Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการถ่ายโอนปุ๋ยยูเรีย ผ่านชั้นเคลือบยางธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mathematical modeling of urea fertilizer transport through a natural rubber coat
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญ แต้ไพสิฐพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.882
Abstract
กระบวนการถ่ายโอนปุ๋ยยูเรียผ่านชั้นเคลือบยางธรรมชาติจากไมโครแคปชูลแบบเชลล์และคอร์ ของปุ๋ยยูเรียที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยยางธรรมชาติ ได้ถูกจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ด้วยกระบวนการแพร่ตามกฎข้อที่สองของฟิก โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ภาษาชีได้ถูกเขียนขึ้นเพื่อคำนวณแบบจำลองด้วยวิธีเชิงตัวเลขโดยใช้วิธี explicit finite difference method ปริมาณการปลดปล่อยสะสมของปุ๋ยยูเรียที่คำนวณได้จากแบบจำลองถูกเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองที่รวบรวมได้ในเอกสารอ้างอิง นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ ความหนาของชั้นเคลือบและขนาดของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเม็ดยูเรียต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยปุ๋ยยูเรียออกจากไมโครแคปซูล จากการวิจัยพบว่าแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการแพร่ผ่านของปุ๋ยยูเรียผ่านชั้นเคลือบยาง ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำนายปริมาณการปลดปล่อยสะสมของปุ๋ยยูเรียได้สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง ถ้าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ถูกเพิ่มขึ้น จะทำให้ฟลักซ์ยูเรียที่ถูกปลดปล่อยเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย แต่อายุการใช้ปุ๋ยสั้นนลง ถ้าความหนาของชั้นเคลือบถูกเพิ่มขึ้น จะทำให้ฟลักซ์ยูเรียที่ถูกปลดปล่อยลดลง แต่อายุการใช้ปุ๋ยยาวนานขึ้น ส่วนขนาดของเล่นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเม็ดยูเรียไม่มีผลต่อฟลักซ์ยูเรียที่ถูกปลดปล่อยในช่วงแรก แต่จะทำให้อายุการใช้ปุ๋ยยาวนานขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The transport process of urea fertilizer through its rubber coat from the shell and core type microcapsule of rubber coated urea fertilizer was mathematically modelled by Fick’s second law of diffusion. The computer program in C language was written to solve the model numerically using the explicit finite difference method. The accumulative released amount of urea fertilizer as obtained from the model were compared with experimental works available in the journals. Additionally, the effects of diffusion coefficient, the thickness of the rubber coat and the diameter of urea core on the release rate of urea fertilizer from the microcapsule were studied. It was found that the developed mathematical model of diffusion of urea fertilizer through its rubber coat could predict the accumulative released amount of urea fertilizer in good agreement with the experimental works. Additionally, if the diffusion coefficient was increased, the urea flux was also increased but the urea fertilizer usage time was decreased. If the thickness of rubber coat was increased, the urea flux was decreased but the urea fertilizer usage time was increased. However, the diameter of urea core had no effect on the initial urea flux but the urea fertilizer usage time was increased.
Creative Commons License