Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบรายชื่อพืชในมหาเวสสันดรชาดกสำนวนต่างๆ และการใช้เป็นพืชสมุนไพรในศิลาจารึก วัดพระเชตุพนวิมลมังคลารามวรมหาวิหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of plants listed in various versions of Wessandorn Jataka to the medicinal plant inscriptions in Wat Phrachetuphonwimonmangkhalaram
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโย ชัยชาญทิพยุทธ
Second Advisor
วิเชียร จีรวงส์
Third Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬหการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชเวท
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.41
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะค้นคว้าชื่อพฤกษศาสตร์และชื่อไทยของพืชในมหาเวสสันดรชาดกฉบับภาษาบาลีและเปรียบเทียบชื่อพืชในมหาเวสสันดรชาดกสำนวนต่างๆ 7 สำนวนคือ มหาชาติคำหลวง, ร่ายยาวมหาเวสสันดรชาดก, มหาชาติสำนวนอีสาน, มหาชาติเมืองเพชร, พระมหาชาดกถิ่นใต้ มหาชาติฉบับชินวรฯ และมหาชาติพายัพฉบับสร้อยสังกร และศึกษาการใช้พืชที่ปรากฏในมหาชาติมาใช้เป็นพืชสมุนไพรในศิลาจารึกวัดพระเชตุพนวิมลมังคลารามราชวรมหาวิหาร จากการค้นคว้ารายชื่อพืชในมหาเวสสันดรชาดกภาษาบาลีตั้งแต่กัณฑ์ทศพรจนถึงนครกัณฑ์มีชื่อพืช 260 ชื่อ เป็นชื่อที่ไม่ซ้ำกัน 179 ชื่อ, สามารถหารายชื่อพฤกษศาสตร์ได้ 151 ชื่อ, ที่รู้ชื่อไทย 133 ชื่อ, ที่ไม่ทราบชื่อไทย 18 ชื่อ, ที่ค้นหาไม่พบ 1 ชื่อ และที่ไม่ทราบชนิด 1 ชื่อ จากการเปรียบเทียบรายชื่อพืชในมหาเวสสันดรชาดกต่างๆ 7 สำนวนจะเห็นได้ว่าแปลได้ตรงตามชื่อพฤกษศาสตร์ร้อยละ 34.8 ที่แตกต่างจากที่ค้นคว้าร้อยละ 38.2 นอกจากนี้ยังมีรายชื่อพืชอีกจำนวนหนึ่งซึ่งไม่สามารถาจัดลงในตารางได้เนื่องจากไม่ได้แปลเรียงลำดับก่อนหลังจึงไม่ทราบว่าแปลคำไหน อีกประการหนึ่งผู้แต่งต้องการเพิ่มความรู้ทางด้านสมุนไพรกบิลว่านต่างๆ ทำให้ผู้ประพันธ์เพิ่มเติมรายชื่อพืชเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์นั้นๆ เพิ่มเติมจากที่มีในบาลี รายชื่อพืชในมหาชาติบาลีที่มีปรากฏเป็นพืชสมุนไพรในศิลารึกวัดพระเชตุพนวิมลมังคลารามราชวรมหาวิหารมีจำนวนถึง 1,663 ตำรับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study botanical names and Thai names of plants listed in Wessandorn Jataka Pali and to compare with the translation of these names in various Thai versions of this work, viz, the royal version of Mahajati, Mahawessandorn Jataka: the Ministry of Education edition, Northeastern, Northern (Soi Sankara), Southern, Petchaburi and Jinavara versions. The other purpose of this research is to study medicinal aspects of these plants as edited in the medicine inscriptions of Wat Phrachetuphonwimonmangkhalaram. We find 260 plant names in Wessandorn Jataka, of which 179 names of different plants designated. We have found botanical names of 151 plants, from which 133 plants with Thai plant names inclusive. One plant cannot be found their equivalent botanical names, one of these names cannot be identified. In the 7 Thai versions, 34.8 per cent of the names were translated correctly, 38.2 per cent were translated differently from the plant names listed in the reference texts. There are also some names which cannot be found their equivalent definitely due to the metrical and poetical elements and the additional names supplied by the editors to show their knowledge of herbal medicine. The plants figured in Wessandorn Jataka Pali appear in 1,663 medicine fomulae of the inscriptions of Wat Phrachetuphonwimolmangkhalaram.
Creative Commons License