Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสริมประสิทธิภาพส่วนเชื่อมต่อเครือข่ายสำหรับโปรแกรมเลียน แบบเทอร์มินัลภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An enhancement of network connection for Thai terminal emulation program
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.781
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เพื่อทำการปรับปรุงโปรแกรมเลียนแบบเทอร์มินัลภาษาไทยที่ชื่อว่า CUTE ให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นในการเชื่อมต่อกับเครื่องแม่ข่ายบนโพรโตคอล ทีซีพี/ไอพี ซึ่งใช้เทลเน็ตโพรโตคอล โดยอาศัยหลักการของการเจรจาตัวเลือกของเทลเน็ต และยังคงคุณสมบัติของโปรแกรมเลียนแบบเทอร์มินัลภาษาไทย ในส่วนของการเชื่อมต่อกับเครื่องแม่ข่าย โดยใช้มาตรฐาน อาร์เอส 232 ซี และสามารถใช้โปรแกรมเลียนแบบเทอร์มินัลภาษาไทยผ่านเน็ตเวอร์คอินเตอร์เฟสการ์ด โดยใช้แพกเก็ตไดร์เวอร์เป็นตัวขับอุปกรณ์ ภายใต้ระบบปฏิบัติการดอส และภายใต้เอ็มเอสดอสวินโดว์ของไมโครซอฟต์วินโดว์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to enhance the network connection of the existing Thai terminal emulation program called CUTE. The program can be used connect to the host which has telnet protocol under TCP/IP protocol by using telnet negotiation and can work through serial port with RS232C standard. The program can operate with network interface card in the microcomputer using packet driver under both DOS operating system and MS-DOS Window of Microsoft Windows.
Creative Commons License