Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางแพ่งของผู้ก่อมลพิษในคดีสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Civil liabilities of polluters in environmental cases
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.477
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาทางกฎหมายในการดำเนินคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวกับผู้มีสิทธิเรียกร้อง หน้าที่นำสืบและภาระการพิสูจน์ให้ศาลเห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระทำและผลการพิสูจน์จำนวนค่าเสียหาย พร้อมทั้งศึกษาถึงหลัก Class Action และหลัก Citizen Suit ในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับความเป็นผู้มีสิทธิเรียกร้องในคดีต่างประเทศเพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมที่จะเอื้ออำนวยประโยชน์แก่โจทก์ในคดีสิ่งแวดล้อม จากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการแพร่กระจายของมลพิษตามมาตรา 96 ที่จะมีเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งผู้เสียหายแต่ละคนจะต้องนำคดีมาฟ้องร้องด้วยตนเองจึงจะสามารถบังคับเอาจากผู้กระทำความผิดได้ ทำให้คดีมาสู่การพิจารณาของศาลเป็นจำนวนมากและเป็นการเสียเวลาและค่าใช้จ่าย ซึ่งเมื่อได้ศึกษาหลัก Class Action เพื่อจะนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาการฟ้องคดีของผู้เสียหายก็พบว่าหลักการดังกล่าวไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ได้ นอกจากนี้ในกรณีที่ผู้เสียหายเป็นเอกชนพนักงานอัยการจะไม่สามารถฟ้องคดีแทนเอกชนเพื่อเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนหรือค่าเสียหายให้แก่เอกชนได้ การที่โจทก์ในคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมฟ้องคดีเพื่อให้ผู้กระทำผิดชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนหรือค่าเสียหายตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พุทธศักราช 2535 มาตรา 96 และมาตรา 97 นั้น โจทก์ยังมีภาระการพิสูจน์ให้ศาลเห็นว่าจำเลยเป็นผู้กระทำผิดตามมาตรดังกล่าวจริง แม้โจทก์จะไม่ต้องนำสืบให้ศาลเห็นว่าจำเลยกระทำโดยจงใจหรือประมาทเลินเล่อหรือไม่ก็ตาม ซึ่งในการที่โจทก์ต้องพิสูจน์ในประเด็นดังกล่าวนั้นเป็นภาระหนักของโจทก์ที่ฟ้องคดีเพราะโจทก์จะต้องนำสืบแสดงพยานหลักฐานให้ศาลเชื่อว่าจำเลยเป็นผู้กระทำความผิดจริงและต้องรับผิดชดใช้ค่าเสียหายตามจำนวนที่โจทก์เรียกร้องอันเป็นการพิสูจน์ภายใต้บทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 84 ดังนั้นหลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัดจึงไม่เป็นการบรรเทาภาระการพิสูจน์ของโจทก์อย่างแท้จริง นอกจากนี้ผู้มีอำนาจฟ้องตามมาตรา 97 ก็ยังมีข้อขัดข้องอยู่เพราะไม่ได้บัญญัติระบุไว้อย่างชัดเจนว่ารัฐตามมาตรา 97 จะหมายถึงใคร การวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงเสนอให้มีการนำเอาทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็นมาใช้เพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับภาระการพิสูจน์ของโจทก์ ตามมาตรา 96 และมาตรา 97 และขยายฐานผู้มีสิทธิฟ้องคดีตามมาตรา 96 โดยให้พนักงานอัยการสามารถฟ้องคดีแทนเอกชนที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากมลพิษได้ด้วย รวมทั้งเสนอให้มีการบัญญัติถึงผู้มีสิทธิฟ้องคดีตามมาตรา 97 ให้ชัดเจน และควรมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยเฉพาะเพื่อแก้ไขข้อขัดข้องเกี่ยวกับค่าฤชาธรรมเนียมและภาระการพิสูจน์ดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to look into legal problems in environmental court actions regarding claimants and their burdens of proof to prove to the Court the relationship between action and outcome as well as the amount of damages. Also looked into where foreign legal principles of Class Action and Citizen Suit regarding claimants in foreign court cases seek appropriate approach in favor of plaintiff in environmental court cases. The study reveals that in case of pollution contamination under Section 96, there would be a numerous number of injured parties and each injured party is required to take his own legal action in order to be able to enforce a claim against the offender. They would bring an excessive number of cases to court which is time consuming and financially wasteful. However, the study of the Class Action and Citizen Suit principles reveals that they are not applicable in Thai Courts, in addition, in the event the injured is injured is from non-public sector, he cannot be represented by Public Prosecutor for claim of compensation or damages. Although the plaintiff is not required to prove to the Court that the defendant's action was willfully or negligently committed, the legal action taken by the plaintiff in an environmental dispute claiming for compensation or damages under Sections 96 and 97 of the Enhancement and Conservation of National Environmental Quality Act, BE 1992 (AD. 1992) requires the proof by the plaintiff that the defendant did actually violate the provision of either section. Such burden of proof carried by the plaintiff is therefore a hardship as it is required to convince the court that the defendant had actually violated the law and that it is liability to compensate the plaintiff as claimed. Such proof is in accordance with the provision of Section 84 of the Civil Procedure Code and thus the strict liability principle does not actually become a relief to the plaintiff’s burden of proof. In addition, it is not clear as to who would be the party entitled to lodge a claim as it is not clearly provided which party is referred to as the State in Section 97. It is therefore proposed that the theory of probability be applied in order to alleviate the burden of proof of the plaintiff under Sections 96 and 97 and that the claimant base under Section 96 be widened to include Public Prosecutor to enable them to take legal action representing private sector injured by pollution. It is proposed that the provision of Section 97 be revised to clarify the party entitled to initiate an action. It is also proposed that an Environmental Procedure Law be enacted to avoid problems regarding court costs and the aforementioned burden of proof.
Share
COinS