Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโคลนยีนโปรตีเอสจาก Bacillus subtilis TISTR25 สู่ Escherichia coli ด้วยระบบหลอมกับจีเอสทียีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cloning of protease gene from Bacillus subtilis TISTR25 to E. coli by GST gene fusion system
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภา ศิวรังสรรค์
Second Advisor
วิไล อโนมะศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.683
Abstract
เมื่อโคลนโครโมโซมอลดีเอ็นเอจาก Bacillus subtilis TISTR25 ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อที่แยกได้จากดินในประเทศไทย สามารถผลิตทั้งนิวทรัลและแอลคาไลน์โปรตีเอส เข้าสู่ Escherichia coli HB101 โดยอาศัยพาหะดีเอ็นเอ pGEX-2T ของระบบ GST Gene Fusion ทำให้เซลล์เจ้าบ้านสามารถผลิตเอนไซม์โปรตีนเอสที่อยู่ในรูป fusion protein คัดเลือกทรานสฟอร์แมนท์ด้วยการเลี้ยงบนจานอาหาร ที่มีนมผงพร่องไขมัน IPTG และยาแอมพิซิลลิน การศึกษาด้วยวิธีโคโลนีไฮบริไดเซชันกับดีเอ็นเอติดตาม ของยีนนิวทรัลโปรตีนเอสที่ติดฉลากสารกัมมันตภาพรังสี มีสัญญาณการไฮบริไดซ์ของยีนนิวทรัลโปรตีเอส เมื่อเลี้ยงทรานสฟอร์แมนหมายเลข 97 ในอาหารสูตรพื้นฐานที่มีซัคซิเนตเป็นแหล่งต้นตอคาร์บอนเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่ามีแอคติวิตีจำเพาะสูงสุด 305.08 หน่วยต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน ในภาวะ pH 8.5 และการศึกษาผลของสารยับยั้งต่อความสามารถ ในการทำงานของโปรตีนเอสพบว่าเอนไซม์นี้ถูกยับยั้งการทำงานอย่างสมบูรณ์ในภาวะที่มี EDTA เข้มข้น 5 มิลลิโมลาร์แต่ยังคงมีแอคติวิตีอยู่เมื่ออยู่ในภาวะที่มี PMSF เข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นการยืนยันว่าทรานสฟอร์แมนผลิตโปรตีเอสชนิดนิวทรัลโปรตีเอส การทำให้ fusion protein บริสุทธิ์ สามารถทำได้ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงภายใน คอลัมน์แอฟฟินิตีโครมาโตกราฟีที่มีเจล glutathione Sepharose 4B แล้วแยก fusion protein ด้วยทรอมบิน ทำให้ได้โปรตีเอสอิสระที่มีค่าแอคติวิตีจำเพาะสูงถึง 1,289.18 หน่วยต่อมิลลิกรรัมโปรตีน ที่ pH 8.5 ซึ่งสูงกว่าก่อนทำให้บริสุทธิ์ถึง 4.23 เท่า และเมื่อทำ SDS-PAGE พบว่าโปรตีเอสอิสระมีน้ำหนักประมาณ 44,000 ดาลตัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bacillus subtilis TISTR25 was isolated from soil in Thailand and produced both neutral and alkaline proteases. Chromosomal DNA of B. subtilis TISTR25 was inserted into expression vector pGEX-2T of GST Fusion system and transformed into E. coli HB101 and shown gene expression of the fusion protein. The transformants were screened on skim milk plus IPTG and ampicillin plate. The result of colony hybridization showed signal of neutral protease gene. Succinate containing basal medium was used as a carbon source for the bacterial growth in 24 hours to assay protease activity from transformant No.97. The enzyme showed an optimum activity in buffer pH 8.5 with 305.08 unit/mg protein. This enzyme was completely inhibited by 5 mM EDTA and remained the activity in 1 mM PMSF. This results confirms that the neutral protease were definitely produced from the transformant No.97. The fusion protein was purified under mild condition by using glutathione sepharose 4B affinity chromatography column. The specific activity of free neutral protease was 1,289.18 unit/mg protein at pH 8.5 after thrombin cleavage on the fusion protein. The purification fold was 4.23 and the molecular weight of the free neutral protease was approximately 44,000.
Creative Commons License