Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการจัดหาโลหิตปลอดภัยและเพียงพอ ของสาขาบริการโลหิตแห่งชาติในส่วนภูมิภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recruitment process of safe blood adequacy of the National Blood Center branches in provincial region
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัสสนี นุชประยูร
Second Advisor
องอาจ วิพุธศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.658
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการจัดหาโลหิตที่ปลอดภัยและเพียงพอของโรงพยาบาลสาขาบริการโลหิตแห่งชาติ สภากาชาดไทยในส่วนภูมิภาคซึ่งมีจำนวน 148 แห่ง ได้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาชนิดสำรวจโดยส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลกระบวนจัดหาโลหิตจากหัวหน้าธนาคารเลือดของโรงพยาบาลสาขาทุกแห่ง และนำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับรายงานประจำปีในการจัดหาโลหิตการใช้โลหิตและการตรวจร่องรอยโลหิตติดเชื้อของโรงพยาบาลสาขาซึ่งมีศูนย์บริการโลหิตแห่งชาติเป็นศูนย์กลางรวบรวมมีข้อมูลส่งกลับร้อยละ 73.7 เมื่อสิ้นเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2542 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสาขาบริการโลหิตในส่วนภูมิภาคจัดหาโลหิตได้เพียงพอร้อยละ 86.9 มีการจัดทำแผนการจัดหาโลหิตร้อยละ 79.8 การเตรียมชุมชนก่อนการออกรับบริจาคร้อยละ 67.9 การมีแผนงานและมีการเตรียมชุมชนส่งผลต่อการจัดหาโลหิตได้เพียงพอแตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ไม่มีกิจกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) กลุ่มเป้าหมายสำคัญได้แก่ประชาชนทั่วไปและนักเรียนนักศึกษา (ร้อยละ 53.7 และ 39.8) สำหรับการคัดเลือกผู้บริจาคโลหิตที่ปลอดภัยพบว่ามีการส่งเสริมให้บริจาคโลหิตประจำร้อยละ 77.1 แต่มีการให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการสร้างแรงจูงใจเพียงร้อยละ 44.4 และไม่มีการกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ปลอดภัยร้อยละ 51.5 ขั้นตอนการคัดเลือกผู้บริจาคเพื่อโลหิตที่ปลอดภัยก่อนเจาะเก็บโลหิตโดยใช้แบบสอบถามประวัติทางแพทย์ แบบประเมินตนเองเพื่องดบริจาค สัมภาษณ์พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทุกครั้งมีเพียงร้อยละ 34.2, 20.4, 63.0 ตามลำดับและเพื่อความปลอดภัยของผู้บริจาคเองพบว่ามีการตรวจสุขภาพโดยแพทย์หรือพยาบาลและตรวจฮีโมโกลบินทุกครั้งเพียงร้อยละ 41.7 และ 59.3 การตรวจร่องรอยเชื้อที่ผ่านทางโลหิตขั้นต่ำครบ 5 ชนิด (syphilis, HBsAg, anti-HIV, HIV Ag, anti-HCV) มีเพียงร้อยละ 46.7 โดยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) ตามขนาดของโรงพยาบาลแม้ว่าโรงพยาบาลสาขาจะระบุว่ามีการควบคุมคุณภาพการตรวจกรองโลหิตในทุกด้านกว่าร้อยละ 80 แต่จะสังเกตุได้ว่ามีโรงพยาบาลที่จัดทำ Standard operation procedure (SOP) ร้อยละ 57.0 ทำ double check และทำ positive negative control เพียงร้อยละ 4.9, 3.4 ตามลำดับ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แสดงกิจกรรมในกระบวนการจัดหาโลหิตที่ปลอดภัยให้เพียงพอของโรงพยาบาลสาขาในส่วนภูมิภาค แสดงจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนให้เห็นในทุกขั้นตอนและผลดีของการจัดทำแผนงานและการเตรียมชุมชนก่อนการรับบริจาคดังนั้น ควรส่งเสริมให้มีการพัฒนาคุณภาพของกระบวนการจัดหาโลหิตอย่างจริงจังทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นหลักประกันความปลอดภัยและเพียงพอจากการรับบริจาคโลหิตในส่วนภูมิภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to determine the recruitment process of safe and adequate blood donation conducted by 148 provincial hospital branches of the National Blood Centre (NBC), Thai Red Cross Society in the regions. Descriptive studies were used. A mail-questionnaire survey was conducted to collect specific data from the head of blood banks of all hospital branches in combination with analysis of annual blood activity reports of those hospital branches sent to the NBC. At the end of February 1999, the response rate was 73.7 percents. The result of the study showed that 86.9% of the hospital branches obtained adequate blood donation for supply. Blood donation recruitment plans and community preparation were performed by those hospitals 79.8% and 67.9%, respectively. Significant differences (p<0.01) in adequate blood obtained were found between hospitals with and without those two activities. The major groups of blood donors were general population and students (53.7% and 39.8%). In seeking safe blood donors, promoting for regular donation was concerned by 77.1% of the hospitals. However, motivation together with donor education were performed only 44.4% of the hospitals. Furthermore 51.5% of the hospitals did not have target on safe donor group. Safe donor selection procedures before blood collection such as medical history taking, self-exclusion questionnaire, and risk behavior counseling were taken 34.2%, 20.4%, and 63%, respectively. Regarding donor safety, medical check-up by doctor or nurse and hemoglobin test were performed only 41.7% and 59.3%. Completeness of five blood screening for Syphilis, HBV, HCV, anti-HIV, HIV-Ag were carried out only 46.7%. Significant differences (p<0.01) of the completeness were found according to the size of the hospitals. Quality assurance in blood screening were performed higher than 80% in various aspects. However, Standard Operation Procedure (SOP), double check and positive negative control were stated 57%, 4.9% and 3.4% respectively. The results of this study indicated the inconsistency of safe blood donation recruitment processes among the hospital branches including their strengths, weaknesses and also benefits of the plans and community preparation, therefore policy and guidelines should be developed for higher quality of safe blood donation recruitment in the regions by the NBC.
Creative Commons License