Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เรือนไทดำ : กรณีศึกษา เพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ruan Tai Dam : a case study in Phetchaburi
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ ฉันทวิลาสวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1044
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะของบ้านเรือนไทดำ บ้านแม่ประจันต์ จ.เพชรบุรี และพัฒนาการตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน รวมไปถึงการวิเคราะห์ถึงที่มาของลักษณะบ้านและรูปทรงของเรือน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า บ้านและเรือนไทดำเกี่ยวข้องและสัมพันธ์กับผีและสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติ บ้านและเรือนจึงเป็นที่อยู่ของทั้งคนและผี และประกอบด้วย พื้นที่อยู่อาศัย (domestic area) และ พื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ (secred area) เช่น ที่บูชาบรรพบุรุษ, ศาลผีบ้าน ลักษณะบ้านและรูปทรงของเรือนไทดำ บ้านแม่ประจันต์ ในปัจจุบันเป็นการผสมผสานระหว่างวัฒนธรรมเก่าของคนไทดำสิบสองจุไท ทางภาคตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศเวียดนาม และวัฒนธรรมใหม่ของคนไทสยามบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มภาคกลางของไทย จึงทำให้แบ่งประเภทของเรือนไทดำบ้านแม่ประจันต์ออกได้เป็น 4 ลักษณะ คือ 1) เรือนไทดำแบบดั้งเดิม 2) เรือนที่พัฒนาจากแบบดั้งเดิม 3) เรือนที่ได้รับอิทธิพลของท้องถิ่นและ 4) เรือนที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากส่วนกลาง และยังพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของบ้านและรูปทรงของเรือน เกิดจากปัจจัยสำคัญ 3 ประการคือ 1) ปัจจัยทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ ที่ตั้ง ภูมิอากาศ ความต้องการที่หลบแดดฝน วัสดุ วิธีการก่อสร้าง และเทคโนโลยี 2) ปัจจัยทางสังคม ได้แก่ เศรษฐกิจ การป้องกันภัยจากคนและสัตว์ ความเชื่อ และ 3) ปัจจัยทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ได้แก่ ลักษณะครอบครัว สถานะของสตรี ความต้องการความเป็นส่วนตัวและความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the characteristics of the Tai Dam village lay-out pattern and houses from the past to the present in Ban Mae Phrachan, Phetchaburi province as well as the causes of change to their original village lay-out and house form. The Tai Dam village and houses relate to spirits, kwan and supernatural beings. They thus combine the domestic areas and the sacred areas. Nowadays their village lay-out and houses in Ban Mae Prachan are a mixture of the old and new culture. They are their old culture from Sib Song Chu Tai in the Northwestern part Vietnam and the Tai Siam culture in the Central Region of Thailand. The present day houses are classified into 4 styles ; 1) Traditional Tai Dam style ; 2) Adapted Traditional style ; 3) Phetchaburi influence style ; and 4) Urban influence style. Changes to the Tai Dam village lay-out pattern and house form is found to be the result of 3 major factors ; 1) physical factor -- site, climate and the need for shelter, materials and technology ; 2) social factor -- economics, defense and religion ; and 3) socio-cultural factor -- some basic needs, family, position of women and the need for privacy and social intercourse.
Creative Commons License