Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมรรถนะของดินหนองงูเห่าเมื่อปรับปรุงด้วยเข็มปูนขาว โดยวิธีแทนที่ภายใต้คันดินทดสอบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance of placing lime columns in stabilizing Nong Ngu Hao clay under test embankments
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญสม เลิศหิรัญวงศ์
Second Advisor
สุรฉัตร สัมพันธารักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.908
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อดูพฤติกรรมของการก่อสร้างคันดินบนดินเหนียวอ่อน ที่หนองงูเห่าโดยปรับปรุงดินด้วยเข็มปูนขาวขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 0.40 เมตร ลึก 16 เมตร โดยใช้ Quicklime ทำเป็นเสาเข็มโดยวิธีแทนที่ดินเหนียว (Placing Lime Column) ในการศึกษาได้สร้างคันดินเป็นแปลงทดสอบ 2 แปลง โดยแปลงที่ 1 มีระยะห่างระหว่างเข็มที่ 1.2 เมตร และแปลงที่ 2 ห่าง 1.5 เมตร ทั้งสองแปลงมีการทำ (Lime mixing) ปิดทับหัวเข็มหนาประมาณ 1.0 เมตร และจะมีการติดตั้งเครื่องมือทางธรณีเทคนิค เพื่อดูพฤติกรรมของดินและเสาเข็มเมื่อรับน้ำหนักคันดินจากการถมทรายสูง 2.0 เมตร จากผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าหลังการติดตั้งเข็มปูนขาวพบว่าค่าความดันน้ำมีค่าต่ำลงเนื่องจากการดูดน้ำของเข็มปูนขาวและการก่อสร้างทำให้ดินถูกรบกวนทำให้ Strength และ Compressibility ต่ำลงโดยที่ Void Ratio ลดลงนอกจากนั้นหลังการรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกเสาเข็มยังเกิด Negative Skin Friction เป็นผลจากการวางปลายเสาเข็มอยู่บนชั้นดินแข็งและการถ่ายเทน้ำหนักของเสาเข็มกับดินเหนียว จากข้อมูลการทรุดตัวในสนามทำให้สามารถคาดคะเนการทรุดตัวสุดท้ายที่จะเกิดขึ้นในสนามได้ เพื่อเป็นวิธีในการออกแบบ วิธีการของ Broms(1987) และ Poulos(1968) ให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทรุดตัวสุดท้ายจากวิธีของ Hyperbolic และ Asaoka โดยคำนึงถึงผลของ Negative Skin Friction และUndrained Movement โดยพิจารณาด้วยว่าเสาเข็มรับน้ำหนักทั้งหมด 75% ของน้ำหนักทั้งหมด จากการทดลองหาค่า CBR เฉลี่ยในแปลงที่ 1 เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบโครงสร้างทางโดยใช้ Lime mixing เป็นชั้น Subgrade พบว่าได้ค่า CBR เท่ากับ 6%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the behavior of embankment at Nong Ngu Hao which the soft clay is improved by using Placing Lime Column. The Placing Lime Column diameters are 0.40 metre and 16.0 metre depth located in the stiff clay. Two test sections have spacing of the Lime Column at 1.2 metre in test section 1 and 1.5 metre in test section 2. Lime mixing layer having the thinkness of 1.0 metre was used for load distribution purpose which can damage the embankment. Geotechnical instruments are installed at test sections for study the behavior under load by sand fill 2.0 metre height. Data from geotechnical instrumentation and the analysis indicate that : during construction of Lime Column, disturbance from construction and chemical reaction can result in the negative excess pore pressure, this leads to the reduction in void ratio and compressibility in the NC range of soft clay, but the decrease in undrained shear strength. Upon filling of sand embankment, 2.0 metre height, and the data from the geotechnical instrumentation, they indicate that load transferred and the negative skin friction occurred. Settlement data from the field were used for estimating final settlement using Asaoka and Hyperbolic method. These results were compared with the estimations of settlement from Broms(1987) and Poulos(1968) method. They yield the reasonably compared results with the settlement estimated from field data. The average of CBR in Test Section 1 for design pavement, which used lime mixing to be subgrade, is 6%.
Creative Commons License