Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้ที่มีต่อการสืบค้นฐานข้อมูล หนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Users' satisfaction in searching the Bangkok Post news database
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1077
Abstract
ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้ที่มีต่อการสืบค้นฐานข้อมูล หนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์ ในด้านวิธีการสืบค้นของผู้ใช้ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการสืบค้น และผลการสืบค้น และประเมินผลการสืบค้น ด้วยวิธีการใช้ศัพท์อิสระในการเข้าถึงเนื้อหาข่าว โดยศึกษาจากอัตราเรียกค้นและอัตราถูกต้องตรงความต้องการ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ฐานข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์ โดยให้ผู้ใช้เป็นผู้สืบค้นฐานข้อมูล แล้วประเมินความพึงพอใจในการสืบค้นข้อมูล ซึ่งสามารถสรุปผลได้ดังนี้ ผู้ใช้มีความพึงพอใจต่อวิธีการสืบค้นในระดับปานกลาง โดยวิธีการสืบค้นด้วยคำสำคัญคำเดียว ทำให้ผู้ใช้ได้รับผลการสืบค้นจำนวนสูงสุด และผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่ระบุว่าวิธีการสืบค้นโดยการจัดเตรียมคำสำคัญไว้ก่อนเป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมที่สุด นอกจากนั้นผู้ใช้พึงพอใจต่อระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการสืบค้นในระดับมาก และพึงพอใจต่อผลการสือค้นในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนการประเมินผลการสืบค้น โดยใช้อัตราเรียกค้นและอัตราถูกต้องตรงความต้องการ ปรากฏว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทางเดียวกันคืน ถ้าอัตราเรียกค้นสูง อัตราความถูกต้องตรงความต้องการจะสูงตามด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To assess users' satisfaction in searching the Bangkok Post news database in terms of search methods, search time, search results ; and to evaluate search results using recall ratio and precision ratio. The study uses the Bangkok Post fulltext database, allowing users to search the database and evaluate the obtained results. the findings of the study are as follows : users are moderately satisfied with search methods, the single keyword search method provides highest search results and most users indicates that already prepared terms search methods is the most suitable one. They are highly satisfied with search time, and moderately satisfied with search results. Search results evaluation by recall ratio and precision ratio indicates high correlation-the higher the recall ratio the higher the precision ratio.
Share
COinS