Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของตัวยับยั้งแคปปาบีไคเนสในวิถีส่งสัญญาณต้านไวรัสของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.15
Abstract
The IKK-NF-κB signaling cascade is one of the crucial responsive mechanisms in inflammatory and immune responses. The key kinase proteins called inhibitor of kappa B kinases (IKKs) serve as the core elements involved in cascade activation. Here, the complete open reading frames of IKK homologs including PmIKKβ, PmIKKε1 and PmIKKε2, from the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon were identified and characterized for their functions in shrimp antiviral responses. The PmIKK transcripts were widely expressed in various examined tissues and the PmIKKε protein was detected in all three types of shrimp hemocytes. Only the PmIKKε1 and PmIKKε2 were responsive to white spot syndrome virus (WSSV), yellow head virus (YHV) and a bacterium Vibrio harveyi infection, while the PmIKKβ exhibited no significant response to pathogen infection. On the contrary, suppression of PmIKKβ and PmIKKε by dsRNA-mediated RNA interference (RNAi) resulted in a rapid death of WSSV-infected shrimp and the significant reduction of an IFN-like PmVago4 transcript. Whereas the mRNA levels of the antimicrobial peptides, ALFPm3 and CrustinPm5, and a transcription factor, PmDorsal were significantly increased, those of ALFPm6, CrustinPm1, CrustinPm7, PmVago1, PmRelish and PmCactus were unaffected. Suppression of PmMyD88 and PmIMD which disrupt Toll and IMD signaling pathways showed no consequent effect on PmIKKβ and PmIKKε transcript levels. Overexpression of PmIKKβ and PmIKKε in HEK293T cells differentially activated the NF-κB and IFNβ promoter activities, respectively. These results suggest that the PmIKKβ and PmIKKε may act as the common factors regulating the expression of immune-related genes from various signaling pathways. Interestingly, the PmIKKs may also contribute a possible role in shrimp cytokine-like system and cross-talking between signaling transductions in innate immune responses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิถีการส่งสัญญาณ IKK-NF-κB เป็นหนึ่งในกลไกการตอบสนองที่สำคัญในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันโดยมีโปรตีนตัวยับยั้งแคปปาบีไคเนส (IKK) ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวกลางในการกระตุ้นการส่งสัญญาณ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการบ่งชี้บริเวณถอดรหัสของยีน IKK ในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon (PmIKK) จำนวน 3 ชนิดคือ PmIKKβ, PmIKKε1 และ PmIKKε2 และพบว่ายีนทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีการแสดงออกในทุกเนื้อเยื่อที่นำมาทดสอบ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาบทบาทของ PmIKK ทั้งสามในการตอบสนองเมื่อกุ้งติดเชื้อไวรัสและแบคทีเรีย ซึ่งพบว่ามีเพียง PmIKKε1 และ PmIKKε2 เท่านั้น ที่แสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในสภาวะที่กุ้งติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว (WSSV), ไวรัสหัวเหลือง (YHV) รวมถึงเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Vibrio harveyi แต่ไม่พบความเปลี่ยนแปลงของยีน PmIKKβ ต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสหรือแบคทีเรียที่ทดสอบ เมื่อทำการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmIKKβ และ PmIKKε โดยเทคนิค dsRNA-mediated RNA interference (RNAi) พบว่าส่งผลให้กุ้งที่ติดเชื้อมีอัตราการรอดลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกุ้งกลุ่มควบคุม และยังส่งผลลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีน PmVago4 ซึ่งมีบทบาทคล้าย interferon (IFN-like) ในสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลัง ขณะเดียวกันพบว่ายีนในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันบางชนิดมีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นเช่น เปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ ALFPm3 และ CrustinPm5 รวมถึง transcription factor PmDorsal และบางชนิดที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเช่น ALFPm6, CrustinPm1, CrustinPm7, PmVago1, PmRelish และ PmCactus เป็นต้น เมื่อยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmMyD88 และ PmIMD ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่สำคัญในวิถีการส่งสัญญาณ Toll และ IMD พบว่ายีนPmIKKβ และ PmIKKε ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบและไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีการส่งสัญญาณทั้งสอง นอกจากนี้การแสดงออกของยีน PmIKKβ และ PmIKKε ในเซลล์ HEK293T ยังส่งผลกระตุ้นให้ promoter ของยีน NF-κB และ IFNβ ทำงานมากขึ้นตามลำดับอีกด้วย ผลการทดลองดังกล่าวบ่งชี้ว่า PmIKKβ และ PmIKKε อาจมีบทบาทสำคัญโดยเป็นหนึ่งในหลายตัวกลางเพื่อส่งผ่านสัญญาณจากหลายวิถีที่เกิดขึ้น ดังนั้น PmIKKβ และ PmIKKε อาจมีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบ cytokine โดยกระตุ้น PmVago4 ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิด (innate immune system) ของกุ้งกุลาดำในการตอบสนองต่อเชื้อโรค
Creative Commons License