Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการวารสารของห้องสมุดในศูนย์ประสานงานสารนิเทศ สาขาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Periodical management of the libraries in science and technology information network center
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1076
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพการจัดการวารสารของห้องสมุดในศูนย์ประสานงานสารนิเทศ สาขาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี ตลอดจนความร่วมมือระหว่างห้องสมุดในงานวารสาร รวมทั้งปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติงาน และปรับปรุงแก้ไขการจัดการวารสาร และความร่วมมือด้านวารสารระหว่างห้องสมุดในศูนย์ประสานงานฯ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในด้านงานบริหารห้องสมุดในศูนย์ประสานงานฯ จำนวน 8 แห่งจาก 16 แห่ง มีหน่วยงานวารสารรับผิดชอบจัดการวารสารโดยเฉพาะ ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้รับการจัดสรรงบประมาณวารสารโดยตรง ห้องสมุดทั้ง 16 แห่งมีบุคลากรปฏิบัติงานวารสารทั้งเต็มเวลาและบางเวลา จำนวนตั้งแต่ 1-15 คน และมีจำนวนทรัพยากรวารสารตั้งแต่ 25-3,910 ชื่อ สำหรับด้านงานเทคนิค ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่คัดเลือกวารสารเพื่อบอกรับ โดยใช้เกณฑ์เนื้อหาตรงตามหลักสูตร หรือสอดคล้องกับการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานหรือสถาบัน ห้องสมุดทุกแห่งจัดหาวารสารโดยการได้รับอภินันทนาการ ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ลงทะเบียนวารสารในรูปบัตรทะเบียน มีการตรวจบัตรทะเบียนวารสารเป็นระยะๆ เย็บเล่มวารสารตามสภาพเดิมโดยไม่ฉีกตัวเล่ม จัดเก็บวารสารในระบบชั้นเปิด และจัดเรียงวารสารตามลำดับอักษรชื่อวารสาร สำหรับเครื่องมือช่วยค้นที่ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่จัดทำคือ รายชื่อวารสารของห้องสมุด ส่วนด้านงานบริการ ห้องสมุดทุกแห่งมีบริการอ่านวารสารภายในห้องสมุด และบริการตอบคำถามช่วยค้นคว้า สำหรับความร่วมมือระหว่างห้องสมุดในศูนย์ประสารงานฯ พบว่าห้องสมุดทั้ง 16 แห่งมีความร่วมมือระหว่างกัน โดยห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่มีความร่วมมือด้านงานบริหาร โดยการพัฒนาบุคลากรวารสาร ด้วยวิธีจัดประชุม อบรม สัมมนาเชิงวิชาการร่วมกัน ส่วนความร่วมมือกับห้องสมุดอื่นๆ นอกเหนือศูนย์ประสานงานฯ ห้องสมุดจำนวนมากที่สุดที่มีความร่วมมือกับ ห้องสมุดและศูนย์เอกสารแห่งภูมิภาค สถาบันเทคโนโลยีแห่งเอเซีย และสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ ปัญหาที่ห้องสมุดประสบในระดับมากมี 1 ด้านคือ ปัญหาความร่วมมือระหว่างห้องสมุด ส่วนปัญหาอีก 3 ด้าน คือ ปัญหาด้านงานบริการ ด้านงานบริหารและด้านงานเทคนิค ประสบปัญหาในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the periodical management in science & technology information network center, including library cooperation in periodical management, problems and recommandations, in order to establish guidelines for operating and improving of periodicals management and cooperation in the network. The research results reveal that eight out of 16 libraries have their own serials own serials departments. Most libraries do not receive budget allocation for the periodical collection. All libraries have 1-15 persons responsible for full-time and part-time periodical management. The libraries have periodical collections ranged from 25 to 3,910 journal titles. Most libraries have criteria for selecting journal titles, considering the relevant content to the curriculum or research activities in the institutes. The libraries have received journals from donation and used a kardex format to register the titles. The kardex records are regularly updated, back issues are bound without any page deletion. The periodicals are shelved alphabetically by titles. Most libraries have lists of periodicals as access tools. All libraries provide periodical reading areas and references services. All 16 networked libraries have cooperated in areas of administration; human resources development by organizing the meetings, workshops or seminars. The majority of libraries have cooperated with the Library and Regional Documentation Center, Asian Insititute of Technology and Chiang Mai University Library. The problem that the libraries faced at high level is library-cooperation. Other problems at moderate level are in the areas of user service, administration and technical service.
Creative Commons License