Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการศูนย์กระจายสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค : กรณีศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of distribution center of consumer products : a case study
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพิกา ไกรฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.975
Abstract
ศึกษาวิธีการที่สามารถนำมาปรับปรุงการทำงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น และหาวิธีการลดรอบเวลาการสั่งซื้อ (Order Cycle) ให้สั้นลง หน่วยงานที่ศึกษาเป็นศูนย์กระจายสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค ปัญหาที่ประสบคือรอบเวลาในการสั่งซื้อของลูกค้าใช้เวลามาก อันเนื่องมาจากวิธีการทำงานยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหา โดยพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลการจัดการใบสั่งและการหยิบสินค้า ซึ่งได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการหยิบสินค้า ตามเขตการขนส่งให้เหมาะสมกับปริมาตรและน้ำหนักของรถบรรทุกแต่ละคัน ตำแหน่งในการหยิบสินค้าในระบบฐานข้อมูลได้จากการจัดตำแหน่งการหยิบสินค้า ตามหลักการวิเคราะห์ ABC และใช้ลำดับการหยิบสินค้าแบบเดินย้อนกลับ (Return Policy) จากการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการที่ใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาสามารถลดรอบเวลาสั่งซื้อสินค้าของลูกค้า ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เดิมใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย 2.1 วัน ลดลงเหลือ 1.0 วัน หรือลดลง 52.4% รอบเวลาสั่งซื้อสินค้าของลูกค้าในเขตภาคกลาง เดิมใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย 2.5 วัน ลดลงเหลือ 1.0 วัน หรือลดลง 60.0% ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพนักงานในการหยิบสินค้าในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จากเดิม 44.10 กล่องต่อชั่วโมง-แรงงาน เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 88.91 กล่องต่อชั่วโมง-แรงงาน หรือเพิ่มขึ้น 101.6% ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพนักงาน ในการหยิบสินค้าในเขตภาคกลาง จากเดิม 44.68% กล่องต่อชั่วโมง-แรงงาน เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 91.71 กล่องต่อชั่วโมง-แรงงาน หรือเพิ่มขึ้น 105.2%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To increase working efficiency and shorten order cycle of clients. The focus of this study is a consumer products distribution center in Bangkok. The problem is a long order cycle due to a inefficient working method. A researcher has recommended a guideline to solve the problems by using an information system for order processing and order picking. The information system use a program which pick lists that are suitable in regards to capacity of each trucks and the appropriate territory. The picking location in the information system is established from the ABC analysis theory and the return picking policy. According to the study, the order cycle of clients in Bangkok Region are reduced from an average of 2.1 days to 1.0 day or 52.4%. The order cycle of clients in the Central Region are reduced from an average of 2.5 days to 1.0 day or 60.0%. The picking efficiency for Bangkok Region is increased from an earlier 44.10 cases per man-hour to be 88.91 cases per man-hour. This represents an increase of efficiency by 101.6%. The picking efficiency for Central Region was increased from an earlier 44.68 cases per man-hour to be 91.71 cases per man-hour, up 105.2%.
Creative Commons License