Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกน้ำมันจากน้ำเสียดีโอพีโดยกระบวนการทำให้เป็นฟองลอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Oil removal from dop wastewater by froth flotation process
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเมธ ชวเดช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.824
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อหาสภาวะการทำงานที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียดีโอพี โดยกระบวนการทำให้เป็นฟองลอย สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ โซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต (เอสดีเอส) เซทิลไตรเมทิล แอมโมเนียมโบไมด์ (ซีทีเอบี) และ โนนีลฟีนอลเอทอกซีเลท (ทีอีอาไอชี เอ็น10) ถังทดลองต้นแบบทำด้วยเหล็กไร้สนิม แบ่ง เป็น 3 ส่วน มีความจุรวม 16 ลิตร ส่วนบนของถังมีเครื่องกวาดฟอง จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า สำหรับน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดขึ้นกับเวลาเก็บถัก ชนิด และ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว โดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวเอสดีเอสให้ ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียสูงสุด สภาวะการทำงานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ได้แก่ เวลาเก็บถักเท่า กับ 0.5 ชั่วโมง และความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเอสดีเอสเท่ากับ1 เท่าของค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตของการเกิดไมเซลล์ (ซิเอ็มชี) สำหรับน้ำเสียจริง เมื่อเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิว 1 เท่าของค่าชีเอ็มชี ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสารดีโอพี และซีโอดีเท่ากับ 14.90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 10.50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to determine the optimum conditions for treating DOP wastewater by using froth flotation process. Surfactant used in this experimental work were sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), cetyltrimethyl ammonium bromide (CTAB) and nonylphenol ethoxylate [NP (EO) 10]. The flotation unit made of stainless steel had three compartments in series, total working volume of 16 liters and a scraper on the top of the flotation tank for removal of the foam. From the experimental results, it was found that, for the synthetic wastewater, the treatment efficiency depended upon the hydraulic retention time, type and concentration of surfactant used. An addition of SDS gave the highest treatment efficiency. The optimum conditions for treating the synthetic wastewater were HRT of 0.5 hours and the SDS concentration of 1CMC. For treating the DOP wastewater with adding of SDS at 1 CMC, the treatment efficiencies for DOP and COD removals were 14.90% and 10.50%, respectively.
Creative Commons License