Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบวิธีการปรับปรุงภาพใต้น้ำด้วยกระบวนการรวมภาพในกระแสวีดีทัศน์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Pumrin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.184
Abstract
This thesis has designed a fusion-based enhancement method for underwater images and video streams which are mainly distorted by color changes, poor illumination, and water particles. The main objective of image fusion is to achieve a comprehensive result which is appropriate for the human visual system. In this thesis, our goal is to use a straight forward and not computationally intensive reconstruction. As a result, the underwater images or video streams are partially restored from the original ones. Firstly, the 5.8 GHz transmitter and receiver set are used to carry the input data from the camera which is placed inside the underwater scene to the computer for the enhancement stage. The corresponding data which is received by the computer then becomes the input or original hazy image. The input is white-balanced to remove the distorted color and contrast-enhanced to recover the fine details. Color compensation is carried out to remove misbalanced color in a poorly illuminated underwater scene. The image resulted from these stages are then judged by three weights: global contrast weight, local contrast weight, and saliency weight. The purpose of these weights is to decide the quality of each pixel to let them contribute to the final output. The multiscale image fusion is carried out level by level of two pyramids: Laplacian pyramid where the input is the white balance and contrast-enhanced image, and Gaussian pyramid where the input is the normalization of three weights. Finally, the fused output results with more appealing color and less noise. The thesis has constructed a testbed to implement the proposed fusion-based underwater image enhancement method and successfully processed the noisy underwater scene. The research operates as a mid-range underwater monitoring system with a multi-resolution fashion which is prone to artifacts. This thesis will serve as a basis for future underwater monitoring or smart fish farming architectures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยที่ออกแบบวิธีการปรับปรุงภาพใต้น้ำด้วยกระบวนการรวมภาพสำหรับภาพถ่ายและภาพกระแสวีดิทัศน์ ปัญหาหลักของการถ่ายภาพใต้น้ำคือการผิดเพี้ยนของสีภาพ ความสว่างที่ไม่เพียงพอ และ การปนเปื้อนของอนุภาคในน้ำ ซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิธีการปรับปรุงภาพใต้น้ำนี้จะเป็นการได้มาซึ่งภาพผลลัพธ์ที่เหมาะกับการมองเห็นของมนุษย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การประมวลผลภาพหรือภาพกระแสวีดิทัศน์ใต้น้ำจากการการคำนวณการประมวลผลที่ ไม่ซับซ้อน เนื่องจากการสร้างภาพหรือภาพกระแสวีดิทัศน์ผลลัพธ์ได้มาจากการเก็บกู้ภาพบางส่วนจากภาพดั่งเดิมทั้งหมด ระบบส่วนแรกใช้ชุดส่งสัญญาณและตัวรับสัญญาณ 5.8 GHz สำหรับการส่งข้อมูลจากกล้อง ซึ่งตัวกล้องจะต้องอยู่ใต้น้ำและภาพถ่ายจะถูกส่งไปแสดงผลที่คอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านตัวรับ-ส่งสัญญาณ เมื่อมีสัญญาณตอบรับจากคอมพิวเตอร์แล้ว ภาพผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ตอนนี้จะเป็นภาพที่สลัวไม่ชัดเจน จากนั้นระบบจะนำภาพไปทำการปรับความสมดุลสีขาว (white-balanced) เพื่อที่จะกำจัดสีที่ผิดเพี้ยนออกจากภาพ จากนั้นระบบจะทำการเพิ่มความคมชัด (contrast-enhanced) เพื่อเป็นการกู้คืนรายละเอียดของภาพ เสร็จแล้วระบบจะทำการชดเชยค่าสีที่ไม่สมดุลย์จากภาพที่ได้จากสถานที่ ที่มีความสว่างไม่เพียงพอ ผลลัพธ์จากกระบวนการนี้จะนำไปประมวลค่าน้ำหนักอยู่สามค่า ได้แก่ น้ำหนักความชัดส่วนกลาง (global contrast weight), น้ำหนักความชัดเฉพาะที่ (local contrast weight) และ น้ำหนักที่โดดเด่น (saliency weight) ค่าน้ำหนักเหล่านี้จะเป็นตัวกำหนดคุณภาพของแต่ละจุดภาพ (pixel) และนำไปสู่ภาพผลลัพธ์สุดท้าย การรวมภาพหลายขนาดนั้นจะถูกทำเป็นชั้นต่อชั้นกับทั้งสองพีระมิด นั่นคือ พีระมิดแบบลาพลาเซียน (Laplacian pyramid) และ พีระมิดแบบเกาส์เซียน (Gaussian pyramid) โดย พีระมิดแบบลาพลาเซียน เป็นส่วนรับเข้า (input) ของความสมดุลสีขาว และ การปรับปรุงความคมชัด (contrast-enhanced) ของรูปภาพ ส่วน พีระมิดแบบเกาส์เซียน เป็นส่วนรับเข้า ของการทำให้เป็นมาตรฐาน (normalization) ของค่าน้ำหนักสามค่าที่ได้กล่าวมาข้างต้น ในส่วนสุดท้ายของกระบวนการนี้จะทำให้ได้ภาพที่ได้มีสีที่ชัดเจนขึ้นและ มีสัญญาณรบกวนของภาพที่ลดลง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างระบบทดสอบการถ่ายภาพใต้น้ำเพื่อทำการปรับปรุงภาพด้วยกระบวนการรวมภาพ ซึ่งการทดสอบประสบความสำเร็จกับภาพใต้น้ำจากสถานที่ ที่มีสัญญาณรบกวน ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นระบบการเฝ้าสังเกตใต้น้ำที่ราคาไม่แพงที่สามารถนำไปใช้กับภาพที่มีความละเอียดของภาพที่หลากหลายและมีแนวโน้มของการการปนเปื้อนจากสิ่งแปลกปน งานวิจัยนี้จะสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบการเฝ้าสังเกตใต้น้ำ หรือ สถาปัตยกรรมการทำฟาร์มปลาอัจฉริยะในอนาคตได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.