Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ที่อยู่อาศัยของชนชั้นกลางในกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ต่างจังหวัด กรณีศึกษา : สำนักงานในเขตสีลม และบางรัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing in Bangkok for middle people with provincial doomicile case study : Office in Silom and Bang-Rak
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ชัย คิรินทร์ภาณุ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.36
Abstract
ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลง เรื่องที่อยู่อาศัยของชนชั้นกลางที่ทำงานในเขตสีลม และบางรักที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ต่างจังหวัด ที่เปลี่ยนไปตามวงจรชีวิต ซึ่งแตกต่างจากกลุ่มชนชั้นกลางอื่น ๆ โดยศึกษาตั้งแต่ภูมิหลังที่อยู่อาศัย เมื่อย้ายเข้ามาอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครใหม่ ๆ ที่อยู่อาศัยปัจจุบัน และความคาดหวังเรื่องที่อยู่ อาศัยในอนาคต รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสภาพทางกายภาพของที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเรื่องที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อนำผลที่ได้จากการศึกษา เป็นข้อเสนอแนะต่อการวางแผนด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งภาครัฐ และเอกชน วิธีการศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาเชิงสำรวจ ด้วยการเก็บแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 322 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งครอบคลุมผู้ที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ต่างจังหวัด มีอายุระหว่าง 23-35 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี และปัจจุบันเป็นผู้ที่พักอาศัยและทำงานอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล โดยทำงานมาแล้วอย่างน้อย 3 ปีในบริษัทเอกชน ผลการศึกษาสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่งมิติของเวลา (Time Dimension) คือ (1)อดีต (2)ปัจจุบัน และ (3)อนาคต ดังนี้ (1) ช่วงอดีต พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการย้ายเข้า กทม. ในช่วงอายุ 15-20 ปี เพื่อศึกษาต่อเป็นส่วนใหญ่ เมื่อย้ายเข้ามาอยู่กทม. ส่วนใหญ่มีการย้ายที่อยู่อาศัย อีกประมาณ 1 ถึง 3 ครั้ง ซึ่งเกิดจากปัญหาด้านการคมนาคม และเมื่อจบปริญญาตรีก็จะมีการย้ายน้อยลงจากช่วงย้ายเข้ามาใหม่ ๆ โดยเหตุผลในการย้ายเปลี่ยนไปจากช่วงก่อนคือ ย้ายเพื่อใกล้ที่ทำงาน (2) ช่วงปัจจุบัน พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้ 10,000-14,999 บาท และมีเงินออม ส่วนเรื่องการอยู่อาศัย ส่วนใหญ่อยู่กับพี่น้อง และอาศัยอยู่อพาตเม้นท์ให้เช่าประมาณร้อยละ 30 ค่าเช่าอยู่ที่ 2,000-4,000 บาท สำหรับปัญหาในการอยู่อาศัย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นผู้ที่มีปัญหา หรือไม่มีปัญหาก็จะซื้อบ้านในกทม. และปริมณฑล มากกว่าการซื้อบ้านในภูมิลำเนาตัวเอง (3) ช่วงอนาคต ส่วนแนวคิด และความต้องการด้านที่อยู่อาศัยในอนาคต พบว่า ระยะเวลาที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างวางแผนจะซื้อบ้านจะอยู่ในช่วง 2-5 ปี มากที่สุด ซึ่งผู้ที่มีเงินออม และรายได้มากนั้น มีการวางแผนจะซื้อบ้านรวดเร็วกว่าผู้ที่บ้านรวดเร็วกว่าผู้ที่ไม่มีเงินออมและรายได้น้อย นอกจากนั้นกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ ก็มีความต้องการซื้อบ้านในเขตกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑลมากกว่า ร้อยละ 50 ในส่วนของแผนการกลับภูมิลำเนาเดิมได้แยกออกเป็น (3.1) แผนการกลับภูมิลำเนาเดิมภายใน 5 ปี พบว่า จะกลับภูมิลำเนาเดิม ร้อยละ 23 โดยให้เหตุผลว่า จะกลับไปอยู่กลับครอบครัว ตอบว่าไม่กลับภูมิลำเนาเดิม ร้อยละ 49 และไม่ตัดสินใจ ร้อยละ 28 โดยให้เหตุผลเรื่องการงานเป็นส่วนใหญ่ (3.2) สำหรับแผนการกลับไปตั้งรกรากที่จังหวัดเดิม พบว่า มีการวางแผนที่จะกลับภูมิลำเนาเดิมร้อยละ 31 มากขึ้นจากแผนระยะสั้น โดยให้เหตุผลว่ากลับไปอยู่กับครอบครัว เหมือนกับแผนระยะสั้น ส่วนที่ตอบว่าจะไม่กลับภูมิลำเนาเดิม ร้อยละ 26 น้อยลงจากแผนระยะสั้น และไม่ตัดสิน ร้อยละ 43 มากขึ้นกว่าแผนระยะสั้น ส่วนด้านเหตุผลก็เป็นเรื่องการงานเช่นเดียวกับแผนระยะสั้น จากผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ จะไม่กลับภูมิลำเนาเดิมนั้น เป็นภาพสะท้อนให้เห็นสาเหตุการขยายตัวของ กทม. ที่มีแหล่งงานเป็นตัวดึงดูดประชากรอย่างรุนแรง การพัฒนาส่วนใหญ่ของภาครัฐ และเอกชน ที่กระจุกตัวอยู่ใน กทม. นั้น ส่งผลต่อความแตกต่าง และความเหลื่อมล้ำของสังคมเมือง และสังคมชนบท ในส่วนของการกระจายทรัพยากร ทั้งทางด้านการงาน รายได้ รวมถึงทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ส่วนด้านความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัย ผลของการศึกษา แสดงว่า ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือการกระจายการพัฒนาออกสู่ภูมิภาค ความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัย สำหรับชนชั้นกลางใน กทม. จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว เป็นผลจากการตั้งถิ่นฐานของผู้มีภูมิลำเนาต่างจังหวัด ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษานี้จึงเสนอเป็น 2 ประการดังนี้ (1) หากไม่มีการกระจายการพัฒนาออกสู่ภูมิภาค ทั้งภาครัฐ และเอกชน จะต้องเตรียมที่อยู่อาศัย สำหรับชนชั้นกลางที่มีภูมิลำเนาในตจว. ที่จะอยู่ในกทม. ในระดับราคา 1-2 ล้านบาท มีที่ตั้งใกล้แหล่งงาน และมีสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดี (2) ควรมีนโยบายในการกระจายความเจริญออกสู่ภูมิภาคอย่างแท้จริง และวางแผนที่อยู่อาศัยให้สอดคล้อง จากการศึกษาต้องมีการกระจาย สถานศึกษา เพราะ คนย้ายเข้าเพื่อศึกษาต่อ และกระจายแหล่งงาน เพราะคนไม่ยอมกลับเพราะด้านการงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study changes in relation to the housing of middle class who work in Silom and Bang-Rak districts and whose origin is in the country. The change is, however, distinctive from that of other categories of middle class people. The research commences from their housing background until having moved into Bangkok, their present homes and their expectation on future homes. In addition, the research covers considerably the economic factors, social factors and housing conditions affecting the decision to change. Consequently, the outcome of the research is taken as the basis for a proposal of a housing plan of the government and private sectors. The sampling design of this research involves the distribution of the questionnaires to the 322 samples covering those who have origin in the country, those who are 23 – 35 years of age, those who own the University degrees as well as those who have lived and worked in Bangkok and nearby provinces for at least 3 years in private firms. The result of the study can be categorized according to its time dimensions. namely, past, present and future as follows: (1) Past The result shows that the main reason for those who moved into BKK during 15 – 20 years of age is to further their study. It is this group of samples which involve in the housing change from one to three times which has mainly resulted from the transportation problem. And most likely, after graduation, they tend to move again to the vicinity closer to their workplace although it incurs at a decremental rate in comparison to the first change.(2) Present It is found that the samples in this time dimension including those whose lies between Bht 10,000 – Bht 14.900 and who own some savings. In relation to their houses, they tend to live with their families and about 30% of the group rent apartments with the rate of Bht 2,000 – Bht 4,000 per month. The sample who housing problem and have not from this time dimension shows the tendency of house purchasing within Bangkok and nearby provinces rather than in their provincial birthplace. (3) Future The time span that the samples plan to purchase houses lies between 2 – 5 years. The study shows that those with higher income and some savings seem to purchase houses sooner than those with lower income and little or no saving. Besides, the majority of the samples are likely to purchase houses in Bangkok and nearby provinces. One half of the plan in returning to the origin can be subdivided into: (3.1) Plan on returning to the origin within 5 years (short-term plan) The plan shows that 23% of the samples are to return to live with their families, However, 49% will not return and the remaining 28% are undecided, because of taking their work as an excuse. (3.2) Plan on setting down in their originally provincial domicile (Long term plan) The plan shows that 31% of the samples will settle down in their birthplace with the same reason of the short-term plan, 26% will not settle down in their origin and 43% are undecided with the reason similar to that of short-term plan. The result of this particular research indicates that the majority of the samples are unlikely to return to their origin which reflects the major cause of the dramatic expansion in Bangkok. The working opportunity in Bangkok and the implementation of development plan by government and private sectors which has always been clustered mainly in BKK has in turn resulted in the difference and the overlapping between the society of city’s and uncountry’s in terms of resources dispersion, working opportunity, income and human resources. Concerning the housing requirement, the result shows little or no development opportunity in the countryside; therefore, the housing need in BKK among those middle-class people has dramatically increased resulting from the increasing number of those with provincial domicile have decided to settle down in Bangkok. Two recommendations from the study are (1) Considering no development opportunity in the provincial area, both government and private sectors are to provide more residential opportunity at the price of Bht 1 – 2 million, located near the workplace with good environmental conditions. (2) The policy focusing on the upcountry development must be seriously implemented from the study; however, the educational and working opportunity development by a major role in finding the way out of this problem.
Creative Commons License