Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรของ (E) ในภาษาไทยถิ่นนครศรีธรรมราช ตามตัวแปรอายุและทัศนคติต่อภาษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Variation of (E) in Nakhon Si Thammarat Thai by age and language attitude
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1104
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการแปรของ (ɛ) ในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ที่พูดกันในเขตเทศบาลนครนครศรีธรรมราชตามตัวแปรอายุและทัศนคติต่อภาษา ผู้บอกภาษาแบ่งตามตัวแปรอายุออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มอายุ 11-20 ปี, 21-30 ปี, 31-40 ปี และ 41 ปีขึ้นไป และตามตัวแปรทัศนคติต่อภาษาออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีทัศนคติทางบวกต่อภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้และกลุ่มที่มีทัศนคติทางลบต่อภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้ภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้สัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษาที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในเขตเทศบาลนครนครศรีธรรมราชจำนวน 100 คน แบ่งตามกลุ่มอายุ ๆ ละ 25 คน รายการคำประกอบด้วยคำ 30 คำที่ออกเสียงเป็น [ e ] ในภาษาไทยมาตรฐานแต่ออกเสียงเป็น [ ɛ ] ในภาษาไทยถิ่นนครศรีธรรมราช การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทำโดยการฟัง ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงว่า (ɛ) มีรูปแปร 3 รูป คือ รูปแปรใหม่ [ e ] | รูปแปรกึ่งกลาง [ ɛ ^] และรูปแปรดั้งเดิม [ ɛ ] ในการวิเคราะห์แบบไม่พิจารณาตัวแปรทางสังคมพบว่า ผู้บอกภาษานิยมใช้ [ ɛ ] มากที่สุด นิยมใช้ [ ɛ ^] รองลงมา และนิยมใช้ [ e ] น้อยที่สุด ส่วนการวิเคราะห์แบบพิจารณาตัวแปรทางสังคมนั้นพบว่า ทั้งตัวแปรอายุและทัศนคติต่อภาษามีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้รูปแบบต่าง ๆ ของผู้บอกภาษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ทั้งนี้ตัวแปรทัศนคติต่อภาษามีความสำคัญมากกว่าตัวแปรอายุ ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ผู้พูดภาษาไทยถิ่นนครศรีธรรมราชยังคงใช้รูปแปรดั้งเดิม [ ɛ ] มากกว่ารูปแปรอื่น ๆ อย่างชัดเจน แต่มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้ลดลงเมื่อผู้บอกภาษามีอายุน้อยลง และพบว่ายังไม่นิยมใช้รูปแปรใหม่ [ e ] นอกจากนี้ยังมีการปรากฏของรูปแปรกึ่งกลาง [ ɛ ^] ที่ไม่ได้ออกเสียงเหมือนรูปแปรดั้งเดิมหรือรูปแปรใหม่ทุกกลุ่มอายุใช้รูปแปรกึ่งกลางในอัตราที่มากพอสมควรและมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis deals with variation of (ɛ) in the Southern Thai dialect in Nakhon Si Thammarat municipality by 2 variables : age and language attitude. Informants are divided into 4 age-groups : 11-20 years old, 21-30 years old, 31-40 years, and more than 41 years old. There are 2 language attitude groups : the group with positive attitude toward Southern Thai and the group with negative attitude. Southern Thai was used in data collection. One hundred informants who live in Nakhon Si Thammasat municipality were interviewed-25 per age group. The word list consisted of thirty words that were pronounced as [ e ] in standard Thai, but as [ ɛ ] in Nakhon Si Thammarat Thai. The data were analysed auditorily. The results show that (ɛ) has 3 variants : the modern variants [ e ] | the inbetween variants [ ɛ ^] | and the orginal variant [ ɛ ]. Without considering social variables it was found that the informat used [ ɛ ] most frequently followed by [ ɛ ^] and [ e ]. When social variables were considered it was found that both age and language attitude were related to the use of the variants with statistic significance at 0.01 the level. Besides it was found that language attitude was more important than age. The results show that the speakers of Nakhon Si Thammarat Thai still use the original variant [ ɛ ] more than the other variants, but its occurrence decreases in the lower age-groups. The modern variant [ e ] is found to be unpopular. This thesis discovers the inbetween variant [ ɛ ^] which differs from both the original and the modern variants. Every age-group uses this inbetweeb variant and its occurrence seems to be on the increase.
Creative Commons License