Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้และทัศนคติของประชาชนกับการยอมรับการทิ้งมูลฝอยแยกประเภท ในเขตทดลองโครงการรณรงค์การแยกประเภทมูลฝอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure, knowledge and attitude of the people affecting the waste sorting in the pilot project waste sorting area
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งนภา พิตรปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.513
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางประชากรกับการเปิดรับข่าวสาร การเปิดรับข่าวสารกับความรู้ ความรู้กับทัศนคติ นอกจากนี้ได้วิจัยหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรดังกล่าวว่ามีผลต่อการยอมรับการทิ้งมูลฝอยแยกประเภท โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจจากจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 403 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารแตกต่างกัน 2. การเปิดรับข่าวสารจาก เพื่อน / เพื่อนร่วมอาชีพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ในเรื่องการทิ้งมูลฝอยแยกประเภท 3. ความรู้ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีต่อการทิ้งมูลฝอยแยกประเภท 4. การเปิดรับข่าวสารจากหนังสือพิมพ์ ทัศนคติ และการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากเจ้าหน้าที่โครงการรณรงค์มีอิทธิพลในทางบวกต่อการยอมรับการทิ้งมูลฝอยแยกประเภทในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ ทัศนคติ การเปิดรับข่าวสารจากนิทรรศการ และจากเจ้าหน้าที่โครงการรณรงค์มีอิทธิพลในทางบวกต่อการทิ้งมูลฝอยแยกประเภทในอนาคต ในขณะที่ทัศนคติ การเปิดรับข่าวสารจากนิทรรศการ หนังสือพิมพ์ และจากเจ้าหน้าที่โครงการรณรงค์มีอิทธิพลในทางบวกต่อการทิ้งมูลฝอยแยกประเภทโดยรวม โดยที่ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยที่เป็น อาคารพาณิชย์ หอพัก หรือคอนโดมิเนียม มีอิทธิพลในทางลบต่อการยอมรับการทิ้งมูลฝอยแยกประเภทโดยรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of the study is to investigate the relationship between demographic characteristics, media exposure, knowledge, and attitude of the people in metropolitan area. In addition, the research also seeks for the relationship among these variables affecting the adoption of the waste sorting. It is the survey research from 403 samples. The results of the research could be summarized as follows: 1. The media exposure as related to the waste sorting differs significantly among the sample groups of different educational levels, occupation, salaries and units of houses. 2. The media exposure from peer group correlates with the knowledge in the waste sorting. 3. There is no correlation between the knowledge and the attitude towards the waste sorting. 4. The important variables which can most explain the present adoption of the waste sorting are the media exposure from newspaper, the attitude and the media exposure from the campaign project officials. In addition, the important variables which can most explain the future adoption of the waste sorting are the attitude, the media exposure from exhibitions and the campaign project officials. The important variables which can most explain the total adoption of the waste sorting are the attitude, the media exposure from exhibition and newspaper, the units of houses in business building, dormitorial and condominium formats and the campaign project officials. While the units of houses in business building, dormitorial and condominium formats negatively correlate with the total adoption of the waste sorting.
Share
COinS