Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลเฉลยทางพลวัตของตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้นที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันตามขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Senjuntichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.139
Abstract
This dissertation presents poroelastodynamic fundamental solutions of transversely isotropic poroelastic materials. Analytical general solutions for transversely isotropic poroelastic media under time-harmonic loading are derived for plane strain and axisymmetric problems by applying Fourier and Hankel integral transforms respectively. The fundamental solutions for a homogeneous half-space are then explicitly obtained by solving relevant boundary value-problems based on the derived general solutions. An exact stiffness matrix method is also employed based on the present general solutions to determine the fundamental solutions corresponding to multi-layered transversely isotropic poroelastic media. The obtained fundamental solutions are then employed in the analysis of dynamic interaction problems between foundations and transversely isotropic poroelastic soils. A computer code is developed to obtain numerical solutions for each problem, and its accuracy is verified by comparing with existing solutions. Selected numerical results are presented to portray the influence of anisotropic and poroelastic properties on dynamic response of transversely isotropic poroelastic media under time-harmonic loading. In addition, numerical solutions on soil-structure interaction problems involving strip and circular foundations are also obtained by employing a semi-analytical discretization scheme based on the present fundamental solutions to demonstrate the influence of soil properties, the foundation flexibility, the embedded depth, and the frequency of excitation on the foundation response.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอผลเฉลยทางพลวัตของตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันตามขวาง ผลเฉลยทั่วไปภายใต้สภาวะระนาบความเครียดและสมมาตรรอบแกนได้มาจากการแก้สมการกำกับโดยใช้วิธีการแปลงฟูเรียร์และแฮงเคลตามลำดับ ผลเฉลยทั่วไปดังกล่าวได้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการหาผลเฉลยมูลฐานของตัวกลางกึ่งปริภูมิที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันโดยการแก้ปัญหาค่าขอบเขต ผลเฉลยทั่วไปยังได้ถูกนำใช้ในการพัฒนาวิธีเมทริกซ์แม่นตรงเพื่อหาผลเฉลยมูลฐานของตัวกลางแบบหลายชั้นที่มีคุณสมบัติต่างกัน ผลเฉลยมูลฐานสำหรับตัวกลางทั้งสองแบบจะถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาการรับแรงร่วมกันระหว่างฐานรากและดินโพโรอิลาสติกที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันตามขวาง โปรแกรมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาเหล่านี้ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น และความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมได้ถูกตรวจสอบโดยการเปรียบกับผลการศึกษาในอดีต ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับปัญหามูลฐานต่างๆได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อแสดงถึงอิทธิพลของคุณสมบัติแอนไอโซทรอปิกและโพโรอิลาสติกต่อการตอบสนองทางพลวัตของดินภายใต้แรงกระทำแบบไทม์ฮาร์มอนิก นอกจากนี้ปัญหาการรับแรงร่วมกันระหว่างดินโพโรอิลาสติกที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันตามขวางและฐานรากแถบและฐานรากวงกลมได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยอาศัยผลเฉลยมูลฐานและการแบ่งชิ้นส่วนย่อยเพื่อนำเสนออิทธิพลของแอนไอโซทรอปิกของดิน ความยืดหยุ่นของฐานราก ระยะฝังของฐานราก และความถี่ของแรงที่กระทำ ต่อการตอบสนองทางพลวัตของฐานราก
Creative Commons License