Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนด้วยส่วนประกอบของปริมาณการซื้อขายในสภาวะที่มีปริมาณการซื้อขายผิดปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.243
Abstract
This paper examines return predictability of three types of trading volumes include total volumes, buy volumes and sell volumes in Thailand's stock market between 2012 to 2018. To measure predictability ability, we sort securities into group base on the level of trading volumes and type of volumes. We test and confirm that buy volumes and sell volumes can predict return one day after the abnormal trading event. Abnormal high buy volumes can predict positive next day return of that security while abnormal high sell volumes can predict negative next day return. In addition, we test and found that positive return from abnormally high buy volumes is the result of good news signaling. However, we cannot find significant evidence that abnormal high trading volumes from each type can catch investor attention.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาของความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนของปริมาณการซื้อขายประเภท 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ปริมาณการซื้อขายรวม ปริมาณการซื้อ และ ปริมาณการขายในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปี 2555 ถึง 2561 เพื่อที่จะวัดความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ ข้าพเจ้าได้ทำการจัดกลุ่มหุ้นโดยแบ่งตามความผิดปกติในการซื้อขายและประเภทของปริมาณการซื้อขาย ข้าพเจ้าได้ทดสอบและยืนยันสมมุติฐานว่าปริมาณการซื้อ และ ปริมาณการขายขายที่ผิดปกตินั้นสามารถพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนได้ โดยปริมาณการซื้อที่สูงผิดปกตินั้นสามารถพยากรณืได้ว่าในวันถัดไปหลักทรัพย์นั้นจะให้ผลตอบแทนที่เป็นบวก ในขณะที่ปริมาณการขายขายที่ผิดปกตินั้นสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ว่าในวันถัดไปหลักทรัพย์นั้นจะให้ผลตอบแทนที่เป็นลบ นอกเหนือจากนั้นข้าพเจ้ายังได้ทำการทบสอบและพบว่าผลตอบแทนที่เป็นบวกจากปริมาณการซื้อที่มากผิดปกตินั้นมีส่วนที่เป็นผลจากการบอกใบ้ถึงข่าวดีในวันถัดไป อย่างไรก็ตามข้าพเจ้าไม่พบว่าปริมาณการซื้อขายที่มากผิดสามารถดึงดูดความสนใจของนักลงทุนได้
Creative Commons License