Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเชิงอนุรักษ์ชุมชน แขวงวัดสามพระยา แขวงบ้านพานถม แขวงบางขุนพรหม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conservation-approach to community development in Wat Samphraya, Ban Panthom and Bangkhunprom
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดารณี ถวิลพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.102
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงสภาพต่างๆ ทั้งทางด้านกายภาพ สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ ของพื้นที่แขวงวัดสามพระยา แขวงบ้านพานถม และแขวงบางขุนพรหม เพื่อให้ทราบถึงบทบาทและหน้าที่ของชุมชนกับกิจกรรมการใช้ที่ดิน ที่จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงเอกลักษณ์ของพื้นที่ศึกษา รวมไปถึงโครงการต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องและมีผลกระทบต่อ พื้นที่ศึกษา เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาเชิงอนุรักษ์ชุมชนของพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งจากหน่วยงานที่ เกี่ยวข้องและการสำรวจ สอบถาม การศึกษาครั้งนี้อาศัยการผสมผสานกันของแนวคิด 2 ประการ ได้แก่ แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาชุมชน โดยมองการพัฒนาชุมชนในฐานะที่เป็นกระบวนการเพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีระบบและเหมาะสม เนื่องจากรูป แบบของชุมชนมีความแตกต่างกันในด้านขององค์ประกอบแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติและที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้น ในขณะที่แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์เป็นการรักษาสงวนไว้ซึ่งพื้นที่สถาปัตยกรรม รวมถึงสภาพแวดล้อม สภาพทางสังคม วัฒนธรรมที่มีคุณค่าและเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพโดยทั้วไปของพื้นที่ศึกษา มีบทบาทการใช้ที่ดินในด้านของการเป็นย่านพักอาศัย ซึ่งแสดงถึงลักษณะเฉพาะของพื้นที่ศึกษา การแปลี่ยนแปลงกิจกรรมการใช้ที่ดินมีแนวโน้มที่จะเปลี่ยนเป็นอาคาร ตึกแถวพาณิชย์ และอาคารประเภทโฮมออฟฟิศมากขึ้น ลักษณะสถาปัตยกรรมที่โดดเด่นควรค่าแก่การอนุรักษ์ปรากฏ ในรูปของอาคารสถานที่ราชการและวัด สภาพสังคมของคนในชุมชนมีความเป็นอยู่ค่อนช้างเรียบง่าย มักจะเกาะกลุ่มอยู่ รอบๆวัด เป็นชุมขนที่เก่าแก่ ระดับการศึกษา สภาพเศรษฐกิจ และอายุ แสดงให้เห็นทัศนะที่แตกต่างกันของคนในชุมชน คนที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่มานาน มีที่ดินเป็นของตนเอง มีความรู้สึกผูกพันและเห็นถึงคุณค่ามากกว่าคนที่เช่าที่ปลูกบ้าน อยู่อาศัย ศักยภาพของคนในชุมชนเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญต่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่ศึกษาในเชิงอนุรักษ์ อย่างไรก็ตามการพัฒนา ในเชิงอนุรักษ์ชุมชนแขวงวัดสามพระยา แขวงบ้านพานถม แขวงบางขุนพรหม จำเป็นต้องอาศัยการสนับสนุนจัดทำโครงการของทางราชการ และความร่วมมือของคนในชุมชน เพื่อความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของคน ในชุมชนเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the condition of three sub-districts: Wat Samphraya, Ban Panthom and Bangkhunprom in all physical, social and economic aspects including related projects that affect the study area in order to find out the community’s role and responsibilities for land utilization that are the characteristics of the study. The research results as will be employed for conservation - approach to community development in the study area. The study is based on the combination of two concepts. According to the community development concept, community development is regarded as an ordered and proper procedure for planned community change because communities are different in nature and man-made environment. The conservation concept is concerned with preservation and protection of an architectural site including its environment, social condition and local culture which are the characteristics of community. The data are collected from the related authorities and questionnaires. The results of the study show that land in the study area is generally utilized for residential purpose is the uniqueness of the study area. However, the land utilization tends towards building more commercial row houses and home offices. The remarkable and worth preserving architecture then appears in government buildings and temples. People in the communities live a simple life and cluster around temples. The communities have been settled in the study area since Rattanakosin Period. The people’s attitude is affected by level of education, economic condition and age. People who are old timers in the area and own land have sentiment for the place and realize its value rather than those who live on rented land. The possible obstacle to community development is the potential of the community' itself. The success of conservation-approach to community development in Wat Samphraya. Ban Panthom and Bangkhunprom will depend on supportive projects of the government and the cooperation of people in the communities in order to meet their satisfaction and needs.
Creative Commons License