Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ 4,5,4'-ไตรไฮดรอกซี-3,3'-ไดเมทอกซีไบเบนซิล จากเอื้องทองต่อการเหนี่ยวนำอะพอพโทซิสและการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ชนิด เอช460
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchai Chaotham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมีและจุลชีววิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.30
Abstract
Failure of current chemotherapeutic drugs leads to the recurrence of tumors and increased mortality in lung cancer patients. This study investigated 4,5,4'-trihydroxy-3,3'-dimethoxybibenzyl (TDB), a bibenzyl extracted from Dendrobium ellipsophyllum Tang and Wang as a novel anticancer agent for lung cancer. Selective anticancer activity of TDB against human lung cancer cells was demonstrated with a high half maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) approximately > 300 µM in dermal papilla cells, while IC50 in human lung cancer H460 cells was approximately 100 ± 5.18 µM. Flow cytometry confirmed that TDB (50 µM) treatment for 24 h, caused significant early and late apoptosis but not necrosis in H460 cells. The up-regulation of p53, a tumor-suppressor protein, was observed in human lung cancer cells treated with 10-50 µM of TDB. The mechanism for apoptosis was attributed to p53 activation, which was related to up-regulation of pro-apoptotic Bax, reduction of anti-apoptosis Bcl-2 and Mcl-1 proteins and suppression on protein kinase B (Akt) survival pathway. Another possible mechanism involved in TDB-induced apoptosis in H460 cells was the modulation of reactive oxygen species (ROS), as intracellular ROS level was decreased by TDB (50 µM) treatment for 3-6 h as detected by 2',7'-dichlorofluorescein diacetate (DCFH2-DA) fluorescent probe. Moreover, Hoechst33342 staining showed that apoptosis was significantly decreased in H460 cells incubated with 100 µM of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) for 30 min prior exposure to TDB (50 µM) compared with the cells only treated with TDB. Additionally, TDB inhibited cancer stem cell (CSC)-like characteristics in H460 cells as evidenced in spheroid assay and flow cytometry analysis, whereby CSCs, CD133-positive cells markedly decreased after TDB treatment. TDB caused a decrease in protein levels of the stemness-related transcription factors; Nanog and Sox2 while there was no alteration of Oct4. There was the reduction of related regulator proteins, β-catenin. In conclusion, TDB extracted from D. ellipsophyllum demonstrated stemness suppression and selective apoptosis induction via intracellular ROS reduction in human lung cancer cells. The results obtained from this study strengthen the potential development of TDB as an anticancer compound with a favorable safety profile.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความล้มเหลวของยาเคมีบำบัดในปัจจุบัน นำมาสู่การกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของโรคมะเร็งและการเสียชีวิตที่เพิ่มขึ้นในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอด การศึกษานี้ทดสอบสาร 4,5,4'-ไตรไฮดรอกซี-3,3'-ไดเมทอกซีไบเบนซิล สารกลุ่มไบเบนซิลที่สกัดจากเอื้องทองเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งชนิดใหม่สำหรับโรคมะเร็งปอด ฤทธิ์จำเพาะในการต้านมะเร็งแสดงด้วยค่าความเข้มข้นการยับยั้งร้อยละ 50 มากกว่า 300 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในเซลล์รากผม ในขณะที่ค่าความเข้มข้นการยับยั้งร้อยละ 50 ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช460 มีค่าประมาณ 100 ± 5.18 ไมโครโมลาร์ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Flow cytometry ยืนยันว่าเมื่อได้รับสารสกัด ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ทำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสทั้งช่วงต้นและช่วงท้ายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ไม่พบการตายแบบนีโครซิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช460 พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนชนิด p53 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนยับยั้งมะเร็งหลังจากทดสอบด้วยสารสกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 10-50 ไมโครโมลาร์ การกระตุ้นโปรตีน p53 นั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนส่งเสริมอะพอพโทซิสชนิด Bax การลดลงของโปรตีนต้านอะพอพโทซิสชนิด Bcl-2 และ Mcl-1 และการยับยั้งวิถีรอดชีวิต Akt กลไกที่เป็นไปได้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นอะพอพโทซิส คือการเปลี่ยนระดับของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วย 2', 7'- dichlorofluorescein diacetate พบระดับของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว ภายในเซลล์ชนิด เอช460 ลดลงหลังทำการทดสอบด้วยสารสกัด (ความเข้มข้น 50 ไมโครโมลาร์) เป็นเวลา 3-6 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้การย้อมเซลล์ด้วยสี Hoechst33342 ยังแสดงให้เห็นการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเซลล์ เอช460 ที่ได้รับไฮโดรเจน เปอร์ออกไซด์ 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ นาน 30 นาทีก่อนทดสอบด้วยสารสกัด (ความเข้มข้น 50 ไมโครโมลาร์) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ได้รับสารสกัดเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้สารสกัดยังยับยั้งลักษณะเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช460 ซึ่งยืนยันจากการทดลองด้วยเทคนิค spheroid assay และ flow cytometry พบว่า เซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดที่แสดงออกโปรตีนชนิด CD133 ลดลงหลังจากได้รับสารสกัด อีกทั้งระดับโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องในการถอดรหัสการแสดงออกลักษณะเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด Nanog และ Sox2 นั้นลดลง ขณะที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีน Oct4 พบการลดของโปรตีนควบคุมชนิด β-catenin โดยสรุปสาร 4,5,4'-ไตรไฮดรอกซี-3,3'-ไดเมทอกซีไบเบนซิล สกัดจากเอื้องทองมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด และการชักนำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็งโดยการลดระดับอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ยืนยันศักยภาพในการพัฒนาสาร 4,5,4'-ไตรไฮดรอกซี-3,3'-ไดเมทอกซีไบเบนซิล เป็นสารต้านมะเร็งที่มีความปลอดภัยต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.