Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาพยาธิสรีรวิทยาของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดไม่พึ่งอินสุลิน ที่เริ่มมีอาการก่อนอายุ 30 ปี โดยใช้เทคนิคกลูโคสแคลมป์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of pathophysiology of non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus patients with onset before 30 years of age by using the glucose clamp technique
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ สุวรรณวลัยกร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.856
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวัดปริมาณการตอบสนองของอินสุลินต่อภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูง, ความไวต่ออินสุลินและอัตราเมตาบอสิสมของกลูโคสในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดไม่พึ่งอินสุลินที่เริ่มมีอาการตั้งแต่อายุน้อย เปรียบเทียบกับผู้ที่ไม่ได้เป็นเบาหวาน โดยการใช้เทคนิคกลูโคสแคลมป์ วิธีการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่เริ่มมีอาการก่อนอายุ 30 ปีและกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เป็นเบาหวานและ ไม่มีประวัติครอบครัวเป็นเบาหวานซึ่งได้รับการเลือกให้มีความใกล้เคียงกันในด้านอายุและดรรชนีบอกขนาด ของร่างกาย ได้รับการตรวจด้วยเทคนิคกลูโคสแคลมป์ โดยเริ่มด้วยฮัยเปอร์กลัยซีมิคแคลมป์โดยการให้สารละลายกลูโคสเข้าเส้นเพื่อให้น้ำตาลในเลือดสูง 200-250 มก/ดล เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง แล้วต่อด้วยยูกลัยซีมิค- แคลมป์โดยการให้อินสุสินและกลูโคสเพื่อให้ระดับน้ำตาลอยู่ในช่วง 80-120 มก/ดล เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ซึ่ง ระหว่างนี้เจาะเลือดเพื่อหาระดับกลูโคสและอินสุสินซึ่งนำไปใช้คำนวณค่าที่ต้องการทราบ ผลการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน 10 รายและกลุ่มควบคุม 10 รายได้รับการตรวจ ผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน 2 ราย มีหินปูนในตับอ่อน ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานมีค่าอินสุสินในพลาสม่าขณะอดอาหารมากเป็น 2 เท่าของกลุ่มควบคุม (14.6±5.4 กับ 7.3±3.7 µU/ml, p=0.01) การตอบสนองของอินสุสินต่อภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานมีน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (20.1±12.1 กับ 55.7±43.2 µU/ml, p<0.01) ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานมีค่าความไวต่อ อินสุสิน เป็น 1 ใน 4, และอัตราเมตาบอลิสมของกลูโคสเป็น 1 ใน 3 ของค่าของกลุ่มควบคุม (6.2±4.1 กับ 26.0±21.8mg/(kg.min) perµU/mlx100, p<0.01 และ 4.0±3.1 กับ 12.3±5.8mg/(kg.min), p=0.001 ตามลำดับ) ผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน 2 รายที่มีหินปูนในตับอ่อนไม่แสดงความแตกต่างที่ชัดเจนของค่าต่างๆ เมื่อเทียบกับ ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานคนอื่น สรุป พยาธิสรีรวิทยาของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดไม่พึ่งอินสุสินที่เริ่มมีอาการก่อนอายุ 30 ปี แสดงลักษณะโดยมีการต้านอินสุสินร่วมกับมีความบกพร่องในการหลั่งอินสุลิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
OBJECTIVE To quanitify insulin réponse to hyperglycemia, insulin sensitivity and glucose metabolism in non-insulin-dependent diabetic patients with juvenile onset compared with non-diabetic subjects by using the glucose clamp technique. METHODS Diabetic patients with onset before 30 years of age and non-diabetic control subjects without a family history of diabetes which were well matched for their age and body mass indices were examined by using the glucose clamp technique. Hyperglycemic clamp was performed by infusing glucose solution to maintain hyperglycemic level of 200-250 mg/dl for 1 hour. Euglycemic clamp was performed by infusing insulin and variable rates of glucose to maintain euglycemic level of 80-120 mg/dl. Blood samples were collected for measurements of glucose and insulin which were used for evaluation of various parameters. RESULTS Ten diabetics and 10 controls were examined. Two diabetics had pancreatic calcification. The diabetics had 2-fold more fasting plasma insulin concentration than the controls (14.6±5.4 VS 7.3±3.7 µU/ml,p=0.01). Insulin responses to hyperglycemia in the diabetics were less than that seen in the controls (20.1+12.1 vs 55.7+43.2µU/ml, p<0.01). The diabetics had only one-fourth of insulin sensitivity and one-third of glucose metabolism of the controls' parameters (6.2±4.1 VS 26.0± 21.8mg/(kg.min) per µU/mlx100, p<0.01 and 4.0±3.1 vs 12.3±5.8mg/(kg.min), p=0.001,respectively). The two calcified-pancreatic diabetics did not show any distinct characteristics in all parameters compared with other diabetics. CONCLUSIONS The pathophysiology of non-insulin-dependent diabetic patients with onset before 30 years of age is characterized by insulin resistance as well as impaired insulin secretion. CONCLUSIONS The pathophysiology of non-insulin-dependent diabetic patients with onset before 30 years of age is characterized by insulin resistance as well as impaired insulin secretion.
Creative Commons License