Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเมืองในการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัย (ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2542 - 2560)
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitch Pongsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Government
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.271
Abstract
This research aims to study a significant phenomenon, the changes in Thailand's University Admission system between 1999 and 2017. During this period, the admission system was changed six times. This research focuses on the political factors that led to the changes in admission policy, particularly the relationships among politicians, bureaucracy, schools, civil society and students. The purpose of this research is threefold: (1) to understand the causes and procedures of changes in Thailand's university admission policy, (2) to study and understand the correlation between politics and changes in university admission system, and (3) to understand the impact these changes had on students. The research findings indicated that in the process of Thailand's University Admission policy formation from 1999 – 2017, the Council of the University Presidents of Thailand was the dominant policy maker. Bureaucracy, the political sector and the social sector had a minimal role in the policy making process. The Council of the University Presidents of Thailand has consistently monopolized the admission system. The Council is a group of executives from elite universities in Thailand. The study found that changes in the university admission policy also affected educational opportunities. Every change in the admission policy makes the education system more complex. Although the complex system affects every student, the middle class and elite are able to deal with the process more easily than students with added socio-economic costs. The university admission system in Thailand is another example of social exclusion. The education policy should create more opportunities and options for young people, however the university admission policy in Thailand is more so a system to helps elite universities equalize the number of students due to the oversupply of seats in universities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ที่สำคัญคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยในช่วงปีพ.ศ.2542 – 2560 โดยในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวระบบการสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยไทยถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งสิ้น 6 ครั้ง โดยงานวิจัยนี้ให้ความสนใจตัวกระทำทางการเมืองที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อนโยบายการสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัย ในบริบทของการเมืองหมายถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนักการเมือง ข้าราชการ โรงเรียน และภาคประชาสังคม วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ1) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงสาเหตุและขั้นตอนการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการรับสมัครบุคคลเข้าศึกษาต่อของมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย (2) เพื่อศึกษาและเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเมืองและการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการรับเข้าศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัย (3) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจความคล้ายคลึงกันและความแตกต่างของนโยบายการรับเข้าศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยและนโยบายอื่น ๆ (4) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลของนโยบายการรับสมัครนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี 2542 – 2560 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในกระบวนการสร้างนโยบายการคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ 2542 – 2560 มีเพียงองค์กรเดียวเท่านั้นที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดนโยบายได้แก่ สมาคมที่ประชุมอธิการบดีแห่งประเทศไทย ไม่ปรากฏว่ามีกลุ่มบุคคลหรือองค์กรอื่นที่มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงระยะเวลาของการสร้างนโยบาย หน่วยงานราชการภาคการเมือง ตลอดจนรัฐบาลไม่ได้มีโอกาสเข้าร่วมกระบวนการนี้ สมาคมที่ประชุมอธิการบดีแห่งประเทศไทยได้ผูกขาดระบบการรับเข้าศึกษาในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยอย่างต่อเนื่อง สมาคมดังกล่าวดำเนินการโดยกลุ่มคนจำนวนจำกัด เช่น อธิการบดีและผู้บริหารระดับสูงของสถาบันการศึกษาชั้นนำต่างๆ การเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการรับเข้าศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยมีผลกระทบในวงกว้างซึ่งเป็นเหตุผลที่การเลือกนโยบายควรได้รับการพิจารณาโดยกลุ่มคนหลากหลายฝ่าย ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษาต่อในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยยังส่งผลต่อโอกาสทางการศึกษา โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการรับเข้าเรียนทุกครั้งทำให้ระบบการศึกษามีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น ระบบที่ซับซ้อนเหล่านี้ไม่ส่งผลต่อนักเรียนในเมืองชนชั้นกลางหรือชนชั้นสูงมากนัก แต่จะส่งผลต่อนักเรียนในชนบทที่มีต้นทุนทางเศรษฐกิจต่ำ ระบบการรับเข้าศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยเป็นรูปแบบการกีดกันทางสังคมที่มีความซับซ้อน นโยบายดังกล่าวดูราวกับว่าจะสร้างโอกาสและทางเลือกสำหรับเยาวชน ตรงกันข้ามนโยบายการคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นเพียงระบบที่ช่วยให้มหาวิทยาลัยสามารถเฉลี่ยจำนวนนักศึกษาให้พอดีกับจำนวนนักศึกษาที่พวกเขาต้องการในแต่ละมหาวิทยาลัย เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันที่นั่งในมหาวิทยาลัยมีมากกว่าจำนวนนักเรียนที่ต้องการเข้าศึกษาต่อ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.