้องตัดทอนและดัดแปลงเนื้อหาให้ผู้อ่านชาวไทยเข้าใจได้ง่าย อีกทั้งความเป็นมาและวัตถุประสงค์ของการแต่งวรรณคดีทั้งสองเรื่องก็แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือสุยหู่จ้วนมีพัฒนาการมาจากเรื่องเล่าที่ใช้ข้อมูลของตัวละครและเหตุการณ์ในประวัติศาสตร์ ผสมผสานกับรูปแบบการเขียนบทละครอุปรากรจนกลายมาเป็นวรรณคดี ส่วนซ้องกั๋งเป็นการนำวรรณคดีจีนมาถ่ายทอดโดยการแปล มีวัตถุประสงค์ให้ผู้อ่านใช้อ่านเล่นเหมือนนิยาย ดังนั้นซ้องกั๋งจึงไม่ใช้รูปแบบการเล่าเช่นที่ปรากฏในต้นฉบับ แต่ใช้การแปลสรุปความแทน รายละเอียดบางส่วนผู้แปลและผู้เรียบเรียงอาจอธิบายเรื่องราวและตีความเพื่อเสริมความเข้าใจให้ผู้อ่านเข้าถึงเรื่องราวได้ชัดเจนและลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น ปัจจัยต่างๆ เหล่านี้เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ส่งผลให้สุยหู่จ้วนและซ้องกั๋งมีรายละเอียดที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะรายละเอียดที่เกี่ยวกับฉาก นิสัยตัวละครและรูปแบบการเขียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of literatures SHUI HU ZHUAN, the original version in Chinese, and SONG KANG, its translated version in Thai, has the objective of comparing the differences of expression as well as phraseology and then analyzing their causes. Scope of the analysis is restricted to those 10 out of 100 acts dealing with Wu Song, one of the main characters in the story. Comparison will be made by choosing certain sentences or passages and analyzing the differences and their causes. The studies show that the main content and overall in SONG KANG is indifferent from its original SHUI HU ZHUAN. The most evident differences lies in the trivialities such that more details are expressed in SHUI HU ZHUAN. As for the limitation in abstruse understanding of both Chinese and Thai languages, the author was not intended to translate all the details but was written with the objective of gaining readers' comprehension and enjoyment. Besides, the social and cultural differences among Thai and Chinese has compelled the author to make alterations and omissions so that readers will be better able to comprehend and make sense of the story. Furthermore, the originate and objective of both literatures were different. SHUI HU ZHUAN has its origital development from stories that were passed down from generations with details of characters and incidents from history combined with Chinese opera scripts and plays which eventually developed into classical literature. Whereas SONG KANG was directly translated with the intention of creating a noval for simple pleasure of the readers which made it different from the original one. In some details, there were references and explanation by the author for the purpose of readers' profound understanding. Such factors were the reasons for the differences between the Chinese original and Thai translated versions in such details as cast characters, settings and ultimately the style used by the authors.
Creative Commons License