Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการแนะนำโรงแรมแบบผสมโดยพิจารณาบริบทด้วยการจัดสรรแฝงของดีรีเคล
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saranya Maneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.163
Abstract
Recommender systems play an important role in helping users find items that they want. Normally, ratings are used in content-based filtering (CBF) and collaborative filtering (CF) for recommendation. However, only ratings are not enough for recommendation. Thus, contextual information, context driven and Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA) are used to improve recommendation. Also, the context of individual user has changed in the timeline (context-driven). In this work, a hotel hybrid recommendation method (CF+CBF) based on context-driven using LDA is proposed. Firstly, we find missing user ratings of user-hotel rating matrix by applying LDA on user ratings in order to get predicted score of hotels for the target user. Secondly, we find a group of users similar to the target user (neighbors). Then, we apply context-driven to recommend hotels that meet current interest of the target user. To evaluate the proposed method, we compare our proposed methods either CBF or CF integrating with LDA by measuring nDCG. The result shows that our proposed method outperforms all comparable methods in result accuracy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบการแนะนำเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการช่วยผู้ใช้งานในการหาแนะนำข้อมูลหรือสินค้าที่ผู้ใช้งานต้องการ โดยทั่วไประบบการแนะนำจะมีการใช้คะแนนของผู้ใช้งานกับเทคนิคการกรองแบบอิงเนื้อหา(content-based filtering)หรือเทคนิคการกรองแบบอ้างอิงกิจกรรมความร่วมมือ(collaborative filtering) เพื่อแนะนำข้อมูลแก่ผู้ใช้งาน ในปัจจุบันการใช้แค่เพียงคะแนนของผู้ใช้งานอย่างเดียวนั้นไม่เพียงพอต่อการแนะนำข้อมูลต่าง ๆให้กับผู้ใช้งาน ดังนั้นข้อมูลตามบริบท(contextual information), บริบทที่ถูกขับเคลื่อน(context driven) และการจัดสรรแฝงของดีรีเคล(Latent Dirichlet Allocation) จึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการแนะนำ ในโครงงานมหาบัณฑิตนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการแนะนำโรงแรมแบบผสมโดยพิจารณาบริบทด้วยการจัดสรรแฝงของดีรีเคลซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้มีขั้นตอนดังนี้เริ่มจากหาคะแนนของผู้ใช้งานที่ผู้ใช้งานยังไม่เคยใส่คะแนนมาก่อนจากตารางผู้ใช้งานกับโรงแรมด้วยการใช้การจัดสรรแฝงของดีรีเคล จากตารางที่ถูกเติมเต็มด้วยขั้นตอนแรกค่าที่ได้ถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อหาเพื่อนของผู้ใช้งานเป้าหมายโดยใช้การกรองแบบอ้างอิงกิจกรรมความร่วมมือ และสุดท้ายทำการเลือกโรงแรมที่จะแนะนำแก่โดยผู้ใช้งานเป้าหมายโดยคำนึงถึงความชอบในปัจจุบันของผู้ใช้งานเป้าหมายที่หาได้จากการใช้รีวิวของโรงแรมที่เพื่อนของผู้ใช้งานเป้าหมายแนะนำซึ่งในขั้นตอนนี้จะมีการนำบริบทที่ถูกขับเคลื่อนมาใช้ การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของงานวิจัยนี้ทำโดยการนำวิธีการของงานวิจัยนี้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีอ้างอิงที่มาจากวิธีที่ใช้เทคนิคการกรองแบบอิงเนื้อหากับการจัดสรรแฝงของดีรีเคลและวิธีที่ใช้ทคนิคการกรองแบบอ้างอิงกิจกรรมความร่วมมือกับการจัดสรรแฝงของดีรีเคลด้วยการใช้ตัวชี้วัดที่เรียกว่า Normalized Discounted Cumulative ซึ่งผลที่ได้พบว่าวิธีของงานวิจัยนี้สามารถแนะนำและจัดลำดับโรงแรมที่ตรงตามความชอบของผู้ใช้งานเป้าหมายมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีอ้างอิงอื่น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.