Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎระเบียบและการควบรวมกิจการ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manapol Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.241
Abstract
This thesis investigates the impact on foreign investment activities of the equity market liberalization introduced in response to the 1997 crisis, which primarily involves the relaxation of the foreign ownership restrictions as well as improvements in corporate governance practices. These regulatory changes, which occurred in Indonesia, the Philippines, Malaysia, and Thailand, should have resulted in a lower amount of frictions in the capital market. With this lowering of frictions, we should observe higher gains from cross-border corporate acquisitions in addition to a higher volume of cross-border acquisitions. When I use combined announcement excess returns to measure acquisition gains, I find that merger gains from cross border corporate acquisitions are not significantly higher after the liberalization. Similarly, when I use country-level deal value on a per capita basis to measure merger volume, I find that the volume of cross border acquisitions is not significantly higher after the liberalization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบต่อการลงทุนต่างประเทศ จากการเปิดเสรีตลาดทุนที่นำมาปฏิบัติในวิกฤตการณ์ปี 1997 ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เกี่ยวข้องกับ การผ่อนคลายข้อจำกัดการถือกรรมสิทธิ์ของต่างประเทศ ตลอดจนการปรับปรุงการกำกับดูแลกิจการ การเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎระเบียบเหล่านี้ในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ มาเลเซียและในประเทศไทย ควรส่งผลให้การเสียดทานในตลาดทุนลดลง เราควรสังเกตเห็นกำไรที่สูงขึ้นจากการควบรวมกิจการข้ามพรมแดนนอกเหนือจากการเพิ่มปริมาณการเข้าซื้อกิจการข้ามพรมแดน เมื่อดิฉันใช้กำไรเหนือระดับปกติในช่วงการประกาศเสนอการควบรวม เพื่อวัดกำไรจากการควบรวมกิจการ ดิฉันพบว่ากำไรจากการควบรวมกิจการและ ปริมาณการเข้าซื้อกิจการข้ามพรมแดน มิได้สูงขึ้นภายหลังการเปิดเสรี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.