Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสแกนเพื่อการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟี โดยใช้รังสีแกมมาหลายพลังงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of the computed tomography scanning system using multienergy gamma ray
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.869
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาระบบสแกนเพื่อการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีโดยใช้รังสีแกมมาหลายพลังงานเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในการตรวจสอบชิ้นส่วนอุตสาหกรรมบางชนิด โดยใช้รังสีแกมมาหลายพลังงานจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีอิริเดียม-192 ความแรง 37,000 เมกกะเบคเคอเรล (1 คูรี) และหัววัดรังสีชนิดโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ (ทัลเลียม) ขนาด 2 x 2 นิ้ว มีการใช้อุปกรณ์บังคับลำรังสีที่ทำด้วยตะกั่ว ทั้งที่ต้นกำเนิดรังสี และที่หัววัดรังสี เพื่อให้ลำรังสีที่ส่งผ่านมีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 3 มิลลิเมตร และมีการพัฒนาวงจรเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณเพื่อควบคุมและรับข้อมูล ระหว่างเครื่องวิเคราะห์แบบหลายช่อง CANBERRA รุ่น 35 plus กับเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยระบบนี้ผู้ใช้สามารถเลือกช่วงพลังงานได้หลายช่วง ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลของทุกๆ พลังงานในการวัดแต่ละครั้ง การคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีของชิ้นงานตัวอย่าง 3 ชิ้น และชิ้นงานอุตสาหกรรม 1 ชิ้นโดยรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 317 468 และ 613 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสามารถแสดงภาพโทโมกราฟีทางจอภาพของเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ได้อย่างชัดเจน ภาพโทโมกราฟีโดยรังสีพลังงาน 317 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ แสดงความเปรียบต่างได้ดีที่สุด โดยเฉพาะกับวัตถุที่มีค่าความหนาแน่นต่ำ เช่น อลูมิเนียม และพลาสติก ส่วนค่ารีโซลูชันของภาพโทโมกราฟีโดยรังสีแกมมาทุกพลังงานพบว่ามีค่าประมาณ 4 มิลลิเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop a computed tomography (CT) scanning system using multienergy gamma-rays for inspection of some industrial objects. A 3.7x10⁴ MBq (1 Ci) ¹⁹²Ir source and a 2"x2" NaI (Tl) detector were used in the system. The detector and source were collimated with lead allowing gamma-rays to pass to detector only through 3 mm ɸ aperture. An interfacing unit was also developed for controlling the system as well as for data transmission between a 35 plus CANBERRA MCA and a microcomputer. The system allowed the user to select several energy intervals to obtain transmitted data profiles of different gamma-ray energies simultaneously. The CT images of 3 testing objects and 1 industrial object at 317, 468 and 613 keV gamma-ray energies were reconstructed. The results indicated that CT images can be displayed clearly on the microcomputer monitor. The images at 317 keV give the best contrast particularly for low density material like aluminum and plastic. The image resolutions of all gamma-ray energies were found to be about 4 mm.
Creative Commons License