Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระจายที่เหมาะสมของสติฟเนสของอาคารสูงรับแรงด้านข้าง โดยหลักการกระจายพลังงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal stiffness distribution of multi-story buildings subjected to lateral loads by energy distribution method
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พูลศักดิ์ เพียรสุสม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.904
Abstract
ศึกษาการกระจายที่เหมาะสมของค่าสติฟเนสของโครงสร้างข้อแข็ง ที่มีแรงด้านข้างที่กระทำต่อโครงสร้าง โดยการกระจายพลังงานในรูปแบบต่างๆ และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลตอบสนอง (การเคลื่อนที่ในแนวราบ) ที่ชั้นบนสุดของโครงสร้างก่อนและหลังการปรับเปลี่ยนค่าสติฟเนส ของโครงสร้างเนื่องจากการใช้หลักการกระจายพลังงาน ขั้นตอนการศึกษาเริ่มจาก การกระจายพลังงานในรูปแบบต่างๆ เข้าสู่โครงสร้างเริ่มต้นที่ได้จากการออกแบบรับน้ำหนักในแนวดิ่ง จะได้ลักษณะรูปร่างการสั่นไหวที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งพิจารณาจากค่าลักษณะรูปร่างการสั่นไหวที่ชั้นบนสุดมีค่าต่ำสุด โดยที่ค่าลักษณะรูปการสั่นไหวที่ชั้นล่างสุดมีค่าเท่ากัน จากนั้นใช้ลักษณะรูปร่างการสั่นไหวที่ได้ กำหนดค่าสติฟเนสเหมาะสมของโครงสร้างข้อแข็ง โดยการแก้สมการปัญหาค่าเฉพาะ โดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุด โครงสร้างที่ได้นี้คือ โครงสร้างเหมาะสม จากนั้นจึงปรับโครงสร้างเหมาะสมให้เห็นโครงสร้างทางปฎิบัติ โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนเฉพาะค่าสติฟเนสของเสา และคงค่าสติฟเนสของคานให้เท่ากับโครงสร้างเริ่มต้น แล้วจึงวิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองของโครงสร้างข้อแข็ง ภายใต้แรงลมและแรงแผ่นดินไหวของโครงสร้างเริ่มต้น โครงสร้างเหมาะสมและโครงสร้างทางปฎิบัติ โดยการวิเคราะห์แบบเชิงเส้น และไม่เชิงเส้นด้วยวิธีการอินทิเกรททีละขั้น ผลการวิเคราะห์ โครงสร้างข้อแข็งที่ใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา ประกอบด้วย โครงสร้างอาคาร 4 ชั้น 10 ชั้น และ 20 ชั้น พบว่า การกระจายพลังงานเข้าสู่โครงการ ในรูปแบบของพลังงานมากในชั้นล่างไปหาน้อยในชั้นบน จะให้ลักษณะรูปร่างการสั่นไหวเหมาะสมที่สุด ผลการกำหนดค่าสติฟเนสพบว่า โครงสร้างเหมาะสมจะมีการกระจายค่าสติฟเนสของเสาน้อยลงในชั้นที่ 1 และมากขึ้นในชั้นบน เมื่อเทียบกับโครงสร้างเริ่มต้น และยังพบว่ามีค่าสติฟเนสของคานเป็นลบในอาคาร 10 ชั้น และ 20 ชั้น ซึ่งไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ได้ในทางปฏิบัติ ผลการวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองแบบเชิงเส้นที่ชั้นบนสุด ของโครงสร้างภายใต้แรงลมพบว่า โครงสร้างเหมาะสมให้พฤติกรรมการตอบสนองดีขึ้นพอสมควร เมื่อเทียบกับโครงสร้างเริ่มต้น ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์แบบเชิงเส้นเนื่องจากแรงแผ่นดินไหวพบว่า โครงสร้างเหมาะสมให้พฤติกรรมตอบสนองดีกว่า โครงสร้างเริ่มต้นเพียงเล็กน้อย ในการตรวจสอบสภาพไม่เชิงเส้นพบว่า เกิดเฉพาะกรณีศึกษาของอาคาร 10 ชั้น รับแรงแผ่นดินไหวเท่านั้น ซึ่งพบว่าโครงสร้างเหมาะสมให้พฤติกรรมการตอบสนองดีขึ้นมาก เมื่อเทียบกับโครงสร้างเริ่มต้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามจากการวิเคราะห์แบบเชิงเส้น และแบบไม่เชิงเส้นของโครงสร้างอาคาร 10 ชั้น ข้างต้น พบว่าโครงสร้างทางปฎิบัติให้ผลตอบสนองที่แตกต่างจากโครงสร้างเริ่มต้นเพียงเล็กน้อยจนไม่มีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the optimal stiffness distribution of rigid frame buildings subjected to lateral loads by energy distribution method and to compare the top story response (horizontal displacement) before and after stiffness adjustment due to energy distribution method. When we distribute energy to the initial structures which obtained from vertical loads design, we obtain optimal mode shape which has minimum top story mode shape when the first story of optimal mode shape is equal to the first story of other mode shapes from energy distributions. We use this optimal mode shape to determine the optimal stiffiness from the eigenvalue problem by least squares method. The structures which have optimal stiffness are the optimal structures. We adjust the optimal structures. We adjust the optimal structures to the practice structures by only adjust column stiffness and remain beam stiffness and remain beam stiffness as the initial structures. The linear and nonlinear behaviour of the initial, optimal and practice structures subjected to wind and earthquake loads are analyzed by step by step time integration method. The results from the case study of 4, 10 and 20 story-buildings are found that when we distribute energy to the structure in form of high energy at the bottom to low energy at the top of the structure gives the best optimal mode shape. The optimal structure has less column stiffness at the first story and more column stiffness at the upper story comparing to the initial structure and there is negative beam stiffness in 10 and 20 story-buildings which can not be possible in practice. The top story linear responses due to wind load are found that the optimal structures give fairly better response than the initial structures. The top story linear responses due to earthquake are found that the optimal structures give a little better response than the initial structures. The nonlinear behaviour is only found in case study of 10 story-building subjected to earthquake. The nonlinear result is shown that the optimal structure gives better response than the initial structure. However, from the above linear and nonlinear analysis of the 10 story-building under wind and earthquake loads, the practice structures give no significantly different response from the initial structures.
Creative Commons License