Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบเก็บข้อมูลสำหรับการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟี โดยใช้เส้นใยนำแสงเคลือบปลายด้วยซินทิลเลเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a data acquisition system for computed tomography using endcoated-scintillator fiber optic cable
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Second Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.870
Abstract
ระบบเก็บข้อมูลสำหรับการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีโดยใช้เส้นใยนำแสงเคลือบปลายด้วยซินทิลเลเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ประยุกต์วิธีการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟี โดยมีเครื่องกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์เรย์เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดรังสี และ เส้นใยพลาสติกนำแสงเคลือบปลายด้วยสารซินทิลเลเตอร์เป็นหัววัดรังสีเอกซ์ระบบนี้สามารถสแกนเก็บข้อมูลโพรไฟล์จากวัตถุตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดไม่เกิน 10 ซม. x 10 ซม. ด้วยโหมดการหมุนด้วยมุมทีละ 1.8 3.6 หรือ 7.2 องศา และสเต็ปของการสแกนเท่ากับ 0.6 และ 1 มม. ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองเก็บข้อมูลโพรไฟล์ของวัตถุตัวอย่าง 7 ชนิดแล้วนำไปคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟี พบว่าภาพโทโมกราฟีที่ได้มีคุณภาพเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A data acquisition system for computed tomography using endcoated-scintillator fiber optic was developed using X-ray generator as a radiation source and endcoated-scintillator fiber optic as an X-ray detector, This system has a capability in scanning profile data from the object with maximum dimension of 10 cm. x 10 cm., step angle of 1.8, 3.6 or 7.2 degree and step increment of 0.6, l mm. respectively. The quality of computed tomographic images constructed from the profile data collected from 7 samples using this system was found to be satisfactory.
Creative Commons License