Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จิตว่างในทัศนะของท่านพุทธทาส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Buddhadasa's view on empty mind
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1090
Abstract
จิตว่างตามทัศนะของท่านพุทธทาสหมายถึงสภาวะจิตที่ละจากการยึดมั่นถือมั่น ในตัวตนของตน จิตจะมีสภาวธรรมอันว่างจากกิเลสทั้งปวง มีสติ-ปัญญาเต็มเปี่ยมสามารถ หยั่งรู้ความจริงว่า โลกและสิ่งทั้งปวงล้วนมีธรรมชาติเป็นความว่าง ไม่อาจยึดมั่นถือมั่นเป็นตัวตนไล้เลย แนวคิดจิตว่าง วางอยู่บนฐานความเชื่อว่า จิตโดยพื้นฐานเป็นประภัสสร และเป็นศักยภาพของทุกคนในการบรรลุมรรคผล-นิพพาน กล่าวได้ว่า ทุกคนมีโอกาสบรรลุ ธรรมได้แม้ในชาตินี้ หากมีปัจจัยถึงพร้อม ในอีกแง่หนึ่งแนวคิดจิตว่างสะท้อนความพยายามที่จะตีความและประยุกต์ใช้หลักพุทธธรรมให้เป็นประโยชน์เกื้อหนุนต่อการดำเนินชีวิตแม้กับวิถีอย่างปุถุชน หากแต่การนำเสนอและชี้แนะกลวิธีการพลิกผันการทำงานให้ เป็นการปฏิบัติธรรมอย่างที่สุดในคราวเดียวกันนั้น ไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับของฝ่ายเถรวาทกระแสหลัก เพราะมีความเชื่อต่างไปว่านั้น แต่ละคนจะมีศักยภาพในการบรรลุธรรมไม่เท่ากัน ขึ้นกับบารมีที่สั่งสมข้ามภพข้ามชาติกันมา ทั้งจิตไม่อาจบำเพ็ญวิปัสสนาไปพร้อม ๆ กับการ ทำงานหรือกิจอื่นใดซ้ำซ้อนได้ จิตว่างสำหรับผู้ยังไม่บรรลุมรรคผลจึงเป็นไปไม่ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามผู้วิจัยมีความเห็นว่า การปฏิบัติอย่างแนวคิดจิตว่างนั้น แม้เพียงสามารถ บรรเทาทุกข์ลงได้บางส่วนบางขณะเวลาก็เป็นประโยชน์ยิ่งแล้ว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อท่านพุทธทาสมุ่งเสนอแนวปฏิบัติให้อยู่ในวิสัยของปุถุชนด้วยแล้ว ย่อมเท่ากับเป็นการสนอง ตอบต่อพระพุทธประสงค์ได้เป็นอย่างดีที่ต้องการให้พุทธธรรมยังประโยชน์เกื้อหนุนต่อพหูชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to Buddhadasa, the empty mind means the state of mind which free from getting a hold of egoism and all desires. Thus the mind is full of wisdom, can realize the reality of the world that it is naturally empty. We cannot get anything as the self at all. His concept of the empty mind is upon the base of belief that all minds are brilliant. There is the potentiality to be enlightened in everybody. It is said that one can attain the enlightenment in his lifetime if he has completely sufficient factors. Furthermore, the concept of the empty mind is the reflection of the attempt to interpret and apply the essence of Buddhadhama into the useful purposes in one ร way of life, eventhough an ordinary man. But Buddhadasa ‘s presentation and his advices for working while practicing Dhamma at the same time are not accepted by the principal Theravada because of the different beliefs. According to the principal Theravada, each one is unequal in potentiality of enlightenment because of unequality in plentiful goodness in the past worlds. Moreover, one cannot practice Dhamma and do any work at the same time. So the empty mind is impossible for one who has not been enlightened. However, in my point of view, though practicing along with the concept of the empty mind can release only some suffering in sometime, it is a great deal of usefulness. Especially, when Buddhasa advised common ways to practice in common lives, it is the great responsiveness toward the Lord Buddha’s intention to give usefullness from Buddhadhamma to human being.
Creative Commons License