Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรสวันจากรากของรองเท้านารีคางกบ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Second Advisor
Witchuda Thanakijcharoenpath
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacognosy and Pharmaceutical Botany (ภาควิชาเภสัชเวทและเภสัชพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.432
Abstract
Paphiopedilum callosum (Rchb.f.) Stein belongs to the Orchidaceae family. The phytochemistry and bioactivity of this plant have not been previously reported. In this study, the chromatographic separation of methanolic extract of P. callosum roots was bioassay-guided by a yeast cell-based assay. One new compound, 3′-hydroxy-2,6,5′-trimethoxystilbene (PC1) and five known compounds including 3′-hydroxy-2,5′-dimethoxystilbene (PC2), 3-methylethergalangin (PC3), galangin (PC4), 2,3′-dihydroxy-5,5′-dimethoxystilbene (PC5) and 2,3′-dihydroxy-5′-methoxystilbene (PC6) were isolated. The chemical structures of these isolated compounds were elucidated and identified on the basis of analysis spectroscopic (ESI-MS, NMR and IR), as well as comparison with those reported in the literature. Their topoisomerase I poison activity was examined by a yeast cell-based assay. The results indicated that all the compounds exerted inhibitory effect on the growth of yeast cells, suggesting their TopI poison activities. The cytotoxic activities on human cancer cell lines (MCF-7 and NCI-H187), were also evaluated. The compounds exhibited varying degrees of cytotoxicity on the representative cell lines. Topoisomerase I poison activity of compounds was confirmed by DNA-cleavage assay, using supercoiled DNA. The results suggested that compounds caused the DNA-TopI cleavage complex, characteristics of TopI poison, by forming the nicked DNA. Further detailed studies on the isolated compounds might be provided useful information for cancer drug development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รองเท้านารีคางกบ (Paphiopedilum callosum (Rchb.f.) Stein) เป็นพืชในวงศ์ Orchidaceae ซึ่งยังไม่มีรายงานการศึกษาด้านพฤกษเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพมาก่อน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แยกสารจากสารสกัดชั้นเมทานอลของรากรองเท้านารีคางกบด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นพิษต่อเอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรสวันด้วยการใช้เซลล์ยีสต์ในการชี้นำการแยกส่วน สารที่แยกได้ประกอบด้วยสารใหม่หนึ่งชนิด คือ 3´-hydroxy-2,6,5´-trimethoxystilbene (PC1) และสารที่เคยมีการรายงานมาแล้วจำนวนห้าชนิด ได้แก่ 3´-hydroxy-2,5´-dimethoxystilbene (PC2), 3-methyethergalangin (PC3), galangin (PC4), 2,3´-dihydroxy-5,5´-dimethoxystilbene (PC5) และ 2,3´-dihydroxy-5´-methoxystilbene (PC6) การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโทรสโคปีร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่เคยรายงานมาแล้ว จากการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นพิษของสารที่แยกได้ต่อเอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรสวันด้วยการใช้ เซลล์ยีสต์ พบความเป็นพิษต่อเอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรสวันโดยเกิดการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโต ของเซลล์ยีสต์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการยืนยันฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพโดยศึกษาฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อ เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมของมนุษย์ชนิด MCF-7 และเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด NCI-H187 พบว่าสาร ที่แยกได้แสดงฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิดที่ไม่เท่ากัน เมื่อทดสอบการเกิดดีเอ็นเอคลีเวจ ของซูเปอร์คอยล์ดีเอ็นเอ พบว่าเกิดคลีเวจคอมเพลกซ์ของสารที่แยกได้ดีเอ็นเอ และเอนไซม์ โทโพไอโซเมอเรสวัน ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากเกิดแถบของรอยขาดของดีเอ็นเอที่มากขึ้น การศึกษา สารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ในรายละเอียดด้านต่างๆ ต่อไป อาจให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนายาต้านมะเร็ง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.