Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ : กรณีศึกษา คณะเกษตร คณะวนศาสตร์ คณะประมง คณะอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตร คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of housing demand for Kasetsart University : a case study of Faculty of Agriculture, Faculty of Foresty, Faculty of Fisheries, Faculty of Agro-Industry, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.21
Abstract
ศึกษาความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยของนิสิตมหาวิทยาเกษตรศาสตร์ วิทยาเขตบางเขน เฉพาะคณะเกษตร คณะประมง คณะวนศาสตร์ คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ คณะอุตสาหกรรมเกษตร โดยการสำรวจสภาพปัจจุบัน การค้นคว้าข้อมูล การสอบถามความพึงพอใจและความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยในด้านกายภาพ สังคมและเศรษฐกิจ เพื่อประโยชน์สำหรับมหาวิทยาลัยในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับนิสิตต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจุบันนิสิตในคณะที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเกษตร มีจำนวน 2,718 คน คิดเป็น 20.9% ของนิสิตทั้งมหาวิทยาลัย ส่วนใหญ่มีภูมิลำเนาในต่างจังหวัด และฐานะยากจน คิดเป็น 66.5% และ 47.8% ตามลำดับ นิสิตกลุ่มนี้ 69.8% พักอาศัยอยู่หอพักในและนอกมหาวิทยาลัย ส่วนที่เหลือพักอาศัยอยู่ที่อื่นๆ ในปัจจุบัน หอพักของมหาวิทยาลัยแต่ละห้องมีนิสิตพักอาศัย 3-5 คน มีขนาดพื้นที่ระหว่าง 15-30 ตร.ม. นิสิตเสียค่าใช้จ่าย 1,500 บาทต่อภาคการศึกษา หอพักส่วนใหญ่เป็นอาคารไม้ 2 ชั้น สภาพเก่าแก่ทรุดโทรม แต่มีบางอาคารเป็นคอนกรีตสูง 5 ชั้น โดยทั่วไปสภาพอาคารทรุดโทรมขาดการบำรุงรักษา สภาพห้องพักคับแคบ สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกค่อนข้างดี แต่มีปัญหาเรื่องร้านค้าและบริการไม่เพียงพอ อีกทั้งยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมการรับน้องใหม่ของหอพัก สำหรับหอพักเอกชนนอกมหาวิทยาลัย จากการสำรวจพบว่าพักอาศัยประมาณ 2-3 คน ห้องพักมีขนาด 25 ตร.ม. ขึ้นไป ส่วนใหญ่เป็นอาคารคอนกรีตขนาดใหญ่ สูง 4-8 ชั้น มี 80-200 ห้อง เป็นอาคารใหม่เพิ่งแล้วเสร็จประมาณ 10 ปี ราคาค่าเช่าเฉลี่ย 2,500 บาทต่อเดือนขึ้นไป สภาพแวดล้อมภายในห้องค่อนข้างดีขึ้นอยู่กับค่าเช่า ส่วนสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกไม่ดี เพราะส่วนใหญ่ตั้งอยู่ใกล้แหล่งชุมชนที่มีร้านค้าและบริการต่างๆ จำนวนมาก ในด้านความพอใจ นิสิตในหอพักมหาวิทยาลัยมีความพอใจในเรื่องราคา และความปลอดภัยมากที่สุด แต่ไม่พอใจในกฎระเบียบและความเป็นส่วนตัว ส่วนนิสิตที่พักหอพักนอกมหาวิทยาลัยมีความพอใจในเรื่องห้องพัก และร้านค้าบริการมากที่สุด แต่ไม่พอใจในเรื่องราคา และการระบายอากาศมากที่สุด ในด้านความต้องการ นิสิตมีต้องการที่พักอาศัยขนาด 18-27 ตร.ม. พักร่วมห้องเพียง 2 คน ต้องการให้มีห้องน้ำและโต๊ะทำงานภายในห้อง สำหรับสภาพแวดล้อมนั้นต้องการให้มีความปลอดภัยและแสงสว่าง ด้านบริการต้องการให้มีบันไดหนีไฟ ยามรักษาความปลอดภัยและร้านค้า ด้านกฎระเบียบนิสิตต้องการอิสระในการเข้าออก โดยมีค่าเช่าประมาณ 1,500-2,500 บาทต่อเดือนและให้ความสำคัญกับความสะดวกในการเดินทาง สภาพแวดล้อมและราคาที่พัก ตามลำดับ นิสิตมีความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยเนื่องจากสาเหตุ 1. การเรียนการสอนของคณะ 2. ภูมิลำเนาของนิสิต 3. ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของนิสิต และ 4. ความสะดวกในการเดินทาง ปัจจุบันมีที่พักอาศัยรองรับนิสิตได้ 9,312 คน และมีนิสิตร้อยละ 7.76 ต้องการที่พักอาศัยในหรือใกล้มหาวิทยาลัย ปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจเลือกทีพักอาศัยระหว่างหอพักในและนอกมหาวิทยาลัยได้แก่ ราคาที่พัก กฏ ระเบียบ และกิจกรรมการรับน้องหอพัก สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะนั้น มหาวิทยาลัยควรพิจารณาสิทธิในการเข้าพักให้เข้มงวดมากขึ้น และให้นิสิตในคณะดังกล่าวให้มีสิทธิเข้าพักในหอพักมหาวิทยาลัยมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้ควรปรับปรุงและบำรุงรักษาหอพักให้มีสภาพดีขึ้น เพิ่มห้องพักและลดจำนวนคนพักในห้องน้อยลง และดูแลกิจกรรมการรับน้องหอพักอย่างใกล้ชิดมากขึ้น ส่วนหอพักนอกมหาวิทยาลัย เจ้าของโครงการควรปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกให้ดีขึ้น โดยอาจร่วมมือกับชุมชนและมหาวิทยาลัยในพัฒนา เพิ่มกฎระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนิสิตให้รัดกุมมากขึ้น เพื่อความปลอดภัยของนิสิตและนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the housing demand of Kasetsart University student. A case study of Faculty of Agriculture, Foresty, Fisheries, Veterinary Medicine and Agro-Industry by surveying the present situation, searching for information and questioning their satisfaction and housing demand in physical, social and economic aspects. This research was done and aimed to be useful for the development accommodation of the university student in further. From the research there are 2,718 students in population study which is 20.95% of total Kasetsart University students, most of them are from rural area which is about 66.5%, and about 47.8% are from a poor family. In this group of students, 69.8% live in the domitory of the university and nearly. The rest of them live someplace else. At present, each room of the university dormitory contains 3 to 5 students, available is about 15 to 30 Sq.m. and cost 1,500 Baht per semester. Most of the domitory are old, wom out wooden building with 2 floor and and a few are 5-storied high, concrete building, but the status of the buildingare still old worn-out and need more maintenance, the rooms are too small, the surrounding is good but lack of facilities and convenience store, and problem from orientation activities for the freshmen in dormitory. In was found that apartment around the campus, mostly one room for 2 or 3 person each room size at least 28 Sq.m., mostly these are large concrete building consist of 4 to 8 floors and contain 80 to 200 rooms. These are new building they had been built 10 years ago, the rental price is about 2,500 Baht or above per month, the rooms are quite good depend on price but the outside environment is not good because the building was built in the crowd community area. To concern with satisfactions, students in the domitory are most satisfied with the price and security but are unsatisfied with rules and the lack of privacy. The students stayed in apartments are satisfied with the rooms and convenience store in the area but are unsatisfied with the price and the air ventilation. To concern with demanding, the students want a room size 18-27 Sq.m., and for 2 roommates. Inside the room, the students want a desk and a bathroom. For environment, the students want security and bright light, the building must have a fire exit, security guards and some convenience stores. There should have rules and regulations for entering and leaving the building, the rental price about 1,500 to 2,500 Baht per month. The factors that influence them to make a decision usually are convenience in travelling, environment, the rental price. Accomodation needs of student caused by 1. Course study of the faculty. 2. The students come from rural area. 3. The financial status. 4. Convenience in travelling. The rooms available only about 9,312 students and there are student want to live in and near the university, which is about 7.76%. The factor to make a decision between the university domitory with apartment around the university are the rental price, rules and regulations, and the orientation activities. For suggestion, the university should consider more strictly about the eligible to stay in the domitory, the building should be improved and properly maintained, there should have more rooms and fewer students to share it, and a closer supervision on the orientation activities in domitory. The apartments not own by the university, the owner should improve the environment by the help of community and the university, add more rules concerning with the benefit for the students and their safety.
Creative Commons License