Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ Bacillus spp. เพื่อเสริมผลผลิตกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of Bacillus spp. to enhance black tiger prawn (Penaeus monodon) production
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Third Advisor
เปี่ยมศักดิ์ เมนะเศวต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.688
Abstract
จากการทดลองเติมแบคทีเรีย 5 สายพันธุ์ (B.mixed) (B.subtilis (P1), B.megaterium (P3), B.firmus (P4), B.lentus (S22) และ B.marinus (S25)) เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) พบว่า เมื่อเติม B.mixed ในน้ำระหว่างการเลี้ยงกุ้งระยะ PL8 เป็นเวลา 15 วัน ทำให้กุ้งมีอัตรารอดสูงขึ้น โดยกลุ่ม S25 มีอัตรารอดสูงสุด (41.52%) รองลงมาคือกลุ่ม P1 (38.33%) กลุ่มผสม 5 สายพันธุ์ (33.75%) กลุ่ม P3 (33.33%) กลุ่ม P4 มีอัตรารอดเท่ากับกลุ่ม S22 (32.91%) และกลุ่มควบคุม (27.08%) ตามลำดับ และเมื่อเลี้ยง 25 วัน อัตรารอดของกุ้งกุลาดำมีค่าลดลง โดยกลุ่มผสม 5 สายพันธุ์มีอัตรารอดสูงสุด (17.5%) รองลงมาคือกลุ่ม P4 (16.67%) กลุ่ม P1 (16.25%) กลุ่ม S25 (15.83%) กลุ่ม S22 (15%) กลุ่ม P1 เท่ากับกลุ่มควบคุม (14.16%) การติดตามจำนวน B.mixed ในน้ำ พบว่ามีจำนวนลดลงตามระยะเวลาที่เติมลงในน้ำจาก 1.6-2.8x(10x10x10x10) cfu/ml ในครั้งแรกลดลงเหลือ 0.32-3.2x(10x10) cfu/ml ในเวลา 5 วัน และเมื่อทดลองเติม B.mixed ในน้ำ 2 ระดับ คือชนิดละ 10x10 และ 10x10x10x10 cfu/ml พบว่าอัตรารอดของกุ้ง PL15 ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่กุ้งมีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม โดยกลุ่มเติม B.mixed ชนิดละ 10x10x10x10 cfu/ml มีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 0.0329 กรัม กลุ่มเติม B.mixed ชนิดละ 10x10 cfu/ml มีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 0.0150 กรัม และกลุ่มควบคุมมีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 0.0132 กรัม และเมื่อทดสอบผลการเติม B.mixed ในน้ำและในอาหารต่อการเลี้ยงกุ้ง PL30 พบว่าการเติมในน้ำทำให้กุ้งมีน้ำหนักมากกว่าการเติมในอาหาร และกลุ่มควบคุมเมื่อเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 56 วัน มีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 5.09, 4.66 และ 4.61 กรัม ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำ ระหว่างการเลี้ยงในสภาพที่เติม B.mixed ไม่ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนคุณภาพน้ำอื่นๆ พบว่าการเลี้ยงกุ้ง PL8 ซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนน้ำ 30% โดยปริมาตร เมื่อเติม B.mixed ค่าไนไตรท์ ไนเตรต และออร์โธฟอสเฟตสูงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม และการเลี้ยงกุ้ง PL15 และ PL30 แบบไม่เปลี่ยนน้ำเป็นเวลา 56 วัน มีค่าแอมโมเนียและออร์โธฟอสเฟตไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง แต่ค่าไนไตรท์ของกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มเติม B.mixed การติดตามแบคทีเรียในระหว่างการเลี้ยงกุ้ง พบว่ากลุ่มเติม B.mixed ในอาหารมี B.mixed ในส่วนลำไส้ แต่ไม่พบ B.mixed ในขี้กุ้ง และมี Vibrio sp. ในลำไส้น้อยกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Expecting for yield increase of black tiger prawn (Penaeus monodon), five strains of Bacillus spp. (B.mixed) (B.subtilis (P1), B. megaterium (P3), B.firmus (P4), B.lentus (S22) and B.marinus (S25)) were added directly into water for culturing shrimps. Survival rates of shrimps (PL8) after 15 days the higher number in the treated groups of S25, P1, B.mixed, P3, P4 and S22 were 41.52%, 38.33%, 33.75%, 33.33%, 32.91% and 32.91%, respectively; as compared to 27.08% of control group. Meanwhile, after 25 days the reduction of shrimp survivals were observed as following : 17.5%, 16.67%, 16.25%, 15.83%, 15.0% and 14.16%, in treated groups of B.mixed, P4, P1, S25, S22 and P1, respectively, and 14.16% of control group. Obviously, following Bacillus spp. their number decreased as the time increased within 5 days (from 1.6-2.8x(10x10x10x10) to 0.32-3.2x(10x10) cfu/ml). Addition of two doses of Bacillus spp. at 10x10 and 10x10x10x10 cfu/ml into the water for feeding PL15, no difference of survival rate in both treated groups were found. However, their higher number of average weight (gm) of 0.0329. 0.0150 in treated groups with B.mixed 10x10x10x10, 10x10 cfu/ml, respectively; as compared to 0.0132 of control group were detected. Furthermore, addition of B.mixed into the water and feed for culturing shrimp PL30, after 56 days the higher weight was found in the former groups (5.09 gm) than the latter one (4.66 gm), as compared to the weight of 4.61 gm in the control. In term of water quality, during culturing shrimp with addition of B.mixed no reduction of organic substances were clearly observed. When culturing on PL8 with water change of 30% by volume high value of nitrite, nitrate and orthophosphate in water were higher than those of control group ; but no difference of ammonia and orthophosphate among all trials when culturing on PL15 and PL30 without water change for 56 days were found. But the highest value of nitrite in control group was detected. Moreover, in shrimp culturing with B.mixed added feed, B.mixed could be detected in Gastrointestinal tract but not in feces; meanwhile, the lesser number of Vibrio sp. were found if compared to the other trials.
Creative Commons License