Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เกณฑ์การออกแบบเขื่อนกันคลื่นแยกในงานป้องกันชายฝั่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design criteria of detached breakwaters for shoreline protection
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพันธุ์ รักวิจัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.897
Abstract
การศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงเกณฑ์การออกแบบเขื่อนกันคลื่นแยก ในงานป้องกันชายฝั่งจากปัญหาการกัดเซาะ โดยศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองทางกายภาพในห้องปฏิบัติการแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์และชายฝั่งทะเล ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งในแบบจำลองและการเกิดชายฝั่งสมดุลอันเนื่องมาจากเขื่อนกันคลื่นแยก และการกำหนดตัวแปรออกแบบที่เหมาะสมอันได้แก่ ความยาวเขื่อนกันคลื่น ระยะห่างระหว่างเขื่อนกันคลื่น และระยะเว้าของชายฝั่งสมดุล ในสภาวะการณ์ชายฝั่งทะเลต่างๆ ที่สามารถจำลองได้ในแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์ แบบจำลองกายภาพที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย แบบจำลองแอ่งคลื่น แบบจำลองเขื่อนกันคลื่นแยกเครื่องกำเนิดคลื่น เครื่องมือวัดความสูงคลื่น และเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ติดตั้งแผงวงจรแปลงสัญญาณอนาล็อกเป็นดิจิตอลในการวัดข้อมูลคลื่น โดยในแบบจำลองแอ่งคลื่นนี้ใช้ชายฝั่งเป็นทรายขนาดเฉลี่ย 0.25 มม. และกำหนดทิศทางของคลื่นทำมุมกับแนวชายฝั่ง 3 มุม คือ 15 ํ 25 ํ และ 35 ํ โดยผันแปรค่าความสูงของคลื่น และคาบเวลาของคลื่น ให้มีค่าความชันคลื่นในแอ่งคลื่นอยู่ในช่วง 0.008 ถึง 0.055 และกำหนดติดตั้งเขื่อนกันคลื่นแยกให้มีอัตราส่วนความยาวเขื่อนต่อระยะระหว่างเขื่อน 1:1 ถึง 1:4 ผลการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งที่สภาวะสมดุลของแต่ละกรณีของการทดลอง สรุปได้ว่าระยะเว้าของชายฝั่งหรือระยะการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งจากแนวเขื่อนกันคลื่นเป็นผลมาจากความชันคลื่นเป็นสำคัญ และพลังงานคลื่นรวมที่ผ่านเข้ามาในอ่าวสมดุลมีผลต่อการกัดเซาะด้วยเช่นกัน และชายฝั่งสมดุลที่ได้จากการทดลองครั้งนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชายฝั่งสมดุลแบบอ่าวรูปครึ่งหัวใจ ที่เคยมีผู้ศึกษามาก่อนหน้าแล้วเช่นรูปแบบของ Log-Spiral และ Parabolic form ปรากฏว่าชายฝั่งจากการทดลองนี้จะเกิดการเว้าน้อยกว่าอ่าวรูปครึ่งหัวใจเล็กน้อยแต่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันมาก เมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเว้าของชายฝั่งต่อความยาวคลื่นในน้ำลึกและความชันคลื่นในน้ำลึก สามารถสรุปเป็นกราฟเกณฑ์การออกแบบเขื่อนกันคลื่นแยกได้ เมื่อทราบคุณสมบัติของคลื่นในน้ำลึกและทิศทางของคลื่นที่ทำมุมกับแนวชายฝั่ง โดยกำหนดค่าความยาวเขื่อนกันคลื่น ระยะห่างระหว่างเขื่อน และระยะเว้าของชายฝั่งได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed at studying the design criteria of a detached breakwater to protect shoreline from erosion using experiment in a physical model. The experiment was made in the hydraulic and coastal model laboratory of the Department of Water Resources Engineering, Chulalongkorn University. The main objective of this research was to study the shoreline change and the development of an equilibrium shoreline due to the detached breakwater, and to formulate the suitable design parameters. They were the length of a detached breakwater, the gap width and the recession of the equilibrium shoreline in the hydraulic model. The physical models consist of a wave basin model, detached breakwater models, wave generator, wave height meters and the computer with A/D card for measuring wave data. The shoreline was made of fine sand with an average size 0.25 mm. The shoreline was adjusted with the angle of 15 ํ, 25 ํ and 35 ํ to the direction of the wave. The experiment varied the wave height and the wave period to givethe wave steepness 0.008-0.055 in the wave basin and set the ratio of the detached breakwater length to the gap width between 1:1-1:4. From the analysis of the shoreline change at equilibrium of each experiment, it was summarized that the recession of a shoreline depended on the wave steepness as well as the total energy passing the gap into the equilibrium bay. When compared with the crenulated equilibrium shoreline from the past experiment such as Log-Spiral and Parabolic Form, it was found that the shoreline under this study had concave it slightly less than both crenulated bays but very similar bay shape. The relationship between the recession distance of the shoreline, the deepwater wave length and the deep water wave steepness were delineated the design criteria of detached breakwater were set using design graphs. If the characteristic of deepwater wave and direction of wave were known, the breakwater length, the gap width and the recession distance could be determined.
Creative Commons License