Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียน ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศด้วยวิธีการทดสอบแบบพลวัต
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirada Wudthayagorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.205
Abstract
This study focuses on the application of dynamic assessment (DA) for pedagogical purposes. It is aimed at investigating how the students' English speaking skill could be improved through DA, which is grounded in Vygotsky's zone of proximal development (ZPD). The objectives of this study were (1) to investigate to what extent DA assists EFL undergraduate students to improve their English speaking skill, (2) to explore the students' perceived self-efficacy in their English speaking skill through DA, and (3) to examine the students' attitudes toward DA. The participants of the study were 10 university students who studied in an EFL classroom of Foundation English I (ENG 101). Both qualitative and quantitative research instruments were employed in this study. As for the qualitative instruments, the participants' verbal report, semi-structured interviews, and diaries were adopted. The quantitative instruments employed in this study were the three tests (pretest, posttest, and delayed posttest), a self-efficacy questionnaire, and an attitude questionnaire. The results of the study revealed that through the test-train-retest design, DA improved the students' English speaking skills and their perceived self-efficacy toward English speaking skills. The data from qualitative instruments showed that the participants gained meaningful learning experiences through DA procedures. All participants expressed positive attitudes toward DA. The results of this study indicated that DA encouraged the students to construct a sense of ownership in their own learning and to become actively engaged in the test tasks. Thus, this study has shed light on the possible application of DA for a remedial classroom in an EFL context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้การทดสอบแบบพลวัต (DA) เพื่อการเรียนการสอน โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษา ว่า DA ซึ่งมีรากฐานอยู่บนแนวคิด Zone of Proximal Development (ZPD) ของไวกอทสกี้ จะพัฒนาทักษะ การพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนได้อย่างไร วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาว่า DA ช่วยให้นักศึกษา ระดับปริญญาตรีพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษได้ในระดับใด (2) เพื่อวัดระดับการรับรู้ความสามารถของ นักเรียนในด้านทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ เมื่อได้ผ่านกระบวนการของ DA และ (3) เพื่อตรวจสอบทัศนคติของ นักเรียนที่มีต่อ DA ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้มีทั้งหมด 10 คน ทุกคนเป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ซึ่ง เรียนอยู่ในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน 1 (ENG 101) การศึกษานี้ใช้เครื่องมือวิจัยทั้งสองแบบคือ ทั้งแบบเชิงปริมาณ และแบบเชิงคุณภาพ ส าหรับเครื่องมือวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะให้ข้อมูลทางวาจาทันทีหลังการสอบ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านทางการสัมภาษณ์ และการให้ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจดบันทึกความคิดเห็นในไดอารี่ ใน ส่วนเครื่องมือวิจัยเชิงปริมาณประกอบไปด้วยผลคะแนนจากการทดสอบสามระยะ คือ 1) ก่อน DA 2) หลัง DA และ 3) การทดสอบซ้ าเพื่อดูความยั่งยืนของพัฒนาการ ในตอนท้ายของการทดลองยังมีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้ แบบสอบถาม เพื่อวัดระดับการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในด้านทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย และการใช้แบบสอบถามวัดระดับทัศนคติที่ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีต่อ DA ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระดับความสามารถในการพูด ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในด้านทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ ของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย ก็แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทางที่ดีขึ้นเช่นกัน ข้อมูลจากเครื่องมือวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแสดงให้เห็น ว่าผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้สร้างระบบการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความหมายผ่านกระบวนการของ DA กล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่า DA ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ที่ผู้เรียนมีความเป็นเจ้าของการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง สิ่งนี้ท าให้ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยตั้งใจเรียนรู้อย่าง เต็มที่ในขณะที่ท าแบบทดสอบใน DA ดังนั้นจึงเป็นไปได้ว่า DA มีโอกาสจะเป็นประโยชน์กับชั้นเรียนที่มีนักเรยีนที่ ต้องการความช่วยเหลือเป็นพิเศษในบริบทของการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Creative Commons License