Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยในการรักษาภาวะต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาอุดตันด้วยพลังงานแสงความเข้มสูง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ngamjit Kasetsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.149
Abstract
This study aimed to study the clinical effects and safety in terms of symptoms and signs and to evaluate the change in tear inflammatory cytokines in meibomian gland dysfunction (MGD) after 3 sessions of Intense Pulsed Light (IPL) in a prospective randomized double-masked sham-controlled clinical trial. Patients with MGD who met all criteria were randomly assigned into IPL and sham-IPL group. The stratified blocked randomization was done using the MGD gradeas a stratum by computer-generated assistance. Each patient in IPL group underwent 3 sessions of IPL on day 0, 15 and 45. The other group underwent sham-IPL. Both group received conventional treatment as warm compression, lid scrub and artificial tears. Primary outcome was tear film break-up time. Other clinical parameters included Ocular Surface Disease Index (OSDI), symptoms of dry eyes in visual analog scale score (VAS), tear film lipid layer thickness, meibography grade, ocular surface staining using NEI grading system, meibomian gland expressibility, meibum quality, tear osmoloarity, Schirmer's test and tear cytokines (IL-1Ra and IL-6). The parameters were evaluated on day 0, 15, 45, month 3 and 6. Subgroup analysis according to stage and patient's compliance to conventional treatment were analyzed. One hundred and fourteen patients were randomized and allocated into IPL and sham-IPL group. The tear film break-up time in IPL group was significantly more than that in sham-IPL group in all visits, in any stages and in any kinds of compliance (p<0.001). The tear film break-up time increased at day 15, reached its maximum at day 45 and persisted at least six months. The meibum quality score and meibum expressibility in IPL group was significantly better than that in sham-IPL group in all visits (p<0.001). Patients who were not strictly complied with the warm compression and lid scrub could have their meibum qualities and expressibilities improved by IPL. Ocular surface staining and meibography grade in IPL group significantly improved more than that in sham-IPL group in stage 4 (p<0.05). However, tear osmolarity, Schirmer's test, IL-1Ra and IL-6 levels were not statistically different between two groups. No adverse event occurred in IPL group. In conclusion, our study suggests that IPL is effective and safe to manage patients with meibomian gland dysfunction especially in stage 4 of the disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลในแง่อาการและอาการแสดงของคนไข้ในโรคต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาอุดตัน ตลอดจนศึกษาความปลอดภัยและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารอักเสบในน้ำตา ภายหลังจากการรักษาด้วยพลังงานแสงความเข้มข้นสูงจำนวนสามครั้ง การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาทางคลินิคเปรียบเทียบแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษาที่เป็นประเด็นศึกษา ผู้ป่วยโรคต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาอุดตัน ที่ผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเลือก จะถูกแบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่มเป็นสองกลุ่มคือกลุ่มทดลอง หรือกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาพลังงานแสงความเข้มข้นสูง และกลุ่มควบคุม หรือกลุ่มที่ได้รับพลังงานแสงหลอก การสุ่มเป็นแบบบล็อกตามความรุนแรงของโรค โดยอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบ่ง ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการรักษาด้วยพลังงานแสงความเข้มข้นสูง ในวันที่ 0, 15 และ 45 ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับพลังงานแสงหลอก โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการรักษาพื้นฐานเช่นเดียวกัน คือ การให้คำแนะนำประคบอุ่น การทำความสะอาดเปลือกตา และการหยอดน้ำตาเทียม ผลลัพธ์หลักที่ศึกษา คือการตรวจหาเวลาที่น้ำตาสามารถคงสภาพ ผลลัพธ์อื่นๆที่ศึกษา ประกอบด้วย อาการตาแห้ง ความหนาของชั้นน้ำมันของน้ำตา ลักษณะของต่อมไขมันในเปลือกตาด้วยวิธีการถ่ายรูป การตรวจการติดสีของเนื้อเยื่อผิวตา ความสามารถในการขับน้ำมันของต่อมไขมันที่เปลือกตา คุณภาพของน้ำมัน ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตา ปริมาณน้ำตา การตรวจหาสารอักเสบ ได้แก่ อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1 อาร์เอ และ อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 โดยการตรวจต่างๆดังกล่าวมีขึ้นในวันที่ 0, 15, 45, เดือนที่ 3 และ 6 ของการศึกษา มีการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์แยกเป็นรายกลุ่มตามระดับความรุนแรงของโรค และการปฏิบัติตัวของคนไข้ในการรักษาพื้นฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยจำนวนหนึ่งร้อยสิบสี่คนได้รับการแบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่ม ออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการตรวจหาเวลาที่น้ำตาสามารถคงสภาพในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในทุกๆวันของการตรวจ ในทุกๆความรุนแรงของโรค และในการปฏิบัติตัวตามคำแนะนำของแพทย์ ทุกรูปแบบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) ผลการตรวจหาเวลาที่น้ำตาสามารถคงสภาพในกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นในวันที่ 15 ขึ้นสูงสุดในวันที่ 45 ของการรักษา และคงไว้นานตลอดการศึกษา ผลการตรวจคุณภาพของน้ำมัน และความสามารถในการขับน้ำมันของต่อมไขมันที่เปลือกตาในกลุ่มทดลองดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกๆวันของการตรวจรักษา (p<0.001) ผู้ป่วยที่ไม่สามารถรประคบอุ่นและเช็ดเปลือกตาได้ ก็สามารถมีคุณภาพของไขมัน และการขับน้ำมันของต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาดีขึ้นได้ด้วยพลังงานแสงความเข้มสูง การติดสีของเนื้อเยื่อผิวตา และลักษณะของต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาในกลุ่มทดลองพบว่าดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในกลุ่มย่อยความรุนแรงระดับ4 (p<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามความเข้มข้นของน้ำตา ปริมาณน้ำตา ปริมาณสารอินเตอร์ลิวคินทั้งสอง ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ในการศึกษานี้ไม่ปรากฎเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์หลังการรักษาด้วยพลังงานแสงความเข้มข้นสูง โดยสรุปการรักษาโรคต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาอุดตันด้วยพลังงานแสงความเข้มข้นสูงมีประสิทธิผลและปลอดภัย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มย่อยความรุนแรงระดับ 4
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.