Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองผลกระทบของน้ำต่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้น้ำมันใช้แล้วผ่านปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์-ทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันในหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Kanokwan Ngaosuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.46
Abstract
This research investigated the effect of water content in waste cooking oil (WCO) on the performance of a reactive distillation column for biodiesel production via ester-transesterification. A mixture of triolein and oleic acid was used as a WCO model compound. Amberlyst-15 was used to catalyze esterification while CaO was used for transesterification. From Langmuir-Hinshelwood-Hougen-Watson (LHHW) kinetic model taking into account water absorption for esterification of oleic acid (FFA), biodiesel yield was decreased with increasing of water content in WCO feedstocks. On the other hand, the initial rate of transesterification was increased with increase of amount of water in WCO feedstocks in the range of 0-5%wt. However, when biodiesel yield reached the maximum value of 30-40%, saponification as a side reaction became significant and the emulsion phase of feedstocks was present, resulting in significant decrease in biodiesel yield. Therefore, the water contaminated in feedstocks should be avoided because of the presence of saponification even when using heterogeneous CaO catalyst for biodiesel production. Interestingly, hybridized reactive distillation can handle the feedstocks with the presence of water in the range of 0-8%wt commonly found in most WCO sources. It was found that the water was vaporized to the top of the column and did not flow down to the transesterification section. The hybridized reactive distillation can produce 97% biodiesel yield with 96.5% biodiesel purity according to EN14214 standard with the use of total stages of 26, reflux ratio of 0.1 and reboiler duty of 50-128 kW for the WCO feed of 1 kmol/h
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วต่อสมรรถนะของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาสำหรับผลิตไบโอดีเซลผ่านปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์-ทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ไตรโอเลอีนผสมกับกรดโอเลอิกถูกใช้เป็นสารประกอบจำลองของน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้ว สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันจะใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแอมเบอริส-15 ในขณะที่ปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันจะใช้แคลเซียมออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการใช้แบบจำลองของแลงก์เมียร์-ฮินเชล์วูด-ออยล์เกน-วัตสันพบ (LHHW) ที่รวมการดูดซับของน้ำพบว่าผลได้ของไบโอดีเซลลดลงเมื่อน้ำมันพืชที่ใช้แล้ว (WCO) มีปริมาณน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเริ่มต้นของปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีน้ำมัน WCO มีปริมาณน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น 0-5%ต่อมวลน้ำมัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อผลได้ของไบโอดีเซลถึงค่าสูงสุดประมาณ 30-40% และจะลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เนื่องจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงหรือการเกิดสบู่ และเกิดอิมัลชันระหว่างสารตั้งต้นและผลิตภัณฑ์ ดังนั้นในควรมีการป้องกันไม่ให้มีน้ำในสารป้อน เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดสบู่ แม้ว่าจะใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์แคลเซียมออกไซด์สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลก็ตาม เป็นที่น่าสนใจสำหรับหอกลั่นไฮบริดซ์แบบมีปฏิกิริยาสามารถรับสารป้อน มีน้ำปริมาณ 0 -8%wt ซึ่งมักพบทั่วไปใน WCO โดยพบว่าน้ำจะระเหยขึ้นสู่ด้านบนของหอโดยไม่ไหลลงมาในส่วนของปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน โดยหอกลั่นไฮบริดซ์นี้สามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ผลได้ 97% และมีความบริสุทธิ์ 96.5 5 ซึ่งผ่านมาตรฐาน EN 14214 โดยใช้จำนวน 26 ชั้น อัตราการรีฟลักซ์ 0.1 และพลังงานในหม้อต้ม 50-128 kW จากการป้อน WCO ด้วยอัตรา 1 kmol/h
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.