Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพที่จัดพิมพ์ในปี พ.ศ. 2521-2530
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of cremation books published in 1978-1987
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1058
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะและการจัดพิมพ์หนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพ ที่จัดพิมพ์ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2521-2530 วิเคราะห์เนื้อเรื่องที่นำมาจัดพิมพ์ ในหนังสือในด้านขอบเขตเนื้อหา ความสัมพันธ์ของเนื้อเรื่องกับผู้ตาย แหล่งที่มาของเรื่อง และผู้เขียน โดยการสำรวจหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพที่มีการจัดเก็บและให้บริการ จากแหล่งต่างๆ รวม 18 แห่ง คือ ห้องสมุดหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพวัดบวรนิเทศวิหาร หอสมุดแห่งชาติและห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยทั้งในส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค โดยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพที่จัดพิมพ์ในปี พ.ศ. 2521-2530 มีจำนวน 1,238 เล่ม แหล่งที่มีมากที่สุด คือ ห้องสมุดหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพวัดบวรนิเวศวิหาร รองลงมาคือ หอสมุดแห่งชาติ หนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพส่วนใหญ่เสนอข้อมูลที่ประกอบด้วยชีวประวัติ คำไว้อาลัย และเนื้อเรื่อง การเขียนชีวประวัติเป็นแบบสั้น และผู้เขียนคำไว้อาลัยเป็นญาติพี่น้องของเจ้าของชีวประวัติ ในส่วนของภาพประกอบของหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพนั้นพบว่า หนังสือส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีรูปภาพบนหน้าปก และไม่มีภาพประกอบเนื้อเรื่อง นอกจากนี้หนังสือส่วนใหญ่มีขนาด A4 มีจำนวนหน้าอยู่ระหว่าง 51-100 หน้า จัดพิมพ์โดยแหล่งที่พิมพ์ของภาคเอกชน ส่วนใหญ่ของหนังสือแต่ละเล่ม มีจำนวนเรื่อง 2-6 เรื่อง และไม่มีสารบัญค้นเรื่อง สำหรับเนื้อเรื่องของหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพนั้นพบว่า เรื่องที่นำมาจัดพิมพ์ในหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ตาย และคัดมาจากบทหนึ่งในหนังสือ ซึ่งเขียนโดยผู้เขียนที่เป็นบุคคล ในด้านขอบเขตเนื้อหาของหนังสือพบว่า หนังสือส่วนใหญ่เป็นหนังสือหมวดศาสนา รองลงมาเป็นหนังสือหมวดวิทยาศาสตร์ประยุกต์ ในส่วนข้อมูลของเจ้าของชีวประวัติในหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพนั้นพบว่า มีชีวประวัติจำนวน 1,170 คน จำแนกเป็นเพศชาย 773 คน และเพศหญิง 397 คน โดยส่วนใหญ่ของเจ้าของชีวประวัติที่เป็นเพศชาย ประกอบอาชีพรับราชการและทำงานด้านวิชาการ ในขณะที่ส่วนใหญ่ของเจ้าของชีวประวัติที่เป็นเพศหญิงไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the publication of cremation books during 1978-1987. The contents of the books were analysed in term of subject, the association with the dead person, the original sources of the subject as well as information about the authors. In the procedure of the research, the collections of cremation books in 18 sources such as Cremation Book Library at Wat Borvorn Niwet Temple, the National Library and university libraries both in Bangkok, suburb and up-countries were surveyed through the use of recording form for cremation books. The research results revealed that there were 1,238 cremation books published during 1978-1987. The major sources for cremation book collections were the Cremation Book Library at Wat Borvorn Niwet Temple and the National Library, respectively. The majority of cremation books presented biographies of the dead and speeches dedicated to them written by their relatives. Almost of the formats of the books, there were no pictures on the front covers and no illustrations in the contents. A4 was popular size of the books. The number of pages from 51 to 100. Most of the books contained 2 to 6 subjects without a table of contents and were printed by private printing houses. In term of the subject, it was discovered that subjects presented in the books were of no association with the dead and mostly were some excerpts from other books which were written by individual authors. As far as the scope of subjects is concerned, the popular subjects found in the cremation books were on and about religions and applied sciences, respectively. The number of biographies of the dead were 1,170 (773 of males and 397 of females). The dead males mostly were government officials and from academic sectors whereas the dead females mostly were identified as of unknown occupations.
Creative Commons License