Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และออกแบบแบตเตอรี่แบบมีการไหลของวานาเดียมที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.84
Abstract
In this study, the dynamic model of a vanadium redox flow battery (VRFB) was developed to analyze the battery performance and capacity degradation caused by an electrolyte imbalance from hydrogen and oxygen evolution and self-discharge side reactions. The model-based analysis of the VRFB performance revealed that the rate of battery capacity loss resulting from the electrolyte imbalance considerably depended on electrode and membrane material as well as operating conditions. Self-discharge reactions were controlled by the operational time of the battery. In addition, the rate of capacity degradation increased with an increase in the total vanadium concentration and operating temperature, affecting the increased rates of the gassing and self-discharge side reactions. It was also found that operating the VRFB with variable flow rate did not improve the battery capacity and efficiency during long-term operation due to the electrolyte imbalance. To solve this problem, the dynamic optimization was performed to determine an optimal electrolyte flow rate. The obtained optimal flow rate profile can maximize the system efficiency, regarding the variation in an open circuit voltage and concentration overpotentials, and the electrolyte imbalance level. To further improve the performance of the VRFB, an on-line dynamic optimization was proposed for updating the optimal flow rate when the battery is operated under the intermittent current density. The extended Kalman filter was integrated into the proposed on-line optimization to estimate the current state of the vanadium concentration in the VRFB from the measurement of modified open circuit voltage. The results showed that the on-line optimization approach can increase the VRFB system efficiency and prevent the battery voltage from reaching to the limited voltage before the battery achieve the desired state of charge.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองทางพลวัตของแบตเตอรี่แบบมีการไหลของวานาเดียมที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพและความสามารถในการกักเก็บพลังงานที่ลดลงเนื่องจากความไม่สมดุลในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ซึ่งเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงของการแพร่ผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนรวมไปถึงการเกิดแก๊สออกซิเจนและไฮโดรเจน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความสามารถในการกักเก็บพลังงานที่ลดลงเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของสารวานาเดียมที่ขึ้นกับชนิดของวัสดุที่ใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าและเยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน รวมไปถึงสภาวะที่ใช้ดำเนินงานของแบตเตอรี่ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของวานาเดียม จากการแพร่ผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่าน ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์เริ่มต้นและระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงานของแบตเตอรี่ นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นทำให้อัตราการแพร่ผ่าน และปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงการเกิดแก๊สมีค่ามากยิ่งขี้น อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับการควบคุมอัตราการไหลของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการกักเก็บพลังงานและประสิทธิภาพได้เนื่องจากผลของความไม่สมดุลในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ดังนั้นเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว การแก้ปัญหาค่าเหมาะสมแบบพลวัตถูกจัดทำขึ้น เพื่อหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมระหว่างการดำเนินงานของแบตเตอรี่ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่สามารถเพิ่มขึ้น ด้วยการดำเนินงานด้วยอัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าวงจรเปิดและศักย์ไฟฟ้าสูญเสียที่เกิดจากการถ่ายโอนมวลและระดับความไม่สมดุลในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ นอกจากนี้เพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะของระบบ การแก้ปัญหาค่าเหมาะสมแบบพลวัตออนไลน์ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อหาค่าอัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมให้สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระแสที่ไม่แน่นอน โดยตัวกรองคาลมานแบบขยายถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประมาณค่าความเข้มข้นของวานาเดียมเพื่อใช้ในการคำนวนค่าอัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้งานร่วมกับการวัดศักย์ไฟฟ้าวงจรเปิดแบบดัดแปลง ซึ่งวิธีดังกล่าวสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบและยังป้องกันไม่ให้แบตเตอรี่ดำเนินงานโดยที่ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าถึงขอบเขตที่กำหนด ก่อนที่ระดับของกักเก็บและจ่ายพลังงานตามเป็นไปตามต้องการ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.