Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายต่างประเทศของสหภาพยุโรป : ศึกษากรณีเปรียบเทียบการใช้นโยบายสิทธิมนุษยชน ต่อพม่าและอินโดนีเซีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
European Union's foreign policy : a comparative case study on human rights policy towards Burma and Indonesia
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงศ์ ชูมาก
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.674
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ต่อฉบับนี้ศึกษากรณีเปรียบเทียบการใช้นโยบายสิทธิมนุษยชนของสหภาพยุโรปต่อพม่า และอินโดนีเซียในช่วง ค.ศ. 1989-ปัจจุบัน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้นโยบายดังกล่าวของสหภาพยุโรปต่อประเทศทั้งสอง มีการเลือกปฏิบัติ ทั้งนี้ ได้นำเอาแนวคิดผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติมาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษาวิจัย จากการศึกษาพบว่า สหภาพยุโรปซึ่งมีวัตประสงค์อย่างชัดเจนในการเคารพและปกป้องสิทธิมนุษยชนทั้งภายในสหภาพ และในระดับโลก ได้ดำเนินนโยบายสิทธิมนุษยชนต่อพม่าและอินโดนีเซียในลักษผะ "ทวิมาตรฐาน" ทั้ง ๆ ทีมีสภาพปัญหาสิทธิมนุษยชนที่คล้ายคลึงกันหลายประการ อาทิ การจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพทางการเมือง การจำกัดเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นทางการเมือง การกักขังหน่วงเหนี่ยว และการสูญหายของนักโทษการเมือง และการละเมิดสิทธิของชนกลุ่มน้อย เป็นต้น วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ พิจารณาว่าการดำเนินนโยบายทวิมาตรฐานดังกล่าวข้างต้น เป็นผลมาจากความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้าที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้ากับพม่านั้นอยู่ในระดับที่น้อยมาก เมื่อเทียบกับอินโดนีเซีย ส่งผลให้สหภาพยุโรปดำเนินนโยบายสิทธิมนุษยชนต่ออินโดนีเซียในลักษณะที่ยืดหยุ่นกว่าที่ปฏิบัติต่อพม่า ดังนั้น ในกรณีของพม่าและอินโดนีเซียแม้จะมีสภาพปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนในลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน แต่สหภาพยุโรปก็ดำเนินนโยบายสิทธิมนุษยชนในลักษณะทวิมาตรฐานต่อสองประเทศดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจที่ประเทศสมาชิกสหภาพยุโรปได้รับจากพม่าและอินโดนีเซียแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a comparative study of the European Union's human rights policy towards Burma and Indonesia from 1989 up to present. Its main objective is to portray the EU's double standard in pursuing its human rights policy towards these two countries. In this study, theory of national interest was used as an analytical framework. The study found that the EU which one of its specific objectives was to promote the respect and protection of human rights among the member countries and around the world, however, has applied double standard in carrying out the human rights policy towards Burma and Indonesia even though the human rights violations in these two countries were considered to be at the same level. Examples included restrictions on political rights and freedom, the absence of free political expression, arbitrary detention of political prisoners, prisoner disappearances and violations of minorities' rights. Double standard can be explained by the difference of trade relations the EU conducted with Burma and Indonesia when the level of EU trade relations with Burma was very low while it was high with Indonesia. Such practices were considered as the EU's partial reactions to intentionally apply more flexible human rights policy towards Indonesia while strict policy was applied towards Burma. This thesis has made a conclusion that the double standard that the EU has applied on Burma and Indonesia was resulted from different economic interests the EU obtained from these two countries.
Creative Commons License