Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันต่อวัคซีนไอกรน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences and Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.29
Abstract
Thailand has implemented universal whole cell pertussis vaccination in children for more than 35 years; nevertheless, the numbers of reported pertussis cases are still on the rise, especially among infants below one year who bear the greatest risk of severe complications. Several countries have implemented a pertussis booster during adolescence. However, data on the appropriate age groups targeted for a booster in the Thai population is limited. The increase in pertussis incidence among Thai infants warrants the need to further investigate the pre-existing maternal antibody against Bordetella pertussis (B. pertussis) antigens and the potential benefit of Tetanus toxoid-reduced dose of diphtheria and acellular pertussis (Tdap) vaccine administered during pregnancy.
This study aims to investigate IgG antibody to pertussis toxin (anti-PT) among healthy people across all ages after 37 years of universal whole cell pertussis vaccination in Thailand and provide evidence-based recommendation for the age groups that should be targeted for a booster dose. This study also examined the baseline anti-PT, IgG antibody to filamentous hemagglutinin (anti-FHA) and IgG antibody to pertactin (anti-PRN) in Thai pregnant women who did not receive pertussis vaccine during pregnancy. The results showed that the antibody levels to all three B. pertussis antigens studied were low, which could result in susceptibility of Thai infants to pertussis. Then, this study evaluated and compared the antibody titers and T cell-mediated immune response induced by currently available acellular (aP) and whole cell (wP)-containing vaccine in infants born to mothers who received Tdap during pregnancy. The results revealed that in the presence of circulating B. pertussis-specific maternal antibodies induced by Tdap vaccination, infants who received aP had significantly higher levels of antibodies against all three B. pertussis antigens following primary immunization compared to infants who had received wP. However, at one month post booster dose, anti-PT level was similar but anti-FHA and anti-PRN were still higher in the aP group.
This study demonstrated the interference of maternal antibodies with the infant immune responses to wP, as shown by significantly higher antibody levels in the EPI wP group (no maternal immunization) compared to the wP group (with maternal immunization) for all three antigens studied following primary immunization. However, at one month post booster dose, we found that the blunting effect persisted for anti-PT and anti-FHA but not for anti-PRN. The clinical significance of these blunting effects is still unknown. However, monitoring the immunity of this cohort of children should be done in order to understand the long term impact of these immunological findings.
Regarding the T cell-mediated immune response, aP-vaccinated infants had higher Th1 cytokine responses at pre and post pertussis booster than wP-vaccinated children. For Th17 response following primary vaccination, the wP-vaccinated infants appeared to prime a better Th17 response than aP-vaccinated infants. Unlike the rapid waning of humoral immune response found at pre-booster, T cell-mediated immune response to pertussis toxin was still detectable and similar among all groups.
Maternal Tdap immunization can potentially reduce the antibody responses in infants vaccinated with the whole cell pertussis vaccine. Long-term monitoring of pertussis vaccine-induced immunity coupled with improved disease surveillance is warranted especially in countries using whole cell pertussis vaccines in their infant immunization program. However, cellular immune responses after the primary immunization and first booster did not appear to be significantly affected by maternal Tdap vaccination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยเริ่มมีการใช้วัคซีนป้องกันโรคไอกรนในเด็กทารกตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2520 ในรูปของวัคซีนรวม คอตีบ-ไอกรนชนิดเต็มเซลล์-บาดทะยัก จำนวน 2 ครั้ง ในเด็กอายุ 2 และ 4 เดือน และในปี พ.ศ. 2525 และ 2530 มีการปรับเพิ่มเป็นสามครั้ง (อายุ 2 4 และ 6 เดือน) และสี่ครั้ง (อายุ 2 4 6 และ 18 เดือน) ตามลำดับ จนกระทั่งในปี พ.ศ. 2535 ได้ปรับเป็นให้วัคซีนไอกรนทั้งหมด 5 ครั้ง ที่อายุ อายุ 2 4 6 18 และ 48 เดือน แต่จนถึงปัจจุบันก็ยังไม่สามารถกำจัดโรคไอกรนให้หมดไปได้ โรคนี้สามารถเป็นได้ทุกช่วงอายุ โดยทารกและเด็กเล็กจะเป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนจนเป็นอันตรายถึงชีวิตได้ ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภูมิต้านทานต่อเชื้อไอกรนในประชากรชาวไทยที่เคยได้รับวัคซีนมาในวัยเด็กยังมีจำกัด รวมถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราป่วยด้วยโรคไอกรนเพิ่มขึ้นในเด็กไทยที่อายุน้อยกว่า 1 ปี จึงเป็นที่มาในการศึกษาภูมิต้านทานต่อเชื้อไอกรนในประชากรไทยและหญิงตั้งครรภ์ชาวไทย
การให้วัคซีนไอกรนในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ เป็นวิธีที่สามารถจะช่วยส่งผ่านภูมิต้านทานเพื่อป้องกันโรคไอกรนจากมารดาไปสู่ทารก และสามารถปกป้องทารกจากโรคไอกรนในช่วงระยะแรกของชีวิตได้ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาว่าภูมิต้านทานของมารดาที่อยู่ในร่างกายทารกจะสามารถรบกวนการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันในตัวทารกได้หรือไม่ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือต้องการศึกษาถึงผลของ maternal vaccination/maternal antibodies ต่อ humoral และ cell-mediated immune response ในทารกที่ได้รับวัคซีนไอกรนชนิดเต็มเชลล์ และไร้เซลล์ 1 เดือนหลังได้รับวัคซีน primary series จำนวนสามครั้ง และ 1 เดือนหลังจากได้รับวัคซีนกระตุ้นเข็มแรก
การศึกษานี้เป็น randomized controlled clinical trial โดยผู้วิจัยจะศึกษาระดับภูมิคุ้มกันของโรคไอกรนในบุตรที่เกิดจากหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่ได้รับวัคซีนป้องกันโรคไอกรน (Boostrix, GSK, Rixensart, Belgium) ขณะอายุครรภ์ 27-36 สัปดาห์ ทารกที่คลอดจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่กลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนไอกรนชนิดเต็มเซลล์ (Quinvaxem, Berna Biotech, Incheon, Korea) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนไอกรนชนิดไร้เซลล์ (Infanrix hexa, GSK, Rixensart, Belgium) นอกจากนี้ยังมีทารกกลุ่มควบคุม คือกลุ่มที่มารดาไม่ได้รับวัคซีนไอกรนขณะตั้งครรภ์ และทารกได้รับวัคซีนไอกรนชนิดเต็มเซลล์ของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ทารกทุกรายจะได้รับการตรวจติดตามและฉีดวัคซีนไอกรนที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เมื่ออายุ 2,4,6,18 เดือน ตรวจภูมิต้านทานชนิด IgG ต่อ pertussis toxin (PT), filamentous haemagglutinin (FHA) and pertactin (PRN) ที่อายุ 2 และ 7 เดือน จะตรวจหาโดยวิธี ELISA การตรวจ T cell response ทำโดยนำเม็ดเลือขาวของเด็กที่อายุ 7 18 และ 19 เดือนมากระตุ้นด้วย heat-inactivated PT ในหลอดทดลอง แล้วนำมาดู cell proliferation, วิเคราะห์หา cytokine ต่างๆ ได้แก่ Th1, Th2 และ Th17 cytokine และวิเคราะห์หาความแตกต่างของ cytokine producing CD4+ T cell โดยวิธี intracellular cytokine staining assay
ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในขณะที่มีภูมิต้านทานของมารดาอยู่ในกระแสเลือดในปริมาณที่สูง ทารกที่ได้วัคซีนไอกรนชนิดไร้เซลล์ สามารถสร้าง IgG ได้สูงกว่าทารกที่ได้วัคซีนไอกรนชนิดเต็มเซลล์ แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบ IgG ต่อโปรตีนของเชื้อไอกรนในทารกที่ได้รับวัคซีนไอกรนชนิดเต็มเซลล์ แต่คลอดจากมารดาที่ได้รับ หรือไม่ได้รับวัคซีนไอกรนขณะตั้งครรภ์ พบว่าทารกที่คลอดจากมารดาที่ได้รับวัคซีนไอกรนขณะตั้งครรภ์ มีระดับ IgG ที่ต่ำกว่าทารกที่คลอดจากมารดาที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีนขณะตั้งครรภ์ วัคซีนไอกรนชนิดเต็มเซลล์ สามารถกระตุ้น Th17 response ได้ดีกว่าชนิดไร้เซลล์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการตอบสนองทาง cellular immunity ของทารกก่อนและหลังจากการได้รับวัคซีนกระตุ้นที่อายุ 18 เดือนนั้นไม่ต่างกัน
Creative Commons License