Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฟื้นฟูของอนุภาคสังกะสีสำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศโดยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สเปาเต็ดเบด
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.64
Abstract
Zinc-air batteries are a promising energy storage system due to its high energy density, low toxicity, and low flammability. They are currently used commercially in low-current devices. Batteries for high-current applications are constructed with zinc particles for increased specific surface areas. Nevertheless, the regeneration of zinc particles from dissolved zincate ions in spent electrolytes has been relatively neglected. We fabricate and study a spouted-bed electrochemical reactor for the regeneration of zinc particles from spent electrolytes. The reactor measures 220 mm high and 130 mm wide with copper as a cathode and stainless steel as an anode. The reactor is separated into two compartments with a cation-exchange membrane. The model spent electrolytes are made by saturating 6 M KOH solutions with ZnO. Stainless steel particles are spouted into the reactor along with the electrolyte as seed particles. Zinc is deposited on stainless steel particles in the cathode compartment electrochemically by imposing potential differences between the anode and the cathode. Effects of zinc particle morphology, current efficiency, and energy consumption are studied. The regenerated zinc deposits are used as an anode in the zinc-air battery to test the performance of the battery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศเป็นอุปกรณ์กักเก็บพลังงานที่นิยมอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจาก ความหนาแน่นพลังงานสูง ความเป็นพิษต่ำและติดไฟได้ยาก แบตเตอรี่ทั่วไปถูกนำไปใช้ในอุปกรณ์ที่กระแสไฟฟ้าต่ำดังนั้นจึงมีการนำอนุภาคสังกะสีมาประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสเพื่อสามารถนำไปใช้ในกระแสไฟฟ้าที่สูงขึ้นในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตามการฟื้นฟูของอนุภาคสังกะสีจากซิงค์เคตไอออนในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ใช้แล้วยังไม่ได้รับการสนใจมากนัก ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีการศึกษาเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สเปาเต็ดเบดเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการฟื้นฟูอนุภาคสังกะสีจากสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ใช้แล้ว มีการออกแบบขนาดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สูง 220 มิลลิเมตร กว้าง 130 มิลลิเมตร โดยขั้วแคโทดใช้เป็นทองแดงและขั้วแอโนดใช้เป็นสแตนเลส เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถูกแบ่งเป็นสองห้องโดยเยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิดแคตไอออน แบบจำลองของอิเล็กโทรไลต์จำลองด้วยการสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 6 โมลาร์ กับ ซิงค์ออกไซด์ โดยอนุภาคสแตนเลสถูกพ่นในเตาปฏิกรณ์กับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในฐานะอนุภาคเมล็ด สังกะสีถูกตกตะกอนด้วยวิธีอิเล็กโทรไลซิสบนอนุภาคสแตนเลสในส่วนประกอบด้านแคโทดซึ่งอาศัยความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าระหว่างขั้วแอโนดและแคโทด มีการศึกษาผลของประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้า การบริโภคพลังงาน และรูปร่างสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคสังกะสีรวมถึงมีนำอนุภาคสังกะสีที่ฟื้นฟูได้ไปทดสอบในแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศเพื่อดูประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.