Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศบัณฑิตศึกษาระดับคณะ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้วิธี SSADM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of an information system for faculty-level graduate studies at Chulalongkorn University using the SSADM method
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Second Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.792
Abstract
ทดลองใช้วิธี SSADM (Structured Systems Analysis and Design Method) ในการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศบัณฑิตศึกษาระดับคณะ ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งจัดเป็นระบบงานขนาดกลาง ระบบสารสนเทศนี้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ และพัฒนาขึ้นจากโปรแกรมไมโครซอฟต์แอกเซส เพื่อใช้แทนระบบงานเอกสารที่มีอยู่ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน โดยระบบที่ได้ออกแบบนี้แบ่งเป็น 3 ระบบย่อย ระบบแรกคืองานบัณฑิตศึกษา เป็นการจัดการข้อมูลอาจารย์บัณฑิตศึกษา ข้อมูลนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษา การพิจารณาอนุมัติหัวข้อวิทยานิพนธ์และการอนุมัติจบหลักสูตร ซึ่งได้ออกแบบให้บัณฑิตวิทยาลัยสามารถใช้งานในส่วนนี้ได้ด้วย ระบบที่ 2 คืองานหลักสูตรและแก้ไขหลักสูตร รวมถึง ข้อมูลรายวิชาที่เปิดสอนในหลักสูตร และรายวิชาที่เปิดสอนในแต่ละภาคการศึกษา และระบบสุดท้ายคืองานงบประมาณ-ค่าใช้จ่าย จากการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า วิธีการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบงานของ SSADM เหมาะกับนักวิเคราะห์ระบบมือใหม่ที่ยังขาดประสบการณ์ เนื่องจาก SSADM เป็นวิธีที่มีการกำหนดขั้นตอนการดำเนินการ เทคนิคที่ใช้ และผลลัพธ์ในทุกขั้นตอน นอกจากนี้เอกสารที่ได้ในขั้นตอนส่วนใหญ่ มีความละเอียดชัดเจน และได้มีการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องกับผู้ใช้งาน แต่เนื่องจากการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบดังกล่าว ต้องใช้เวลาในการดำเนินงาน จึงไม่เหมาะกับงานที่มีระยะเวลาในการดำเนินงานจำกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To practice the methodology of the SSADM (Structured Systems Analysis and Design Method) to analyze and design an information system for faculty-level graduate studies at Chulalongkorn University, which is considered as a medium-size system. The computerized information system was also developed by using Microsoft Access to substitute the existing document-based work system to increase work efficiency. The designed system consists of three sub-systems. The first one is the graduate studies sub-system which manages the information of graduate studies faculty members, graduate students, students' graduate thesis topics approvals and graduation approvals. The Graduate School can also benefit from this sub-system as it was designed to support both the Faculty and Graduate School work. The Second sub-system concerns the Graduate Studies Curriculum subsystem. Data of all the graduate studies programs and each semester's subjects are included. The last one is the Budget and Expense sub-system. After this research is done, it can be concluded that the SSADM is suitable for novice system analysts and designers who have no experience because the SSADM has a structured framework and standard analysis and design techniques and products are recommended in every step. Documents occurred in most steps must be clearly detailed and accurately checked by users. It is found out that the SSADM is not appropriate for a short-time project due to its time-consumption overhead period.
Creative Commons License