Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดฐานขัดขืนหมายหรือคำสั่งของศาล : กรณีศึกษาพยานบุคคลในคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Offense of disobedience in writ or order of the court : a case study on witness in criminal case
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.565
Abstract
ความสำคัญในการดำเนินคดีอาญา คือ การค้นหาความจริงว่าข้อเท็จจริงในคดีนั้นเป็นอย่างไร เพื่อนำไปปรับเข้ากับตัวบทกฎหมาย และวินิจฉัยคดีนั้นต่อไป สิ่งที่จะทำให้การดำเนินคดีอาญา เป็นไปด้วยความยุติธรรมและบรรลุผลนั้น คือ พยานหลักฐาน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นพยานเอกสาร พยานวัตถุ หรือพยานบุคคล โดยเฉพาะพยานบุคคลซึ่งเป็นพยานที่สำคัญมากในคดีอาญา เพราะเป็นพยานที่สามารถถ่ายทอดข้อเท็จจริงออกมาทั้งหมดได้โดยการเบิกความ ซึ่งถือเป็นหน้าที่ของประชาชนทุกคนที่จะต้องให้ ความร่วมมือกับรัฐ ในการไปให้ถ้อยคำหรือเบิกความที่ศาลในฐานะพยานบุคคล โดยรัฐมีเครื่องมือใช้บังคับคับพยานที่ขัดขืนหมายหรือคำสั่งของศาลให้มาให้ถ้อยคำหรือให้มาเบิกความ ได้แก่ ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 170 ความผิดฐานขัดขืนหมายหรือคำสั่งของศาล เจตนารมณ์ของบทบัญญัติ มาตรานี้มุ่งคุ้มครองรัฐในการแสวงหาความจริงแห่งคดี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการลงโทษเพื่อยับยั้งหรือ ข่มขู่ให้บุคคลเกิดความเกรงกลัวต่อโทษจะได้ไม่กล้าฝ่าฝืน และต้องการให้อัตราโทษมีความสัมพันธ์กับการกระทำความผิด กล่าวคือ ความผิดร้ายแรงมาก อัตราโทษมาก ความผิดร้ายแรงน้อย อัตราโทษน้อย แต่จากการพิจารณาองค์ประกอบความผิดตาม มาตรา 170 จะเห็นได้ว่าความผิดฐานนี้มิได้บัญญัติรายละเอียดจำแนกความร้ายแรงของความผิดแต่อย่างใด และการกำหนดโทษก็ไม่ได้แบ่งระดับอัตราโทษ ตามความร้ายแรงของคดีที่พยานได้ขัดขืนหมายหรือคำสั่งของศาล เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของบทบัญญัติมาตรานี้ หากได้มีการบัญญัติถึงรายละเอียด ในการจำแนกความร้ายแรงของความผิด ให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการลงโทษเพื่อยับยั้งหรือข่มขู่ ที่ จะมีผลต่อการยับยั้งการกระทำความผิดได้ต่อเพื่ออัตราโทษจะต้องได้สัดส่วนกับการกระทำความผิดหรือมากกว่า และใด้มีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายตามมาตรานี้โดยคำนึงถึงเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายแล้ว จะนำมาซึ่งการดำเนินกระบวนการพิจารณาคดีอาญาได้ด้วยความยุติธรรม และบรรลุผลมากขึ้น เพื่อประโยชน์ แก่กระบวนการยุติธรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An essence of criminal litigation is to investigate the facts of the case in order to apply them to the applicable laws and to then make decision. What can make a criminal litigation proceeded fairly and successfully is evidence, either a documentation, object or witness. Witnesses are very important for criminal cases as they can present all facts by testimony. Every people has a duty to cooperate with the state in giving statement or testimony at the court as witness. One of the measures taken by the State to force a witness disobedience in writ or order of the court to make statement or testimony is Section 170 of the Penal Code, i.e. offense of disobedience in writ or order of the Court. This law aims at protecting the State in investigating the facts of a case, prescribing punishment in order to deter people from out of disobedience. In addition, the degree of punishment would correspond with the offense, i.e. the more serious offense, the higher the punishment is, the less serious offense, the lower the punishment is. Notwithstanding, given the provision of Section 170, neither a degree of offense is specified nor a punishment based on the seriousness of the case relating to which the witness has disobeyed the writ or order of the court. In order to satisfy the legal intention of the said Section, a diversification of degree of offenses should be provided so that it can meet the objective of punishment to deter as aforesaid. A punishment may deter offense only if the punishment corresponds with or heavier than the committed offense. Additionally, the enforcement of this Section should be made taking the legal intention into account. These would lead to a more fair and successful criminal proceedings, beneficial to the justice further.
Creative Commons License