Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดลองแบบสุ่มเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองของเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียมและการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์บนวัสดุฐานรองครอบฟันบนรากเทียมแต่ละชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.238
Abstract
Objectives : Stable peri-implant soft tissue around transmucosal zone are the crucial factor for long-term success and survival of dental implants. The aim of this study was to evaluate the expression of proinflammatory cytokines and chemokine around 3 types of abutment materials : titanium (Ti), zirconium oxide (Zr) and gold alloy (Au). Methodology : 15 dental implants were enrolled in this study. Clinical parameters and peri-implant crevicular fluid (PICF) were collected at weeks 4, 6, 8 and 10. The soft tissue characteristics were demonstrated using plaque assessment score and mucosal condition score. Cytokine levels were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Nonparametric statistics were used to describe the comparison of abutment materials and cytokine levels. Results and Discussion : At 4,6 and 8-week of healing period, gold alloy abutments induced the highest level of IL-1beta and IL-6. In pairwise test, there were significant differences in IL-1beta at week 4 and 6 between Au and Zr abutment p-value 0.024 and 0.032, respectively. For Au and Ti abutment, statistical significances were observed at week 4, 6 and 8 p-value 0.015, 0.022 and 0.033, respectively. The analyses compared values of weeks 4, 6, 8 and 10 showed there were no significant differences in IL-8 between abutment materials. The average surface roughness of abutment material was reported similar roughness. However, different materials exhibited different plaque and mucosal condition score. These findings supported the implant abutment materials have an influence on the immune response. Conclusion : Gold alloy abutment induced higher levels of IL-1beta and IL-6 in PICF when compared with titanium and zirconium oxide abutment at weeks 4. 6 and 8 whereas no significant differences in the expression of IL-8 all time points. Higher plaque score and mucosal tissue conditions were reported in gold alloy abutment. Therefore, strict oral hygeine instructions should be given to patients when using gold alloy abutment especially in early healing period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของปฏิกิริยาภูมิคุ้มกันของเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียมและการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์โดยศึกษาจากสารคัดหลั่งในร่องปริทันต์ของวัสดุฐานรองครอบฟันบนรากเทียมแต่ละชนิด คือ ไทเทเนียม เซอร์โคเนีย และโลหะผสมทอง วิธีการศึกษาวิจัย รากเทียมในบริเวณฟันหลังทั้งหมด 15 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มอย่างสุ่มและใส่ฐานรองครอบฟันบนรากเทียมภายในวันเดียวกันกับการผ่าตัดฝังรากเทียม เมื่อครบกำหนดสัปดาห์ที่ 4, 6, 8 และ 10 สารคัดหลั่งในร่องปริทันต์, ดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์และดัชนีค่าเหงือกอักเสบจะถูกเก็บเพื่อการประเมินผลเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียม ระดับของไซโคไคน์จากสารคัดหลั่งในร่องปริทันต์ของวัสดุฐานรองครอบฟันแต่ละชนิดถูกนำไปผ่านกระบวนการใช้ปฏิกิริยาที่เฉพาะเจาะจงของแอนติบอดีและแอนติเจนโดยใช้เอนไซม์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีสถิติnon-parametric ผลการวิจัย วัสดุฐานรองครอบฟันบนรากเทียมชนิดโลหะผสมทองแสดงผลของระดับไซโตไคน์ชนิด IL-1beta และ IL-6 สูงกว่าไทเทเนียมและเซอร์โคเนียที่สัปดาห์ 4, 6 และ 8 แต่ไม่แสดงผลแตกต่างของระดับไซโตไคน์ชนิด IL-8 ในทุกสัปดาห์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มของการแสดงผลระดับไซโตไคน์ชนิด IL-1beta สัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 6 พบว่าโลหะผสมทองแตกต่างจากเซอร์โคเนียอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value 0.024 และ 0.032 ตามลำดับ) โลหะผสมทองและไทเทเนียมที่สัปดาห์ 4, 6 และ 8 แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับไซโตไคน์ชนิด IL-1beta (p-value 0.015, 0.022 และ 0.033 ตามลำดับ) ค่าความหยาบของผิววัสดุแต่ละชนิดแสดงผลไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์และดัชนีค่าเหงือกอักเสบแสดงผลแตกต่างกันในแต่ละวัสดุ ผลการทดลองสนับสนุนว่าวัสดุแต่ละชนิดส่งผลต่อการตอบสนองภูมิคุ้มกัน สรุปผลการวิจัย วัสดุฐานรองครอบฟันแต่ละชนิดส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกภูมิคุ้มกันและลักษณะเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียม โดยโลหะผสมทองแสดงผลของระดับไซโตไคน์มากกว่าไทเทเนียมและเซอร์โคเนียร่วมกับการมีค่าดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์และดัชนีเหงือกอักเสบสูงกว่า ดังนั้นควรให้ทันตสุซศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่ใช้วัสดุฐานรองครอบฟันชนิดโลหะผสมทองโดยเฉพาะในช่วงแรกของการหายของแผล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.