Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความขัดแย้งทางความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับ สิทธิ หน้าที่ เสรีภาพ และทิศทางการเมืองไทย ระหว่างนักหนังสือพิมพ์ฝ่ายรัฐบาลกับฝ่ายประชาชน ในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่รัชกาลที่ 6
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis on the conflicts of opinions, concerning right, duty, liberty and political directions : A comparative study between government-sided and popular journalists in the reign of King Vajiravudh
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.434
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์และอธิบายถึงสาเหตุของสภาพความขัดแย้งทางความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับ สิทธิ หน้าที่ เสรีภาพ และทิศทางการเมืองไทย ของนักหนังสือพิมพ์ ในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว รัชกาลที่ 6 ทั้งฝ่ายรัฐบาลและฝ่ายประชาชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความขัดแย้งทางความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับประเด็นดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นจริง แม้ว่านักหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งฝ่ายรัฐบาลและฝ่ายประชาชนต่างเห็นพ้องต้องกันว่า สิทธิ หน้าที่ เสรีภาพ ตามแนวทางเสรีนิยมประชาธิปไตยเป็นแนวคิดที่ดีและควรเกิดขึ้นไนประเทศไทย นอกจากนั้น ใน ขณะที่นักหนังสือพิมพ์ฝ่ายประชาชนเรียกร้องให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองไปสู่ระบอบ ประชาธิปไตยโดยมองว่าจะทำไห้ประเทศชาติเจริญรุ่งเรือง นักหนังสือพิมพ์ฝ่ายรัฐบาลกลับคัดค้านและมองว่าระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์เป็นระบอบการปกครองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับ ประเทศไทยในขณะนั้น สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งดังกล่าว คือ การที่นักหนังสือพิมพ์ฝ่ายประชาชนนำแนวคิด สิทธิ หน้าที่ เสรีภาพ มาเกี่ยวโยงกับแนวคิดการเมืองการปกครอง โดยนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเรียกร้องการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องที่ฝ่ายรัฐบาลรับไม่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this historical research is to analyze and explain the conflicts of opinions, concerning Right, Duty, Liberty and Political Directions between Government-sided and Popul 'r journalists in the reign of King Vajiravudh. The researcher found that there were serious and bitter conflicts of journalistic and political opinions. Though both Government-sided and Popular journalists strongly agreed with the democratic concepts of Right, Duty and Liberty; the Government-sided journalists could not accept the revolutionary idea of the Popular journalists. In their opinion, the Absolute Monarchy was the most appropriate political system of Thailand. The major factor that influenced these conflicts is the will to combine the concepts of Right, Duty and Liberty with the revolutionary one. The way the Popular journalists using the concepts of Right, Duty and Liberty as a means to get the political revolution is unacceptable for the Government-sided journalists.
ISBN
9746379445
Share
COinS