Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะทางคลื่นไหวสะเทือนของร่องหลุมโบราณบริเวณแอ่งเกรทเซาท์ ประเทศนิวซีแลนด์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyaphong Chenrai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.257
Abstract
Paleo-pockmarks and present-day pockmarks are founded in several varieties both onshore and offshore worldwide. These features can be used as an indicator of fluid flow process which expulses through an unconsolidated sediment within the basin. The Great South Basin, New Zealand is one of the basins that paleo-pockmarks are observed covering the southeast offshore of South Island at around 1.5 s (TWT) depth beneath the surface. This study aims to identify seismic characteristics of paleo-pockmarks in the Great South Basin and predict the possible fluid origins and their mechanism. The numerous paleo-pockmarks are identified and imaged by using 3D seismic interpretation. Paleo-pockmarks in the study area are observed on the fine-grained sedimentary succession of middle Eocene as known Laing formation. The paleo-pockmark distribution is aligned from the southwest toward northeast direction coincident with fan shaped geometry. Paleo-pockmark area are divided within 3 major zones to study morphology and density of paleo-pockmarks. There are zone 1 located in the proximal fan, zone 2 located in the middle fan, and zone 3 located in the distal fan. The 94 paleo-pockmark samples are randomly chosen from 3 zones for size measurement. Paleo-pockmarks in the study area are identified as "normal pockmark" with sub-round to round on the top view, V-shape and U-shape in profile view. Their size ranges from 131 to 481 m in diameter and 15 to 45 ms (TWT) in depth. Paleo-pockmarks are observed to have high density around 13.4 paleo-pockmarks per a square kilometer at the central part of the study area (zone B). Furthermore, location distribution of paleo-pockmarks is interpreted to be caused by two possible fluid origins. Microbial methane is the main fluid origins which generate more widespread middle Eocene paleo-pockmarks in low temperature condition. While pore water in compacted fine-grained sedimentary layers, including late Cretaceous to early Paleocene Wickcliffe formation and early to middle Eocene Laing formation, are possible to be one of the fluid sources of paleo-pockmarks in the study area as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ร่องหลุมโบราณ และร่องหลุมปัจจุบัน เป็นลักษณะร่องรอยที่พบได้หลากหลายพื้นที่ ทั้งบริเวณในชายฝั่งทะเลและนอกชายฝั่งทะเลทั่วโลก ซึ่งร่องหลุมเหล่านี้สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงกระบวนการไหลของของไหลผ่านชั้นตะกอนที่ยังไม่แข็งตัวในแอ่งสะสมตะกอนได้ โดยในบริเวณแอ่งเกรทเซาท์ ประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ เป็นหนึ่งในแอ่งสะสมตะกอนที่มีการสำรวจพบร่องหลุมโบราณกระจายตัวครอบคลุมพื้นที่นอกชายฝั่งทางด้านตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของเกาะใต้ บริเวณใต้พื้นผิวที่ความลึกประมาณ 1.5 วินาที (TWT) ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะทางคลื่นไหวสะเทือนของร่องหลุมโบราณในพื้นที่แอ่งเกรทเซาท์ และอภิปรายของชนิดของของไหลที่สามารถเป็นต้นกำเนิด รวมทั้งกระบวนการเกิดร่องหลุมโบราณในพื้นที่ ร่องหลุมโบราณในพื้นที่ศึกษาถูกพบอยู่บนชั้นตะกอนละเอียดสมัยอีโอซีนตอนกลางของหมวดหินแลง มีลักษณะการกระจายตัวในทิศทางตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ไปยังตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือซึ่งสอดคล้องกับรูปร่างของตะกอนรูปพัด พื้นที่ของร่องหลุมโบราณถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน เพื่อศึกษารูปร่างลักษณะและความหนาแน่นของร่องหลุมโบราณ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยพื้นที่ส่วนต้นของตะกอนรูปพัด (โซน 1) ส่วนกลาง (โซน 2) และส่วนปลาย (โซน 3) ตัวอย่างร่องหลุมโบราณจำนวน 94 ร่องหลุม ถูกเลือกโดยการสุ่มจากทั้ง 3 ส่วน เพื่อใช้ในการวัดขนาดของร่องหลุมโบราณในพื้นที่ จากการศึกษาสรุปว่าร่องหลุมโบราณในพื้นที่ศึกษาถูกจำแนกเป็นชนิด "ร่องหลุมแบบปกติ" ที่มีรูปร่างจากมุมบนเป็นลักษณะกึ่งกลมถึงกลม และจากมุมด้านข้างเป็นรูปร่างคล้ายตัววีและตัวยู โดยมีความกว้างตั้งแต่ 131 ถึง 481 เมตร และลึกตั้งแต่ 15 ถึง 45 มิลลิวินาที (TWT) พบว่าร่องหลุมโบราณมีความหนาแน่นประมาณ 13.4 ร่องหลุมต่อพื้นที่ 1 ตารางกิโลเมตร กระจายตัวหนาแน่นโดยเฉพาะบริเวณตอนกลางของพื้นที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตำแหน่งที่พบและลักษณะการกระจายตัวของร่องหลุมโบราณสามารถสันนิษฐานได้ว่าของไหลที่เป็นต้นกำเนิดของร่องหลุมโบราณนี้ประกอบไปด้วย ไมโครเบียลมีเทนเป็นของไหลต้นกำเนิดหลักที่ทำให้เกิดลักษณะการกระจายตัวกว้างของร่องหลุมโบราณสมัยอีโอซีนตอนกลางในสภาวะที่มีอุณหภูมิต่ำได้ ในขณะที่น้ำที่สะสมตัวในชั้นตะกอนละเอียดที่ถูกบีบอัด ประกอบไปด้วยหมวดหินวิคคลิฟสมัยครีเทเชียสตอนปลายถึงพาลีโอซีนตอนต้น และหมวดหินแลงสมัยอีโอซีนตอนต้นถึงตอนกลาง มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเป็นหนึ่งในของไหลต้นกำเนิดที่ก่อให้เกิดร่องหลุมโบราณในพื้นที่ศึกษาได้เช่นกัน
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.