Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของสนธิสัญญาเบอร์นี พ.ศ.2369 ต่อเศรษฐกิจไทยสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of the Burney Treaty of 1826 on Thai economy during the early Bangkok period
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1089
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพเศรษฐกิจไทยในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น ทั้งก่อนและหลังการทำสนธิสัญญาเบอร์นีกับอังกฤษในปี พ.ศ. 2369 รวมทั้งมูลเหตุและผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการทำสนธิสัญญาเบอร์นีซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความมเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญในโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจของไทย ตลอดจนความสำคัญจของสนธิสัญญาในฐานะที่เป็นพื้นฐานอันนำไปสู่การทำสนธิสัญญาเบาริงในปี พ.ศ. 2398 ที่มีต่อเศรษฐกิจไทยในภายหลังอย่างยิ่ง ผลของการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเคลื่อนไหวทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นโดยเฉพาะด้านการค้าต่างประเทศ อันเป็นเหตุผลประการหนึ่งที่นำมาสู่การทำสนธิสัญญาเบอร์นีและสนธิสัญญาเบาริงตามลำดับ การตกลงทำสนธิสัญญาเบอร์นีในปี พ.ศ. 2369 ก่อให้เกิดการขยายตัวในด้านการค้าล่างประเทศเพิ่มมากขึ้น อันนำสู่ความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญในโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจไทย 2 ประการ ดังนี้ ประการแรก ทำให้รัฐต้องหันเหวิธีการหารายได้และเก็บเกี่ยวผลประโยชน์จากการาสู่การจัดเก็บผลประโยชน์ในรูปภาษีที่ตัวเงินมากขึ้น ประการต่อมา ก่อให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงแก่โครงสร้างสินค้าออกของไทยอันนำมาสู่การผลิตเพื่อการค้าส่งออกที่เติบโตขึ้นในระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบพอยังชีพแต่หลังจากการที่ขยายตัวทางการค้าลดลงในปลายสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว รัฐได้หันกลับมาใช้นโยบายการค้าผูกขาดอีกครั้ง อันเป็นการละเมิดข้อตกลงในสนธิสัญญาเบอร์นีที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางการค้าระหว่างไทยกับอังกฤษอีกครั้ง และนำมาสู่การทำสนธิสัญญาเบาริงที่ไทยต้องยอมรับระบบการค้าเสรีของอังกฤษในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the Thai economy in the early Bangkok period, both before and after the signing of the Burney Treaty in 1826. The scope of study includes the origins, and the effects of the Burney Treaty, which led to important changes in the structure of the Thai economy. This treaty laid the foundations for the conclusion of the Bowring Treaty (1855) which in its turn had far-reaching effects on the Thai economy. The thesis demonstrates the dynamics of the Thai economy in the early Bangkok period, especially in the field of foreign trade | which was a factor leading to the signing of both treaties. The signing of the Burney Treaty led to an expansion in the field of foreign trade, which further effected two important changes in the Thai economy | namely the introduction of tax collection in silver and the growing of export commodities within the self-sufficient economic system. However, when the foreign trade declined towards the later years of Rama Ill’s reign, the Thai state decided to turn to the Royal Monopoly System again, violating the provision of the Burney Treaty. Such a situation led to conflicts between the Thai government and the British. In the end, the Thais had to accept the free trade through the signing of the Bowring Treaty.
Share
COinS