Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เรียงความเรื่องความเหนียวของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและการบริหาร
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.246
Abstract
This paper provided evidences that costs management is affected by many factors and investors can use this knowledge to analyze the firm's cost management practices. Selling, General, and Administrative Costs (SG&A) appears to be sticky and showed that costs management is asymmetric. The cost stickiness occurs when the SG&A costs decrease by smaller percentage with revenue decrease compare to SG&A costs increase with revenue increase. This paper explored various factors that might have influence on the stickiness of SG&A costs using linear regression. Factors such as managerial ownership and ownership concentration are found to decrease cost stickiness in different periods. Firms within service industry are found to have significantly greater SG&A cost stickiness compare to other industries. Good corporate governance is also found to increase SG&A cost stickiness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้เป็นหลักฐานว่าการบริหารต้นทุนมีผลกระทบจากหลายปัจจัยและนักลงทุนสามารถใช้ความรู้นี้ในการวิเคราะห์แนวทางการบริหารต้นทุนของบริษัทได้ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหาร (SG & A Cost) นั้นมีความเหนียวซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการจัดการค่าใช้จ่ายนั้นไม่สมมาตร ความเหนียวเกิดขึ้นจากการที่ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหารลดลงในสัดส่วนที่น้อยกว่าเมื่อรายรับลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหารเมื่อรายรับเพิ่มขึ้น บทความนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่อาจมีผลต่อความเหนียวของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหารโดยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย ปัจจัยต่างๆเช่นความเป็นเจ้าของและการกระจุกตัวของความเป็นเจ้าของนั้นช่วยลดความเหนียวของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหารในแต่ละช่วงเวลา บริษัทที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมบริการมีความเหนียวของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหารที่สูงกว่าบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้บรรษัทภิบาลที่ดียังช่วยเพิ่มความเหนียวของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหาร
Creative Commons License