Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มลทินแร่ในพลอยทับทิมและแซปไฟร์จากแหล่งบ่อเวฬุและบ่อไร่ ภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Second Advisor
Sakonvan Chawchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.261
Abstract
Corundum deposits located in several places around the world which appear to have different genesis models. The origins of corundum can be distinguished by mineral inclusions. In this study, most of the rough gem corundum from Bo Rai deposit, Trat Province, and Bo Welu deposit, Chanthaburi Province, in Eastern Thailand show etched or dissolved surfaces that were resulted from dissolution by hot basaltic magma during transportation to the surface. Moreover, these gem corundums also show absorption spectral characteristics related to trace elements which typical for corundum from this area. Corundums from Bo Rai deposit in Trat Province, and from Bo Welu deposit in Chanthaburi Province were collected for this study. Various mineral inclusions in ruby were discovered, particularly high Al diopside (fassaite pyroxene), pyropic garnet, plagioclase feldspar, sillimanite, spinel, and sulphide are also observed in Bo Welu ruby similar to Bo Rai ruby. However, anatase inclusion is only identified in Bo Rai. On the other hand, sapphirine, quartz, nepheline, and anhydrite are only identified as inclusions in Bo Welu ruby. Mineral inclusions in sapphire from Bo Welu deposit are zircon, alkali feldspar, sulphide, monazite, columbite. Based on chemical composition of mineral inclusion, rubies from both Bo Rai and Bo Welu deposits may have originally formed within a similar environment, mafic granulites rocks, probably within lower crust to upper mantle. Blue and bluish green sapphires from Welu deposit may have crystallized from a highly evolved, alkali-rich and silica-poor magma at a shallower level in the lithosphere. Although, the formation of ruby located at deeper levels (upper mantle) than the sapphire (crust/upper mantle), some similar mineral inclusions in both ruby and sapphire may indicate co-crystallization between ruby and sapphire in some places.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งสะสมตัวของพลอยคอรันดัมกระจายอยู่ทั่วโลกตามลักษณะธรณีวิทยาของแหล่งกำเนิดที่อาจแตกต่างกันไป โดยมลทินแร่ในพลอยเหล่านี้สามารถบ่งชี้แหล่งกำเนิดที่ต่างกันได้ จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ คุณสมบัติทางแสง และมลทินแร่ ของพลอยคอรันดัมจากแหล่งบ่อเวฬุและบ่อไร่ ภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย พบว่ามีลักษณะภายนอกที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการกร่อนที่ผิวโดยหินหนืดบะซอลต์ร้อนที่พาพลอยเหล่านี้ขึ้นมาบนผิวโลก มีคุณสมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงที่สัมพันธ์กับปริมาณธาตุร่องรอย ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของพลอยในพื้นที่นี้ พลอยทับทิม จากบ่อไร่ จังหวัดตราด และ บ่อเวฬุ จังหวัดจันทบุรี ได้ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อทำการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบมลทินแร่หลายชนิด มลทินแร่ที่พบได้ในพลอยทับทิมทั้งสองพื้นที่ ได้แก่ ไดออพไซด์อลูมิเนียมสูง (ฟาไซต์ไพรอกซีน) การ์เนตชนิดไพโรป แพลจิโอเคลสเฟลสปาร์ ซิลิมาไนต์ สปิเนล และซัลไฟด์ ส่วน มลทินแร่อะนาเทสพบเฉพาะในพลอยทับทิมจากบ่อไร่ และมลทินแร่แซปฟิรีน ควอรตซ์ เนฟิลีน และแอนไฮไดรต์ จะพบเฉพาะพลอยทับทิมจากบ่อเวฬุเท่านั้น ส่วนมลทินแร่ในพลอยแซปไฟร์สีน้ำเงินถึงสีน้ำเงินแกมเขียว จากบ่อเวฬุ จังหวัดจันทบุรี ประกอบด้วยมลทิน เพทาย อัลคาไลเฟลด์สปาร์ ซัลไฟด์ โมนาไซต์ และโคลัมไบต์ จากหลักฐานมลทินแร่ข้างต้นบ่งชี้ว่า พลอยทับทิม ทั้งจากจากบ่อไร่ จังหวัดตราด และบ่อเวฬุ จังหวัดจันทบุรี น่าจะมีสภาพแวดล้อมการเกิดคล้ายกันคือตกผลึกในสภาพแวดล้อมที่สัมพันธ์กับหินแปรชนิดเมฟิก ในบริเวณเปลือกโลกตอนล่างถึงเมนเทิลตอนบน ส่วนพลอยแซปไฟร์สีน้ำเงินถึงสีน้ำเงินแกมเขียว จากบ่อเวฬุ จังหวัดจันทบุรี น่าจะมีสภาพแวดล้อมการเกิดมาจากหินหนืดที่มีวิวัฒนาการซับซ้อนภายใต้เปลือกโลกที่ตื้นกว่า แม้ว่าพลอยทับทิมจะเกิดในชั้นที่ลึกกว่า (เมนเทิลตอนบน) ของพลอยแซปไฟร์ (เปลือกโลก/เมนเทิลตอนบน) แต่จากหลักฐานมลทินแร่ที่คล้ายกันบ้าง อาจเป็นผลมาจากพื้นที่กำเนิดร่วมกันในบางบริเวณของพลอยทับทิมและพลอยแซปไฟร์เหล่านี้
Creative Commons License